Apartments for Rent in the Sandusky Neighborhood of Lynchburg, VA Under $1,200 (24 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,125 - $1,895
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,745
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,125 - $1,895
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Rosedale Apartments

1600 Graves Mill RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Legacy at Linden Park
$1,110 - $1,736
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,104 - $1,730
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,110 - $1,736
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 23

Legacy at Linden Park

1000 Misty Mountain RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Bramblewood Apartments
$849 - $964
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$849 - $964

Total Monthly Price
$849 - $964
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bramblewood Apartments

3300 Old Forest RdLynchburg, VA 24501
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Jobbers Overall
$864 - $996
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$864 - $996

Total Monthly Price
$864 - $996
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Jobbers Overall

1501 Kemper StLynchburg, VA 24501
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
317 Grove Street
$910 - $960
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$875 - $925
Required Monthly Fees
$35

Total Monthly Price
$910 - $960
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

317 Grove Street

317 Grove StLynchburg, VA 24501
Affordability
  • Verified
close
View Me
The Timbers
$714 - $1,014
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$659 - $959
Required Monthly Fees
$55

Total Monthly Price
$714 - $1,014
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Timbers

2 Timber CtLynchburg, VA 24501
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Miller's Rest Apartments
$684 - $1,141
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$679 - $1,136
Required Monthly Fees
$5

Total Monthly Price
$684 - $1,141
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Miller's Rest Apartments

6125 Old Mill RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Forestbrook Apartments
$1,025 - $1,190
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$980 - $1,145
Required Monthly Fees
$45

Total Monthly Price
$1,025 - $1,190
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forestbrook Apartments

220 McConville RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

property at 4611 Fairmont Ave

$950

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$950

Total Monthly Price
$950

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jul 5

4611 Fairmont Ave

LynchburgVA24502
close
View Me
Village Court
2 Bedroom Apartments

Village Court

6115 Igloe DrLynchburg, VA 24502
close
View Me
Montvue Apartments
2 to 4 Bedroom Apartments

Montvue Apartments

1220 Moseley DrLynchburg, VA 24502
  • Utilities Included

Sandusky, Lynchburg, VA Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.