Pet Friendly Apartments for Rent in Norfolk, VA (425 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Apartments for rent in Norfolk that love your dogs or cats as much as you do!

close
View Me
Fusion at Neon
$1,699 - $3,821
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,684 - $3,806
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,699 - $3,821
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Fusion at Neon

225 W Olney RdNorfolk, VA 23510
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
201 Twenty One
$1,650 - $2,199
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,650 - $2,199

Total Monthly Price
$1,650 - $2,199
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 6

201 Twenty One

201 W 21st StNorfolk, VA 23517
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Gates of West Bay
$1,237 - $1,617
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,232 - $1,612
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Gates of West Bay

272 W Bay AveNorfolk, VA 23503
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Arbor Pointe
$1,135 - $1,288
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,128
Required Monthly Fees
$160

Total Monthly Price
$1,135 - $1,288
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Arbor Pointe

502 Grantham RdNorfolk, VA 23505
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

Understanding Amenity Fees: Know Where You Might Be Able to Save Money

What are amenity fees and are they optional? This guide breaks down everything you need to know about apartment amenity fees, including when you can opt out and how you might be able to lower your rent.

close
View Me
Reserves at Tidewater
Rent Specials
$1,319 - $1,729
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,319 - $1,729

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Reserves at Tidewater

8600 Glen Myrtle AveNorfolk, VA 23505
Military
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Sewells Park
$1,050 - $1,150
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,075
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$1,050 - $1,150
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sewells Park

408 W Little Creek RdNorfolk, VA 23505
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Admirals Way
$1,030 - $1,280
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,030 - $1,280

Total Monthly Price
$1,030 - $1,280
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Admirals Way

600 Warwick AveNorfolk, VA 23503
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Gravity on 400
$1,534 - $3,089
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,474 - $3,029
Required Monthly Fees
$60

Total Monthly Price
$1,534 - $3,089
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 22

Gravity on 400

400 Waterside DrNorfolk, VA 23510
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Best Affordable Neighborhoods for Renters in Norfolk, VA: Great Price Meets Quality of Life

Discover Norfolk, VA's best affordable rental neighborhoods like Ghent & Downtown. Enjoy a low cost of living, top schools, vibrant arts, and waterfront views while renting.

close
View Me
Crown Point Townhomes
$1,511 - $2,131
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,505 - $2,125
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,511 - $2,131
2 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Crown Point Townhomes

5371 Wyngate DrNorfolk, VA 23502
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Bondale
$1,561
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,555
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 12

Bondale

7603 Bondale AveNorfolk, VA 23505
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Pinewood Gardens Apartments
$1,266 - $1,781
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,260 - $1,775
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,266 - $1,781
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 21

Pinewood Gardens Apartments

1731 E Little Creek RdNorfolk, VA 23518
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
North Shore Gardens
$1,366 - $1,956
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,360 - $1,950
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,366 - $1,956
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

North Shore Gardens

7701 Enfield AveNorfolk, VA 23505
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
142 West York
Rent Specials
$1,601 - $2,139
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,537 - $2,075
Required Monthly Fees
$64

Total Monthly Price
$1,601 - $2,139
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

142 West York

142 W York StNorfolk, VA 23510
Furnished
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Merrimack Landing
$963 - $1,654
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$963 - $1,654

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Merrimack Landing

8807 Monitor WayNorfolk, VA 23503
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Norfolk, VA Local Guide

Photo of Justin Habersaat - Editing Staff
Written By:
Justin Habersaat
Editing Staff

Most Pet Friendly Neighborhoods in Norfolk, VA

There are currently 18070 Pet Friendly Apartments for Rent in the Norfolk, VA area.The three Norfolk neighborhoods with the highest official ApartmentHomeLiving.com Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Rating are River Forest Shores Wayside Manor, Pleasant Point, and Diggs Town. Here is today’s list of the top 10 Pet Friendly neighborhoods for Norfolk Apartments for rent:

NeighborhoodPet RatingAvailable UnitsMedian Price
River Forest Shores Wayside Manor4/4159$2,070
Pleasant Point4/4156$2,070
Diggs Town4/4143$2,174
Beacon Light4/4134$2,519
Colonial Place Riverview4/4127$2,512
Tidewater Gardens4/4121$2,509
Barberton4/4118$2,507
Calvert Square4/4118$2,507
Young Terrace4/4116$2,509
South Brambleton4/4115$2,507

Pet Friendliest Norfolk Apartments for Rent

The Norfolk Apartment community with the highest ApartmentHomeLiving.com Lifestyle Score for Pet Friendliness is Fenwyck Manor Apartments in the Greenbrier East neighborhood with a Pet Friendliness rating of 4 of 4. Cove Harbor Townhomes in the Pheobus neighborhood ranks second in Pet Friendliness with a score of 4 of 4. Here is today’s list of the most Pet Friendly Norfolk apartments for rent: