Apartments for Rent in Colonial Heights, VA Under $2,000 (100 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Mattox Landing Apartments
$1,386 - $1,681
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,331 - $1,626
Required Monthly Fees
$55

Total Monthly Price
$1,386 - $1,681
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Mattox Landing Apartments

205 Archer AveColonial Heights, VA 23834
  • Verified
  • Low Income
close
View Me
New Castle Apartments
$1,004 - $1,554
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,004 - $1,554

Total Monthly Price
$1,004 - $1,554
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

New Castle Apartments

201 Newcastle DrColonial Heights, VA 23834
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Explore The River City Like a Local: The Insider's Guide to Renting in Richmond, VA

Thinking of moving to Richmond, VA? Learn why "The River City" is a perfect blend of big-city amenities and small-town charm, offering a low cost of living, minimal traffic, and a rich cultural scene.

property at 1014 Hamilton Ave

$1,891

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,891

Total Monthly Price
$1,891

4 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1014 Hamilton Ave

Colonial HeightsVA23834
property at 114 Lee Ave

$1,750

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,750

Total Monthly Price
$1,750

2 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

114 Lee Ave

Colonial HeightsVA23834
property at 921 Lakeview Ave

$1,595

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,595

Total Monthly Price
$1,595

2 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Townhome for Rent

Available Jun 1

921 Lakeview Ave

Colonial HeightsVA23834
property at 1118 Jett Ave

$1,400

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,400

Total Monthly Price
$1,400

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1118 Jett Ave

Colonial HeightsVA23834
property at 104 Lee Ave

$1,150

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150

Total Monthly Price
$1,150

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 16

104 Lee Ave

Colonial HeightsVA23834
property at 126 Suffolk Ave

$1,016

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,016

Total Monthly Price
$1,016

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

126 Suffolk Ave

Colonial HeightsVA23834
property at 110 Dupuy Ave

$1,000

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,000

Total Monthly Price
$1,000

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

110 Dupuy Ave

Colonial HeightsVA23834
close
View Me
Old Town Creek
2 Bedroom Apartments

Old Town Creek

107 New Castle DrColonial Heights, VA 23834
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
IVY Gates
$1,485 - $2,005
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,435 - $1,955
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$1,485 - $2,005
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

IVY Gates

101 Ivy LnPetersburg, VA 23805
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Old Towne Flats
Rent Specials
$1,131 - $1,351
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$979 - $1,199
Required Monthly Fees
$152

Total Monthly Price
$1,131 - $1,351
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Old Towne Flats

230 N Sycamore StPetersburg, VA 23803
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Smoke Free

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Petersburg ArtistSpace Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,011 - $2,118
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$891 - $1,998
Required Monthly Fees
$120

Total Monthly Price
$1,011 - $2,118
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Petersburg ArtistSpace Lofts

120 Perry StPetersburg, VA 23803
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

Richmond’s Best Affordable Neighborhoods

Learn about Richmond and the best affordable places to live by our Local Expert Richard Corrigan

close
View Me
Studio 622
Rent Specials
$805 - $1,019
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$775 - $989
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$805 - $1,019
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Studio 622

622 E Wythe StPetersburg, VA 23803
Affordability
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
property at 20308 Hickory Branch Dr

$1,900

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,900

Total Monthly Price
$1,900

3 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 10

20308 Hickory Branch Dr

PetersburgVA23803
property at 462 Reservoir Heights

$1,895

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,895

Total Monthly Price
$1,895

4 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available May 15

462 Reservoir Heights

PetersburgVA23803
property at 1436 Ferndale Ave

$1,800

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,800

Total Monthly Price
$1,800

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1436 Ferndale Ave

PetersburgVA23803

Colonial Heights, VA Local Guide

The Ultimate Renter's Guide for Finding the Perfect Student Friendly Richmond Neighborhood to Rent

Learn about the best neighborhoods for student renters near Richmond Colleges and Universities by our Local Expert Richard Corrigan

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.