Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Wyndhurst Neighborhood of Lynchburg, VA from $500 (49 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Wyndhurst area of Lynchburg.

close
View Me
Miller's Rest Apartments
$684 - $1,141
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$679 - $1,136
Required Monthly Fees
$5

Total Monthly Price
$684 - $1,141
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Miller's Rest Apartments

6125 Old Mill RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Timber East Apartments
$815 - $1,280
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$785 - $1,250
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$815 - $1,280
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 26

Timber East Apartments

119 Shrader LnLynchburg, VA 24502
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1 Element
$920 - $1,292
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$878 - $1,250
Required Monthly Fees
$42

Total Monthly Price
$920 - $1,292
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

1 Element

22 Apala CirLynchburg, VA 24502
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Forestbrook Apartments
$1,025 - $1,190
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$980 - $1,145
Required Monthly Fees
$45

Total Monthly Price
$1,025 - $1,190
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forestbrook Apartments

220 McConville RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
WillowBrook Luxury Apartments
$1,050 - $1,655
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$985 - $1,590
Required Monthly Fees
$65

Total Monthly Price
$1,050 - $1,655
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

WillowBrook Luxury Apartments

120 Clubhouse DrLynchburg, VA 24502
Rent Specials
$1,121 - $1,756
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,115 - $1,750
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Gardens on Timberlake

240 Beverly HillsLynchburg, VA 24502
Rent Specials
$1,125 - $1,895
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,745
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,125 - $1,895
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Rosedale Apartments

1600 Graves Mill RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Legacy at Linden Park
$1,149 - $1,674
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,143 - $1,668
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,149 - $1,674
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 23

Legacy at Linden Park

1000 Misty Mountain RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Overlook at Stonemill
$1,190 - $1,490
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,175 - $1,475
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,190 - $1,490
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Overlook at Stonemill

112 Stonemill DrLynchburg, VA 24502
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 210 Pearson Dr

$1,200

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200

Total Monthly Price
$1,200

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 1

210 Pearson Dr

LynchburgVA24502
close
View Me
Kendall Square
$1,220 - $1,430
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,220 - $1,430

Total Monthly Price
$1,220 - $1,430
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Kendall Square

209 Old Graves Mill RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Grand Vistas
$1,221 - $2,088
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,221 - $2,088

Total Monthly Price
$1,221 - $2,088
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Grand Vistas

7612 Timberlake RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Rent Specials
$1,405 - $1,606
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,399 - $1,600
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Logans Landing

6343 Logans LnLynchburg, VA 24502
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
West Edge
$1,415 - $2,475
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375 - $2,435
Required Monthly Fees
$40

Total Monthly Price
$1,415 - $2,475
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

West Edge

200 West Edge WayLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Timber Ridge
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Timber Ridge

7500 Timberlake RdLynchburg, VA 24502
close
View Me
Ivy Ridge
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Ivy Ridge

1609 McVeigh RdLynchburg, VA 24502
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Village Court
2 Bedroom Apartments

Village Court

6115 Igloe DrLynchburg, VA 24502
close
View Me
Whitestone Village
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Whitestone Village

16 Duiguid DrLynchburg, VA 24502
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Wyndhurst Villas
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Wyndhurst Villas

301 Northwynd CirLynchburg, VA 24502
property at 623 Wyndhurst Dr

$1,095

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,095

Total Monthly Price
$1,095

2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 1

623 Wyndhurst Dr

LynchburgVA24502

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
302 Capstone Dr
2 Bedroom Apartments

302 Capstone Dr

302 Capstone DrLynchburg, VA 24502
close
View Me
Holly Run Apartments
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Holly Run Apartments

314 Breezewood DrLynchburg, VA 24502
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
37 West Apartments
$1,125 - $1,555
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,065 - $1,495
Required Monthly Fees
$60

Total Monthly Price
$1,125 - $1,555
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

37 West Apartments

27 Odara DrForest, VA 24551
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Echo at Forest View
Rent Specials
$1,500 - $1,577
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,403 - $1,480
Required Monthly Fees
$97

Total Monthly Price
$1,500 - $1,577
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Echo at Forest View

1047 E Lawn DrForest, VA 24551
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Woods Edge
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Woods Edge

118 Jefferson Manor DrForest, VA 24551
  • Utilities Included

Wyndhurst, Lynchburg, VA Local Guide

Cheapest Available Wyndhurst Apartments for Rent

 

The cheapest available apartment rental in the Wyndhurst area of Lynchburg, VA is a 1 Bed unit found at Miller's Rest Apartments priced from $684. Wesley Apartments - Senior Living Community has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $790. Here are the most affordable Wyndhurst apartments for rent in Lynchburg, VA:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPriced From
Miller's Rest ApartmentsRhine1BR,1BA$684
Wesley Apartments - Senior Living CommunityStudio (Stair Access)Studio,1BA$790
Beechwood1 Bed/ 1 Bath1BR,1BA$820
44 Moss Creek Apartments2BR/1.0BA2BR,1BA$825
7 Hills TownhomesA11BR,1BA$1,000
Forestbrook Apartments2 Bed/ 2 Bath2BR,2BA$1,025
Parkside Grande at Cornerstone2BR2BR,2BA$1,149
Logans Landing1 Bedroom 1 Bath w/Sunroom1BR,1BA$1,215
Kendall Square2 Bed/ 2 Bath2BR,2BA$1,220
Grand VistasDogwood1BR,1BA$1,221

Best Value Apartments for Rent in Wyndhurst, VA

As of May 13, 2026 the best value apartment in the Wyndhurst area is the $1.01 price per square foot 3 Bed/ 2 Bath Model at Kendall Square in the in the Wyndhurst neighborhood starting from $1,430. The second greatest value Wyndhurst apartment is the Phase 2-Call for availability before applying Model at WillowBrook Luxury Apartments starting at $1,615 with a $1.15 price per square foot in the Wyndhurst neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Wyndhurst apartments based on price per square foot: