Apartments for Rent in the Downtown Neighborhood of Hartford, CT Under $2,000 (117 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
The Millennium
$1,300 - $2,225
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $2,200
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$1,300 - $2,225
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Millennium

50 Morgan StHartford, CT 06120
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
360 Main
Rent Specials
$1,450 - $1,850
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,450 - $1,850

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

360 Main

360 Main StHartford, CT 06106
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Spectra Plaza
$1,455 - $1,804
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,425 - $1,774
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Jul 13

Spectra Plaza

5 Constitution PlzHartford, CT 06103
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
HQ
Rent Specials
$1,338 - $2,118
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,338 - $2,118

Total Monthly Price
$1,338 - $2,118
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

HQ

275 Pearl StHartford, CT 06103
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Donaghue Residences
Rent Specials
$1,200 - $1,875
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200 - $1,875

Total Monthly Price
$1,200 - $1,875
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Donaghue Residences

525 Main StHartford, CT 06103
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Where to Rent Cheap in Hartford: 10 Affordable Neighborhoods for New Transplants

Relocating to Connecticut? Explore 10 affordable Hartford neighborhoods, including Blue Hills, Asylum Hill, and Clay Arsenal, perfect for families and urban dwellers seeking low-cost rentals.

close
View Me
The 55 Elm Club
Rent Specials
$1,714 - $4,182
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,649 - $4,117
Required Monthly Fees
$65

Total Monthly Price
$1,714 - $4,182
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The 55 Elm Club

55 Elm StHartford, CT 06106
Work From Home
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Spectra Pearl
$1,351 - $1,955
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,321 - $1,925
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,351 - $1,955
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Spectra Pearl

101-111 Pearl StHartford, CT 06103
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Capewell Lofts
$1,715 - $2,890
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,700 - $2,875
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,715 - $2,890
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 30

Capewell Lofts

57 Charter Oak AveHartford, CT 06106
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Colt Gateway
$1,325 - $3,400
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,325 - $3,400

Total Monthly Price
$1,325 - $3,400
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Colt Gateway

15 Van Dyke AveHartford, CT 06106
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Revel
$1,359 - $4,118
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,339 - $4,098
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,359 - $4,118
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Revel

315 Trumbull StHartford, CT 06103
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
600A LLC
$1,100 - $1,400
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,100 - $1,400

Total Monthly Price
$1,100 - $1,400
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

600A LLC

600 Asylum AveHartford, CT 06105
Rent Specials
$1,615 - $2,915
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550 - $2,850
Required Monthly Fees
$65

Total Monthly Price
$1,615 - $2,915
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Front Street Lofts

20 Front StHartford, CT 06103
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Park and Main
$1,325 - $2,539
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,286 - $2,500
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Park and Main

99 Main StHartford, CT 06106
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
99 Pratt Street
$1,325 - $2,473
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,309 - $2,457
Required Monthly Fees
$16

Total Monthly Price
$1,325 - $2,473
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

99 Pratt Street

99 Pratt StHartford, CT 06103
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Spectra Park
$1,691 - $2,940
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,661 - $2,910
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,691 - $2,940
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 7

Spectra Park

100 Trumbull StHartford, CT 06103
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Grand on Ann Uccello
Rent Specials
$1,550 - $1,650
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550 - $1,650

Total Monthly Price
$1,550 - $1,650
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 8

The Grand on Ann Uccello

199-204 Ann Uccello StHartford, CT 06103
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Pennant at North Crossing
$1,759 - $5,795
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,709 - $5,745
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$1,759 - $5,795
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Pennant at North Crossing

1212 Main StHartford, CT 06103
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
29 39 Charter Oak LLC
$1,100 - $1,380
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,100 - $1,380

Total Monthly Price
$1,100 - $1,380
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

29 39 Charter Oak LLC

37-39 Charter Oak PlHartford, CT 06106
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
North End Gateway
$1,400 - $1,800
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,400 - $1,800

Total Monthly Price
$1,400 - $1,800
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

North End Gateway

1450 Main StHartford, CT 06120
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Sana Apartments
$999 - $1,401
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,401

Total Monthly Price
$999 - $1,401
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sana Apartments

1570-1674 Main StHartford, CT 06120
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
zCapitol Lofts
$1,725 - $2,150
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent