Apartments for Rent in Groton, CT Under $2,000 (94 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Country Glen Apartments
$1,805 - $2,005
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,795 - $1,995
Required Monthly Fees
$10

Total Monthly Price
$1,805 - $2,005
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 18

Country Glen Apartments

600 Meridian StGroton, CT 06340
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
101 Hynes Ave
$1,775 - $1,955
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,775 - $1,955

Total Monthly Price
$1,775 - $1,955
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartment Available Now

101 Hynes Ave

101 Hynes AveGroton, CT 06340
Affordability
close
View Me
Long Meadow Landings
$1,625 - $1,945
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,625 - $1,945

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Long Meadow Landings

47 South RdGroton, CT 06340
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Groton Towers
$1,597 - $2,437
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,572 - $2,412
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$1,597 - $2,437
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Groton Towers

25-39 Broad St ExtGroton, CT 06340
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
ReNew Washington Park
$1,559 - $3,249
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,559 - $3,249

Total Monthly Price
$1,559 - $3,249
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

ReNew Washington Park

278 Meridian StGroton, CT 06340
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
GoodHomes Groton
$1,446 - $2,689
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,369 - $2,612
Required Monthly Fees
$77

Total Monthly Price
$1,446 - $2,689
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

GoodHomes Groton

99 Gold Star HwyGroton, CT 06340
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
property at 185 Thames St

$1,995

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,995

Total Monthly Price
$1,995

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

185 Thames St

GrotonCT06340
property at 189 Thames St

$1,995

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,995

Total Monthly Price
$1,995

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

189 Thames St, Unit 1, Unit 1

189 Thames St
GrotonCT06340
property at 17 Heather Glen Ln

$1,950

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,950

Total Monthly Price
$1,950

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

17 Heather Glen Ln

GrotonCT06355

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

property at 135 Gold Star Hwy

$1,895 - $1,995

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,895

Total Monthly Price
$1,895

1 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

135 Gold Star Hwy

GrotonCT06340
property at 87 Elderkin Ave

$1,475

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,475

Total Monthly Price
$1,475

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

87 Elderkin Ave

GrotonCT06340
close
View Me
Sutton Place
2 Bedroom Apartments

Sutton Place

1-6 Sutton PlGroton, CT 06340
Military
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Groton Estates
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Groton Estates

260 Shennecossett RdGroton, CT 06340
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Fieldside Apartments
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Fieldside Apartments

23 Fieldside DrGroton, CT 06340
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Beacon Point
2 to 4 Bedroom Apartments

Beacon Point

100 Tern RdGroton, CT 06340
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Phoenix Apartments
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments

Phoenix Apartments

355 Long Hill RdGroton, CT 06340
close
View Me
149 Monument St
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments

149 Monument St

149 Monument StGroton, CT 06340
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Stoneledge Apartments
1 Bedroom Apartments

Stoneledge Apartments

771 Poquonnock RdGroton, CT 06340
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
60 Mansfield Road Phase II
Rent Specials
$1,875 - $3,740
Total Monthly Price18 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,660 - $3,525
Required Monthly Fees
$215

Total Monthly Price
$1,875 - $3,740
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

60 Mansfield Road Phase II

22 Georgetown RdNew London, CT 06320
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
60 Mansfield Road
Rent Specials
$1,775 - $3,025
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,560 - $2,810
Required Monthly Fees
$215

Total Monthly Price
$1,775 - $3,025
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

60 Mansfield Road

60 Mansfield RdNew London, CT 06320
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
157 Green St
$1,750 - $2,650
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,750 - $2,650

Total Monthly Price
$1,750 - $2,650
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartment Available Now

157 Green St

157 Green StNew London, CT 06320
close
View Me
The Beam
$1,721 - $2,477
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,701 - $2,457
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,721 - $2,477
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Beam

221 Howard StNew London, CT 06320
Rent Specials
$1,670 - $3,215
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,455 - $3,000
Required Monthly Fees
$215

Total Monthly Price
$1,670 - $3,215
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Docks

500 Bank StNew London, CT 06320
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Nutmeg Woods
Rent Specials
$1,551 - $1,909
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,526 - $1,884
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$1,551 - $1,909
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Nutmeg Woods

84 Hawthorne Dr NNew London, CT 06320
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Fox Run Apartments
$1,495 - $1,695
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,495 - $1,695

Total Monthly Price
$1,495 - $1,695
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Fox Run Apartments

5H Flintlock RdLedyard, CT 06339
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Gull Harbor Apartments
$1,419 - $1,695
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,399 - $1,675
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,419 - $1,695
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 12

Gull Harbor Apartments

83 Mansfield RdNew London, CT 06320
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
120 Broad St
Rent Specials
$1,400 - $2,850
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,400 - $2,850

Total Monthly Price
$1,400 - $2,850
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

120 Broad St

120 Broad StNew London, CT 06320
  • Verified
close
View Me
Villages at Shore Landing
$1,328 - $2,286
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,303 - $2,261
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$1,328 - $2,286
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Villages at Shore Landing

5 Nob Hill RdNew London, CT 06320
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Groton, CT Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:
Location, Location, Location!

Explore Groton, CT Rentals by Map

View Map
Groton, CT Apartments Map
View Map
Groton, CT Rental Homes Map

Frequently Asked Questions about Groton

How much are Studio apartments in Groton?

There are currently 78 Studio Apartments in Groton with rent ranges from $995 to $2,619 with an average price of $1,669.

What is the current price range for One Bedroom Groton Apartments for rent?

Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Groton ranges from $1,100 to $5,000 with an average monthly rent of $2,016.