Pet Friendly Apartments for Rent in the Tidewater Gardens Neighborhood of Norfolk, VA (123 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Apartments for rent in the Tidewater Gardens area of Norfolk that love your dogs or cats as much as you do!

close
View Me
Fusion at Neon
$1,699 - $3,821
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,684 - $3,806
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,699 - $3,821
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Fusion at Neon

225 W Olney RdNorfolk, VA 23510
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
201 Twenty One
$1,650 - $2,199
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,650 - $2,199

Total Monthly Price
$1,650 - $2,199
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 6

201 Twenty One

201 W 21st StNorfolk, VA 23517
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Gravity on 400
$1,534 - $3,089
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,474 - $3,029
Required Monthly Fees
$60

Total Monthly Price
$1,534 - $3,089
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 22

Gravity on 400

400 Waterside DrNorfolk, VA 23510
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Understanding Amenity Fees: Know Where You Might Be Able to Save Money

What are amenity fees and are they optional? This guide breaks down everything you need to know about apartment amenity fees, including when you can opt out and how you might be able to lower your rent.

close
View Me
142 West York
Rent Specials
$1,601 - $2,139
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,537 - $2,075
Required Monthly Fees
$64

Total Monthly Price
$1,601 - $2,139
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

142 West York

142 W York StNorfolk, VA 23510
Furnished
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour

The Best Affordable Neighborhoods for Renters in Norfolk, VA: Great Price Meets Quality of Life

Discover Norfolk, VA's best affordable rental neighborhoods like Ghent & Downtown. Enjoy a low cost of living, top schools, vibrant arts, and waterfront views while renting.

property at 2511 Arkansas Ave

$2,050

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,050

Total Monthly Price
$2,050

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 1

2511 Arkansas Ave

NorfolkVA23513

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

property at 909 E Liberty St

$1,495

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,495

Total Monthly Price
$1,495

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath Townhome for Rent

Available Now

909 E Liberty St

NorfolkVA23523
property at 309 W 26th St

$1,525

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,525

Total Monthly Price
$1,525

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 1

309 W 26th St

NorfolkVA23517

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

property at 1449 Proescher St

$1,535

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,500
Required Monthly Fees
$35

Total Monthly Price
$1,535

3 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jul 13

1449 Proescher St

NorfolkVA23504
property at 1449 Proescher St

$1,535

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,500
Required Monthly Fees
$35

Total Monthly Price
$1,535

3 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jul 13

1449 Proescher St

NorfolkVA23504
property at 1005 Woodrow Ave

$1,700

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,700

Total Monthly Price
$1,700

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Jul 10

1005 Woodrow Ave

NorfolkVA23507
property at 726 W Princess Anne Rd

$1,795

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,795

Total Monthly Price
$1,795

3 Bedroom, 2 Bath Condo for Rent

Available May 23

property at 519 W 20th St

$1,895

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,895

Total Monthly Price
$1,895

2 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Jul 1

519 W 20th St

NorfolkVA23517
property at 907 Rugby St

$2,200

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,200

Total Monthly Price
$2,200

3 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

907 Rugby St

NorfolkVA23504
property at 464 Westover Mews

$2,200

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,200

Total Monthly Price
$2,200

2 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 5

464 Westover Mews

NorfolkVA23507
property at 2808 Westminster Ave

$2,295

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,295

Total Monthly Price
$2,295

4 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

2808 Westminster Ave

NorfolkVA23504
property at 1218 W 26th St

$2,350

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,350

Total Monthly Price
$2,350

3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1218 W 26th St

NorfolkVA23508
property at 2529 Tidewater Dr

$2,370

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,295
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$2,370

3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

2529 Tidewater Dr

NorfolkVA23504

Tidewater Gardens, Norfolk, VA Local Guide

Most Pet Friendly Tidewater Gardens Apartments for Rent

The apartment community in the Tidewater Gardens area of Norfolk, VA that ranks the highest in Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score on ApartmentHomeLiving.com is 201 Twenty One with prices starting from $1,650 and a Pet Friendly score of 4 of 4. Harbor Vista at Crawford Street scores the second highest with a 4 of 4 and has availability currently starting from $1,549. Here are the most Pet Friendly Tidewater Gardens apartments for rent in Norfolk, VA:

Apartment ListingPet RatingNeighborhoodPriced From
201 Twenty One4/4Hunters Square$1,650
Harbor Vista at Crawford Street4/4Downtown Portsmouth$1,549
Harbor Tower Apartments3.8/4Old Towne Portsmouth$1,588
The Quarters at Park View3.6/4Downtown Portsmouth$1,357
The Lofts at Front Street3.6/4Ghent$1,780
Icon Norfolk Apartments3.6/4Downtown Norfolk$1,524
The Alexander at Ghent3.4/4Hunters Square$1,475
Attain Downtown3.4/4Downtown Norfolk$1,625
The Atlantic Permanent3.2/4Downtown Norfolk$2,050
Gravity on 4003.2/4Downtown Norfolk$1,534

Cheapest Pet Friendly Apartment Rentals in Tidewater Gardens

The lowest priced apartment unit that allows pets currently in the Tidewater Gardens of Tidewater Gardens is the Classic Model at Harbor Square Apartments, which is a 2 Beds unit starting from $1,025. The second cheapest Tidewater Gardens Pet Friendly apartment is the 1 Bed, 1 bath 1 Bed unit at Silvertree Seniors starting at $1,461. Here are the most affordable Pet Friendly Tidewater Gardens apartments: