New Pet Friendly Apartments for Rent in Norfolk, VA (72 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Apartments for rent in Norfolk that love your dogs or cats as much as you do!

close
View Me
Fusion at Neon
$1,699 - $3,821
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,684 - $3,806
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,699 - $3,821
Built in 2024Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Fusion at Neon

225 W Olney RdNorfolk, VA 23510
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Watermark at Talbot Park
$1,554 - $3,458
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,529 - $3,433
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 2016Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Watermark at Talbot Park

7221 Newport AveNorfolk, VA 23505
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Gravity on 400
$1,534 - $3,089
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,474 - $3,029
Required Monthly Fees
$60

Total Monthly Price
$1,534 - $3,089
Built in 2024Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 24

Gravity on 400

400 Waterside DrNorfolk, VA 23510
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
142 West York
$1,601 - $2,091
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,537 - $2,027
Required Monthly Fees
$64

Total Monthly Price
$1,601 - $2,091
Built in 2024Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

142 West York

142 W York StNorfolk, VA 23510
Furnished
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
Paradigm Apartments
$1,375 - $2,295
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375 - $2,295

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 2025Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Paradigm Apartments

7130 Granby StNorfolk, VA 23505
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
300 Yarmouth St
Built in 20161 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

300 Yarmouth St

300 Yarmouth StNorfolk, VA 23510
Furnished
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
1333 Baecher Ln
Built in 20205 Bedroom Apartments

1333 Baecher Ln

1333 Baecher LnNorfolk, VA 23509
close
View Me
The Banks at Berkley
Built in 20172 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

The Banks at Berkley

701 S Main StNorfolk, VA 23523
close
View Me
Riverside Station I
Built in 20221 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Riverside Station I

5800 Sellger drNorfolk, VA 23502
close
View Me
Bell Diamond Manor
Built in 20182 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Bell Diamond Manor

1009 Middlesex StNorfolk, VA 23523
close
View Me
The Arch at Park Place
Built in 20241 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

The Arch at Park Place

500 W 34th StNorfolk, VA 23508
Student Housing
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
North Colley Apartments
Built in 20212 to 4 Bedroom Apartments

North Colley Apartments

4013 Colley AveNorfolk, VA 23508
Student Housing
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Peanut Factory Flats
Built in 20201 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Peanut Factory Flats

200-201 W 24th StNorfolk, VA 23517

Understanding Amenity Fees: Know Where You Might Be Able to Save Money

What are amenity fees and are they optional? This guide breaks down everything you need to know about apartment amenity fees, including when you can opt out and how you might be able to lower your rent.

close
View Me
B+G Place
Built in 20181 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

B+G Place

2607 Colonial AveNorfolk, VA 23517
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Chenman Yards
Built in 20241 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Chenman Yards

601 W 24th StNorfolk, VA 23517
close
View Me
The Brightleaf Building
Built in 20171 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

The Brightleaf Building

200-210 E 22nd StNorfolk, VA 23517
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
500 Plume
Built in 20251 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

500 Plume

500 E Plume StNorfolk, VA 23510
Student Housing
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Colonial Flats
Built in 2021Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Colonial Flats

435 Virginia AveNorfolk, VA 23508
Student Housing
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Tidewater Square
Built in 20191 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Tidewater Square

529 W 24th StNorfolk, VA 23517
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Acclaim at East Beach
Built in 2021Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Acclaim at East Beach

4801 Pretty Lake AveNorfolk, VA 23518
Senior Living
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Depot
Built in 20201 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

The Depot

2202 Llewellyn AveNorfolk, VA 23517
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Pilot Place
Built in 2022Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Pilot Place

150 W Brambleton AveNorfolk, VA 23510
  • Utilities Included

The Best Affordable Neighborhoods for Renters in Norfolk, VA: Great Price Meets Quality of Life

Discover Norfolk, VA's best affordable rental neighborhoods like Ghent & Downtown. Enjoy a low cost of living, top schools, vibrant arts, and waterfront views while renting.

close
View Me
Monroe Gates Apartments
$1,550 - $2,330
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550 - $2,330

Total Monthly Price
$1,550 - $2,330
Built in 20201 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 7

Monroe Gates Apartments

200 S Mallory StHampton, VA 23663
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Diamond North Apartments
$1,768 - $2,688
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,765 - $2,685
Required Monthly Fees
$3

Total Monthly Price
$1,768 - $2,688
Built in 20161 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 2

Diamond North Apartments

1350 Sapphire DrVirginia Beach, VA 23455
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Constellation on King
$1,561 - $3,477
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,536 - $3,452
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$1,561 - $3,477
Built in 20231 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available May 21

The Constellation on King

27 King StHampton, VA 23669
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Nexus
$1,763 - $2,626
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,717 - $2,580
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 2018Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Nexus

548 Newtown RdVirginia Beach, VA 23462
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Norfolk, VA Local Guide

Beyond the Dorms: Finding the Best Off-Campus Living in Norfolk

Find your perfect Norfolk apartment! This comprehensive guide details the best student neighborhoods (like Ghent, Chelsea, and Highland Park), top restaurants, and entertainment near NSU, ODU, and EVMS.

Read Article
Decorative image

10 Hidden Costs of Renting You Should Budget for Before Signing a Lease

Avoid financial stress when renting. Learn about the 10 most common hidden costs—from pet fees to utilities—you must budget for before you sign a lease.

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.