New 1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Newtown, CT (24 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$2,250 - $2,332
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,250 - $3,510
Required Monthly Fees
$32

Total Monthly Price
$2,282 - $3,542
Built in 20231 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Covered Bridge

9 Covered Bridge RdNewtown, CT 06470
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
55 Main St, Unit 55B, Unit 55B
$1,980
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,980

Total Monthly Price
$1,980
Built in 20261 Bedroom Apartment Available Now

55 Main St, Unit 55B, Unit 55B

55 Main StNewtown, CT 06470
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Residences at The Summit
Rent Specials
$2,229 - $2,396
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,009 - $4,007
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20241 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Residences at The Summit

100 Reserve RdDanbury, CT 06810
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Federal Road Apartments
$2,445 - $2,607
Total Monthly Price18 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,955 - $2,865
Required Monthly Fees
$200

Total Monthly Price
$2,155 - $3,065
Built in 20241 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Federal Road Apartments

857A Federal RdBrookfield, CT 06804
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Overland Crossing
Rent Specials
$2,135 - $2,772
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,070 - $3,020
Required Monthly Fees
$130

Total Monthly Price
$2,200 - $3,150
Built in 20261 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Overland Crossing

101 Laurel Hill RdBrookfield, CT 06804
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Emporium Plaza Apartments
$2,145 - $2,445
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,045 - $2,345
Required Monthly Fees
$100

Total Monthly Price
$2,145 - $2,445
Built in 20241 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Emporium Plaza Apartments

731 Federal RdBrookfield, CT 06804
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch

Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

close
View Me
Marin Village
Rent Specials
$2,300 - $2,400
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,250 - $2,650
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$2,300 - $2,700
Built in 20261 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Marin Village

468 Federal RdBrookfield, CT 06804
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
close
View Me
1 Kennedy Flats Apartments
Rent Specials
$2,227 - $2,703
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,896 - $4,238
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20161 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1 Kennedy Flats Apartments

1 Kennedy AveDanbury, CT 06810
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

close
View Me
The Mews at Sandy Hook
$2,275 - $2,475
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,200 - $3,100
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$2,275 - $3,175
Built in 20211 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Mews at Sandy Hook

10-22 Washington AveSandy Hook, CT 06482
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
7 Hospital Ave
Built in 20181 Bedroom Apartments

7 Hospital Ave

7 Hospital AveDanbury, CT 06810
close
View Me
25 Church St
Built in 20241 Bedroom Apartments

25 Church St

25 Church StNew Milford, CT 06776
Student Housing

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

Newtown, CT Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:
Location, Location, Location!