
Apartments for Rent in the Mt Diablo Neighborhood of Clayton, CA (995 Rentals)


1819 Yolanda Cir

717 Bloching Cir

1163 Gamay Dr

Woodland Hills

Palm Terrace Condominium Rentals

Diablo View Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Kirker Creek

Mosaic Apartments

Renaissance Square
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Total Monthly Price
Mira Vista Hills

Palm Lake

Ventana Apartments

Sycamore Green Apartments

Diamond Hillside

Clayton Creek Apartments

Clayton Crossing Apartments

Carlton Concord

Parkview Village

Park Central
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Rose Garden Apartments

Oak Hills Apartments

Palace Apartment Homes

Almond Knolls

Sequoia Grove

City Walk Apartments

Somerset Apartments

Grant Street Apartments

Delta Pines Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Meadow Wood
Neighborhood & Market Insights: How to Choose the Right Area to Rent
Master your search for the perfect apartment. Location is everything. Discover how to leverage community insights, public data, and personal visits to make a fully informed decision about where to rent.

Baywoods

Total Monthly Price
Clayton Gardens

Riverstone

Bel Air Apartments

927 Fitzuren Rd

Meadow Wood at Alamo Creek

St Moritz Apartments

Edgewater Apartments

LAKESHORE

Cornerstone
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Castilian Apartments

Delta View Apartments

Creekside Village

Adelaide Pines

ReNew Aster

Delta Hawaii Apartments - Senior 55+

Sequoyah Apartments

2112 Colfax St

Total Monthly Price
Trailview

Peppertree
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.
Mt Diablo, Clayton, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Mt Diablo?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Diablo Studio Apartments | $2,058 | $1,258 | $3,095 |
| Mt Diablo 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,014 | $864 | $3,295 |
| Mt Diablo 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,466 | $1,618 | $4,760 |
| Mt Diablo 3 Bedroom Apartments | $3,097 | $2,064 | $8,170 |
| Mt Diablo 4 Bedroom Apartments | $4,955 | $3,430 | $6,450 |
How much does it cost to rent a home in Mt Diablo?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom Homes | $2,345 | $1,695 | $2,700 |
| 3 Bedroom Homes | $3,356 | $1,400 | $6,200 |
| 4 Bedroom Homes | $4,238 | $850 | $7,400 |
| 5 Bedroom Homes | $5,648 | $3,600 | $9,995 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 995 rentals with your search options within a 2 mile radius of the Mt Diablo Neighborhood of Clayton, CA.
See all Apartments in ClaytonExplore Clayton
Mt Diablo, Clayton, CA Local Guide
- Nearby Clayton neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Learn the property manager's true secrets to a zero-deduction move-out. Use this step-by-step guide on documentation, cleaning, and lease-reading to reclaim your security deposit.
Read Article18 Must-Ask Rental Tour Questions That Reveal the Truth about a Property
Tour smarter and choose with confidence. Get the essential 18 questions that reveal the truth about a rental property's maintenance, utilities, and safety.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly LifestyleMt Diablo, Clayton, CA
Ranked #1
Among cities in California for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
3.0Pet Friendly
Best Local Schools in Mt Diablo, Clayton, CA
Northgate High School
School data provided by Great Schools
Frequently Asked Questions about Mt Diablo
What is the current pricing and availability for apartments for rent in the Mt Diablo area of Clayton, CA?
As of today, September 05, 2026, there are currently 995 available Mt Diablo apartments priced from $864 to $8,170, with an average monthly rent of $2,255.
How much are Studio apartments in Mt Diablo?
There are currently 239 Studio Apartments in Mt Diablo with rent ranges from $1,258 to $3,095 with an average price of $2,058.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Mt Diablo Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Mt Diablo ranges from $864 to $3,295 with an average monthly rent of $2,014.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Mt Diablo cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Mt Diablo range from $1,618 to $4,760. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $2,466.
How expensive are Mt Diablo Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 134 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Mt Diablo on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $2,064 to $8,170 - averaging $3,097 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.