Cheap 2 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in the East Lyn Lake Neighborhood of Minneapolis, MN from $907 (139 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Knox and Lagoon Apartments
$1,030 - $1,450
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$895 - $1,450

Total Monthly Price
$895 - $1,450
2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Knox and Lagoon Apartments

2901 Knox Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
property at 3718 Oakland Ave S

$1,150

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150

Total Monthly Price
$1,150

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

3718 Oakland Ave S

MinneapolisMN55407
close
View Me
Ellis and Louise Apartments
$1,195 - $1,330
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$900 - $1,330

Total Monthly Price
$900 - $1,330
2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Ellis and Louise Apartments

3440 Dupont Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
First Place Apartments
$1,234 - $1,269
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,215 - $1,250
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 1

First Place Apartments

2312 1st Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55404
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
Colfax Villas I
$1,250
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$899 - $1,250

Total Monthly Price
$899 - $1,250
2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Colfax Villas I

3611 Colfax Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55409
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
property at 3620 Lyndale Ave S

$1,250

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250

Total Monthly Price
$1,250

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 5

3620 Lyndale Ave S

MinneapolisMN55409
close
View Me
2001 Bryant Ave S
$1,250 - $1,405
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

2001 Bryant Ave S

2001 Bryant Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55405
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
2209 Pleasant, Llc
$1,295 - $1,445
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295 - $1,995
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,445 - $2,145
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 1

2209 Pleasant, Llc

2209 Pleasant AveMinneapolis, MN 55404
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Colfax Terrace
Rent Specials
$1,295 - $1,412
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$895 - $1,395
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 3

Colfax Terrace

3433-3435 Colfax Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Isles East
$1,295 - $1,475
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295 - $1,395
Required Monthly Fees
$80

Total Monthly Price
$1,375 - $1,475
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

Isles East

1101-1105 W 28th StMinneapolis, MN 55408
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 2219 5th Ave S

$1,300

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,300

Total Monthly Price
$1,300

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

2219 5th Ave S

MinneapolisMN55404
close
View Me
Isles West
$1,345 - $1,475
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250 - $1,395
Required Monthly Fees
$80

Total Monthly Price
$1,330 - $1,475
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 1

Isles West

1115-1125 W 28th StMinneapolis, MN 55408
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
property at 2637 Pleasant Ave

$1,350

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,350

Total Monthly Price
$1,350

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

2637 Pleasant Ave

MinneapolisMN55408

Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease

Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.

property at 1907 11th Ave S

$1,395

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,395

Total Monthly Price
$1,395

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 12

1907 11th Ave S

MinneapolisMN55404
close
View Me
Bryant Manor
Rent Specials
$1,395
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,045 - $1,395
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 15

Bryant Manor

3532 Bryant Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Theodore Apartments 55+
Rent Specials
$1,434
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199 - $1,434
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Theodore Apartments 55+

2840 N Wayzata BlvdMinneapolis, MN 55405
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Lake Harriet Commons
$1,439 - $1,461
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,439
Required Monthly Fees
$22

Total Monthly Price
$1,461
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 15

Lake Harriet Commons

4416 S Chowen AveMinneapolis, MN 55410
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

property at 4206 Nicollet Ave

$1,450

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,450

Total Monthly Price
$1,450

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

4206 Nicollet Ave

MinneapolisMN55409
property at 3925 Chicago Ave

$1,450

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,450

Total Monthly Price
$1,450

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available May 25

3925 Chicago Ave

MinneapolisMN55407
close
View Me
Studios at 7 Corners
$1,495 - $1,545
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$925 - $1,495
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$975 - $1,545
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

Studios at 7 Corners

1414 S 3rd StMinneapolis, MN 55454
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 3624 Bloomington Ave

$1,500

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,500

Total Monthly Price
$1,500

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jul 1

3624 Bloomington Ave

MinneapolisMN55407

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

property at 3141 Aldrich Ave S

$1,550

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550

Total Monthly Price
$1,550

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

3141 Aldrich Ave S

MinneapolisMN55408
close
View Me
2800 Girard Apartments
$1,575
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,225 - $1,575
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

2800 Girard Apartments

2800 Girard Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Rent Specials
$1,595 - $1,858
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,145 - $1,850
Required Monthly Fees
$8

Total Monthly Price
$1,153 - $1,858
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

FIT

515 E Grant StMinneapolis, MN 55404
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
3533 2nd Avenue
2 Bedroom Apartments

3533 2nd Avenue

3533 2nd Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap East Lyn Lake Apartments

What is a cheap apartment in East Lyn Lake?

A cheap apartment is any apartment up to the 30% percentile of cost for the area, which in East Lyn Lake is under $800.

What is the price of a cheap apartment in East Lyn Lake?

The cheapest apartment in East Lyn Lake is 3533 2nd Avenue which is listed at $854, while the average apartment in East Lyn Lake costs $8,856.

What types of apartments are the cheapest in East Lyn Lake?

Student, low-income, and by-the-bed apartments are typically the cheapest rentals in most cities, though they require qualifying criteria to rent. There are 110 regular apartments in East Lyn Lake that we think qualify as ‘cheap apartments’ that do not have special requirements to apply to rent.

How do the prices of cheap apartments compare to the average apartment in East Lyn Lake?

Cheap apartments in East Lyn Lake have an average cost of $231 which is $8,625 cheaper than the average rent for all rentals in East Lyn Lake.

Expert Rental Resources