
1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in the The Crossings Neighborhood of Mountain View, CA (393 Rentals)


Total Monthly Price
Rowe at Pear Village

Total Monthly Price
Sevens

Total Monthly Price
Landsby

Verve

Birch Creek

Park Plaza Apartments

The Shadows Apartments

Palo Alto Plaza Apartments

MV Apartments
Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts—Oh My!
Looking for the perfect rental? From apartments and condos to lofts and single family rentals, explore the unique pros and cons of each rental type to help you land in your perfect new place.

El Portal Apartments

Latham Court Apartments

658 Sierra Vista

Park Rich Apartments

The Laurel at Mountain View (55+)

The Tillery

The Dean

100 Moffett

Montrose

Del Medio Garden Apartments
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

Park Place

Latham Square

All Single Story Apartment Community

eaves Mountain View at Middlefield

Woodview Apartments

California St Apartments

Shoreline Village

Madrone

Gemello Village

Surrey House
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Hidden Garden Apartments

Eagle Park Apartments

The Camille North Apartments

Fayette Townhouse Apartments

Total Monthly Price
801 Washington St, Unit SI FL2-ID449

Total Monthly Price
111 N Rengstorff Ave, Unit PL FL2-ID1441

Total Monthly Price
545 San Antonio Rd, Unit GO FL4-ID1749

1255 Pear Ave, Unit SI ID1625864P

Total Monthly Price
555 W Middlefield Rd, Unit SI FL3-ID12834A

Total Monthly Price
2400 W El Camino Real, Unit SI FL1-ID8519A
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Total Monthly Price
1600 Villa St, Unit SI FL1-ID6752A

Total Monthly Price
555 W Middlefield Rd, Unit SI FL3-ID4503A

Total Monthly Price
1600 Villa St, Unit SI FL1-ID12269A

Total Monthly Price
545 San Antonio Rd, Unit SI FL4-ID1924

Total Monthly Price
800 High School Way, Unit SI FL2-ID890

Total Monthly Price
800 High School Way, Unit SI FL2-ID2083

Total Monthly Price
2400 W El Camino Real, Unit SI FL1-ID6726A

Total Monthly Price
1600 Villa St, Unit SI FL2-ID1068

Total Monthly Price
1600 Villa St, Unit SI FL3-ID1141

Total Monthly Price
111 N Rengstorff Ave, Unit SI FL3-ID590
Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch
Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.
The Crossings, Mountain View, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in The Crossings?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Crossings Studio Apartments | $3,320 | $1,873 | $4,846 |
The Crossings 1 Bedroom Apartments | $4,361 | $1,185 | $8,568 |
| The Crossings 2 Bedroom Apartments | $5,550 | $2,795 | $10,000+ |
| The Crossings 3 Bedroom Apartments | $6,612 | $4,995 | $8,221 |
| The Crossings 4 Bedroom Apartments | $5,000 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 393 rentals with your search options within a 2 mile radius of the The Crossings Neighborhood of Mountain View, CA.
See all Apartments in Mountain ViewExplore Mountain View
The Crossings, Mountain View, CA Local Guide
- Nearby Mountain View neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Largest Available The Crossings 1 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 1 Bedroom apartment unit in the The Crossings area of San Jose, CA is found at Sevens and is listed at 926 square feet priced from $4,838. Here is today’s list of the largest available 2 Bedroom units in the area:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sevens | A4.2 | 926 Sq Ft | $4,838 |
| Rowe at Pear Village | 1E | 923 Sq Ft | $4,783 |
| ARLO Mountain View | Plan 1K | 899 Sq Ft | $4,407 |
| Landsby | 1P | 888 Sq Ft | $5,104 |
| Birch Creek | Plan A2 | 800 Sq Ft | $3,460 |
| MV Apartments | Teak | 781 Sq Ft | $4,244 |
| Verve | One Bedroom A1C | 780 Sq Ft | $4,164 |
| The Dean | 1G | 775 Sq Ft | $4,657 |
| Avelle | 1D-R | 774 Sq Ft | $4,825 |
| Union Plaza Apartments | No Availability | 550 Sq Ft | $2,450 |
Cheapest Available The Crossings 1 Bedroom Apartments
Currently the lowest priced 1 Bedroom apartment unit The Crossings of San Jose, CA is the 1 Bedroom Model starting from $2,300 at The Laurel at Mountain View (55+). The average price for all 1 Bedroom apartments in The Crossings is currently $4,361. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 1 Bedroom options in the area:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| The Laurel at Mountain View (55+) | 1 Bedroom | $2,300 |
| Surrey House | Unit 10 | $2,395 |
| Union Plaza Apartments | No Availability | $2,450 |
| Shoreline Village | One Bedroom 1-B | $2,495 |
| Fayette Townhouse Apartments | 1 BR with YARD | $2,895 |
| The Camille North Apartments | 1 Beds, 1 Baths | $2,895 |
| eaves Creekside | A1 | $2,990 |
| Fayette Arms Apartments | One Bedroom, One Bathroom | $3,034 |
| California St Apartments | 1BR/1.0BA | $3,225 |
| eaves Mountain View at Middlefield | 648 | $3,265 |
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Best Local Schools in The Crossings, Mountain View, CA
Monta Loma Elementary
Los Altos High
Ardis G. Egan Junior High
School data provided by Great Schools
Lifestyle Ratings
ApartmentHomeLiving brings you our detailed rental search system called 'Lifestyle ratings', composed of rentals in cities across the United States and customized analysis for Northwestern San Jose, CA. LifeStyle Ratings are the best way to sort through finding a place to live - beyond price and floorplan. This takes in many factors including searching for the best amenities, and outdoor amenities like tennis courts, kid and pet-friendly communities, availability of transit options, walking, and biking. Use Lifestyle Search in the site filter options on this page - and find your Perfect place!
Frequently Asked Questions about 1 Bedroom The Crossings Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in The Crossings with 1 Bedroom?
Currently the most affordable 1 Bedroom in The Crossings is at The Laurel at Mountain View (55+) listed at $2,300.
How much is the average rent for a 1 Bedroom The Crossings Apartment?
The average rent for a 1 Bedroom Apartment in The Crossings is $4,361.
What is the largest available 1 Bedroom The Crossings Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in The Crossings is a 926 square feet unit starting from $4,838 at Sevens.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

Living and Working in San Jose: A Local Expert's Guide to the Best Neighborhoods to Rent Near San Joses Top Employers
Written by: Shannon Hilson
San Jose is absolutely one of those places where your zip code and your job eventually wind up in a very serious relationship.

Beyond Campus: Finding Your Perfect San Jose Student Apartment and Neighborhood
Written by: Shannon Hilson
Sunny San Jose is so much more than just an incredible place to go to school, get an education, and prepare for the next chapter of your life.

A Local Expert's Guide to the Top 10 Best Affordable Neighborhoods for Renters in San Jose
Written by: Shannon Hilson
If you’ve spent much time in San Jose, you’ve likely heard it referred to as “the capital of Silicon Valley” a time or two, and with good reason. San Jose has it all when it comes to the modern California lifestyle and then some.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.