Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Downtown Neighborhood of Hartford, CT from $600 (74 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Downtown area of Hartford.

close
View Me
Sana Apartments
$999 - $1,401
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,401

Total Monthly Price
$999 - $1,401
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sana Apartments

1570-1674 Main StHartford, CT 06120
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
property at 529 Ann Uccello St

$1,000

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,000

Total Monthly Price
$1,000

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

529 Ann Uccello St

HartfordCT06103
close
View Me
Hollander
$1,049 - $1,625
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,049 - $1,625

Total Monthly Price
$1,049 - $1,625
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hollander

410 Asylum StHartford, CT 06103
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
29 39 Charter Oak LLC
$1,100 - $1,380
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,100 - $1,380

Total Monthly Price
$1,100 - $1,380
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

29 39 Charter Oak LLC

37-39 Charter Oak PlHartford, CT 06106
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
600A LLC
$1,100 - $1,400
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,100 - $1,400

Total Monthly Price
$1,100 - $1,400
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

600A LLC

600 Asylum AveHartford, CT 06105
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
51 Seyms St
$1,100 - $1,900
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,100 - $1,900

Total Monthly Price
$1,100 - $1,900
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartment Available Now

51 Seyms St

51 Seyms StHartford, CT 06120
Affordability
  • Smoke Free

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
The Donaghue Residences
Rent Specials
$1,200 - $1,875
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200 - $1,875

Total Monthly Price
$1,200 - $1,875
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Donaghue Residences

525 Main StHartford, CT 06103
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
property at 825-829 Park St

$1,200

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200

Total Monthly Price
$1,200

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

825-829 Park St

HartfordCT06106
property at 93 Hungerford St

$1,250

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250

Total Monthly Price
$1,250

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

93 Hungerford St

HartfordCT06106
property at 56 Congress St

$1,275

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$1,275

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

56 Congress St

HartfordCT06114
property at 498-502-502 Broad St

$1,300

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,300

Total Monthly Price
$1,300

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

498-502-502 Broad St

HartfordCT06106

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
The Millennium
$1,300 - $2,225
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $2,200
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$1,300 - $2,225
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Millennium

50 Morgan StHartford, CT 06120
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
property at 26-28-28 Lawrence St

$1,300

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,300

Total Monthly Price
$1,300

2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

26-28-28 Lawrence St

HartfordCT06106
close
View Me
Park and Main
$1,325 - $2,539
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,286 - $2,500
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Park and Main

99 Main StHartford, CT 06106
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Colt Gateway
$1,325 - $3,400
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,325 - $3,400

Total Monthly Price
$1,325 - $3,400
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Colt Gateway

15 Van Dyke AveHartford, CT 06106
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
99 Pratt Street
$1,325 - $2,473
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,309 - $2,457
Required Monthly Fees
$16

Total Monthly Price
$1,325 - $2,473
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

99 Pratt Street

99 Pratt StHartford, CT 06103
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
HQ
Rent Specials
$1,338 - $2,118
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,338 - $2,118

Total Monthly Price
$1,338 - $2,118
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

HQ

275 Pearl StHartford, CT 06103
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Spectra Pearl
$1,351 - $1,955
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,321 - $1,925
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,351 - $1,955
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Spectra Pearl

101-111 Pearl StHartford, CT 06103
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Revel
$1,359 - $4,118
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,339 - $4,098
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,359 - $4,118
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Revel

315 Trumbull StHartford, CT 06103
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
179 Allyn
Rent Specials
$1,375 - $1,500
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375 - $1,500

Total Monthly Price
$1,375 - $1,500
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

179 Allyn

179 Allyn StHartford, CT 06103
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
North End Gateway
$1,400 - $1,800
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,400 - $1,800

Total Monthly Price
$1,400 - $1,800
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

North End Gateway

1450 Main StHartford, CT 06120
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
property at 1355 Main St

$1,400 - $1,900

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,400

Total Monthly Price
$1,400

1 To 2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1355 Main St

HartfordCT06103
close
View Me
Bedford Gardens
Studio to 5 Bedroom Apartments

Bedford Gardens

119-137 Bedford StHartford, CT 06120
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Capitol Towers
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Capitol Towers

450 Broad StHartford, CT 06106
Senior Living
close
View Me
198 Sigourney St
1 Bedroom Apartments

198 Sigourney St

198 Sigourney StHartford, CT 06105
  • Utilities Included

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.