
1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Andover, NJ (50 Rentals)


Jefferson Place Apartments

Overlook at Flanders

Towpath Village

The Crown Walk

Pondview Estates

Vermella Hackettstown

Mansfield Village

Kings View Apartments (55+ Active Community)

Woodbrook at Randolph
Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch
Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

Mt. Arlington Gardens Apartment Homes

Countryside Apartments

The Carriage Club

Greenview Gardens

Shore Hill Apartments

Village Green Apartments

34 Bank at Netcong

Meridia Transit Plaza

Water Street Lofts

Parc At Roxbury
Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

Woodmont West at Mt. Arlington

Avalon Wharton

Newtonian Gardens Apartments

NETCONG HEIGHTS

Kings Village

Rustic Ridge

10 N. Main

Hillside Terrace

Eagle Rock & Hensyn Village

Marveland Crescent
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

Brook Bridge Apartments

Jefferson Ridge Apartments

Boulders at Rockaway

The View At Mine Hill

Irondale at Wharton Apartments

Hackettstown Liberty

Randolph Village

Brentwood Gardens

Peachtree Village

Alexandria at Mansfield Apartments
Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs
Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

Canfield Mews

18 Washington St

680 NJ-15

21 Madison St

133 Nolans Point Rd

1709 County Rd 517

76 Belmont Ave

2-9 Woods Dr

224 Glen Rd

52 Main St
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.
Andover, NJ Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Andover?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andover Studio Apartments | $2,025 | $1,335 | $2,600 |
Andover 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,093 | $1,397 | $3,050 |
| Andover 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,872 | $1,695 | $4,635 |
| Andover 3 Bedroom Apartments | $3,632 | $1,986 | $4,600 |
Browse Top Apartments in Andover
See all Apartments in AndoverExplore Andover
Andover, NJ Local Guide
- Andover Neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Andover 1 Bedroom Apartment Units with Current Availability by Neighborhood
Availability Confirmed As of: May 16, 2026There are currently 36 available 1 Bedroom apartment units in Andover, NJ neighborhoods that range in price from $1,450 to $2,584. Heres is today's list of the top neighborhoods in Andover with the most available 1 Bedroom apartments:
| Neighborhood | Available Units | Median Price | Min Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andover Ridge | 36 | $1,840 | $1,450 |
Largest Available Andover and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Andover, NJ is found at Mt. Arlington Gardens Apartment Homes and is 1,000 square feet priced from $1,990. Jefferson Place Apartments has the second largest 1 Bedroom, which is sized at 988 square feet and currently listed start at $2,763. Here is today’s list of the largest available 1 Bedroom units in Andover:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Arlington Gardens Apartment Homes | One Bedroom - 1,000 sqft | 1,000 Sq Ft | $1,990 |
| Jefferson Place Apartments | 1 Bedroom 1 Bath with Den | 988 Sq Ft | $2,763 |
| Vermella Hackettstown | AD4 | 966 Sq Ft | Call for Rates |
| Parc At Roxbury | Hummingbird | 955 Sq Ft | $2,584 |
| The Crown Walk | 1 Bed/1 Bath | 917 Sq Ft | $2,300 |
| Pondview Estates | $2.98/sq.ft. - One Bedroom with Basement | 898 Sq Ft | $2,775 |
| Hackettstown Liberty | 1 Bed 1 Bath | 891 Sq Ft | $2,300 |
| Woodmont West at Mt. Arlington | Venice I | 890 Sq Ft | $2,350 |
| Eagle Rock & Hensyn Village | 1 BR Type 1-OPEN LAYOUT | 850 Sq Ft | $1,575 |
| Countryside Apartments | A3 | 0 Sq Ft | $2,150 |
Cheapest Available Andover and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments
As of May 16, 2026 the lowest priced 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Andover, NJ is the 1BR Type 2-LARGEST LAYOUT Model starting from $1,575 at Eagle Rock & Hensyn Village . The second most affordable Andover 1 Bedroom is the $2.11/sq.ft. - One Bedroom Model at Mansfield Village starting at $1,625 in the Hunter's Brook neighborhood. The average price for all 1 Bedroom apartments in Andover is currently $2,093. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 1 Bedroom options in Andover:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Eagle Rock & Hensyn Village | 1BR Type 2-LARGEST LAYOUT | $1,575 |
| Mansfield Village | $2.11/sq.ft. - One Bedroom | $1,625 |
| Alexandria at Mansfield Apartments | One Bedroom | $1,675 |
| Jefferson Ridge Apartments | One Bedroom - First Floor | $1,680 |
| Overlook at Flanders | 765sf | $1,684 |
| Village Green Apartments | 1 Bed 1 Bath Deluxe | $1,716 |
| NETCONG HEIGHTS | One Bedroom Second Floor | $1,790 |
| Randolph Village | 1BD/1BA | $1,825 |
| Towpath Village | 1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom | $1,880 |
| Shore Hill Apartments | 1 Bed 1 Bath | $1,895 |
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Andover, NJ Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Andover, NJ
Frequently Asked Questions about 1 Bedroom Andover Apartments
How much is the average rent for a 1 Bedroom Andover Apartment?
The average rent for a 1 Bedroom Apartment in Andover is $2,093.
What is the largest available 1 Bedroom Andover Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Andover is a 1,000 square feet unit starting from $1,990 at Mt. Arlington Gardens Apartment Homes.
What is the average size for Andover 1 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 1 Bedroom rental in Andover is currently 0 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article was written based on first-hand renter experiences and common layout challenges identified after move-in.

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.