Short Term Lease Apartments for Rent in the Columbia Forest Neighborhood of Arlington, VA (74 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Rental terms in the Columbia Forest area of Arlington as short as a month! Perfect when you can't commit to a full year of renting.

close
View Me
Westmont Apartments
Rent Specials
$2,322 - $3,984
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,300 - $3,962
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Westmont Apartments

925 S Glebe RdArlington, VA 22204
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Avalon at Arlington Square
Rent Specials
$1,977 - $3,850
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,885 - $3,758
Required Monthly Fees
$92

Total Monthly Price
$1,977 - $3,850
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Avalon at Arlington Square

2350 26th CtArlington, VA 22206
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Whitmore
$1,724 - $3,084
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,675 - $3,035
Required Monthly Fees
$49

Total Monthly Price
$1,724 - $3,084
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Whitmore

4301 Columbia PikeArlington, VA 22204
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
AVA Ballston Square
Rent Specials
$2,519 - $4,216
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,425 - $4,122
Required Monthly Fees
$94

Total Monthly Price
$2,519 - $4,216
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

AVA Ballston Square

850 N Randolph StArlington, VA 22203
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Shirlington House
$1,688 - $3,747
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,515 - $3,574
Required Monthly Fees
$173

Total Monthly Price
$1,688 - $3,747
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Shirlington House

4201 31st St SArlington, VA 22206
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
672 Flats
$2,430 - $6,862
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,408 - $6,840
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

672 Flats

672 N Glebe RdArlington, VA 22203
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Bell Arlington Ridge
Rent Specials
$1,969 - $5,160
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,811 - $5,002
Required Monthly Fees
$158

Total Monthly Price
$1,969 - $5,160
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bell Arlington Ridge

2400 24th Rd SArlington, VA 22206
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Smoke Free

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

close
View Me
Liberty Tower
$2,912 - $5,575
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,439 - $5,102
Required Monthly Fees
$473

Total Monthly Price
$2,912 - $5,575
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Liberty Tower

818 N Quincy StArlington, VA 22203
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Dominion
Rent Specials
$1,518 - $2,558
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,500 - $2,540
Required Monthly Fees
$18

Total Monthly Price
$1,518 - $2,558
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Dominion

333 S Glebe RdArlington, VA 22204
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

When Life Happens: Your Options for Ending a Rental Lease Early

Unexpected life events can force you to break your lease. Learn how to communicate with your landlord, negotiate a solution, and understand your legal options for early termination.

property at 2350 26th Ct S

$4,285

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$3,860
Required Monthly Fees
$425

Total Monthly Price
$4,285

2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available May 28

2350 26th Ct S

ArlingtonVA22206
property at 2350 26th Ct S

$4,285

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$3,860
Required Monthly Fees
$425

Total Monthly Price
$4,285

2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available May 28

2350 26th Ct S

ArlingtonVA22206
property at 850 N Randolph St

$3,415

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$3,415

Total Monthly Price
$3,415

1 Bedroom Rentals

Unavailable

850 N Randolph St

ArlingtonVA22203
property at 850 N Randolph St

$3,415

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$3,415

Total Monthly Price
$3,415

1 Bedroom Rentals

Unavailable

850 N Randolph St

ArlingtonVA22203
property at 9 S Walter Reed Dr

$8,012

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$7,630
Required Monthly Fees
$382

Total Monthly Price
$8,012

4 Bedroom, 3 Bath Home for Rent

Available Aug 5

9 S Walter Reed Dr

ArlingtonVA22204
close
View Me
Newport Village
$1,740 - $2,728
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,629 - $2,617
Required Monthly Fees
$111

Total Monthly Price
$1,740 - $2,728
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Village

4757 W Braddock RdAlexandria, VA 22311
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Alexander Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,992 - $4,937
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,949 - $4,894
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Alexander Apartments

4390 King StAlexandria, VA 22302
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Ultimate Long-Distance Moving Checklist: Tips from a Real Estate Pro

Moving is tough, especially long-distance. Learn how to minimize stress & expenses with proven strategies from a real estate pro, covering everything from logistics to finances.

close
View Me
Cavalier Club
$1,662 - $4,358
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,636 - $4,332
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cavalier Club

6200 Wilson BlvdFalls Church, VA 22044
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Hillwood Manor Apartments
$1,523 - $1,823
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,399 - $1,699
Required Monthly Fees
$124

Total Monthly Price
$1,523 - $1,823
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hillwood Manor Apartments

6079 Bellview DrFalls Church, VA 22041
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
ELofts
Rent Specials
$1,916 - $4,731
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,899 - $4,714
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

ELofts

4501 Ford AveAlexandria, VA 22302
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Munson Hill
$1,710 - $2,860
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,700 - $2,850
Required Monthly Fees
$10

Total Monthly Price
$1,710 - $2,860
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Munson Hill

6129 Leesburg PikeFalls Church, VA 22041
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Olde Salem Village
$1,175 - $2,889
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,170 - $2,884
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Olde Salem Village

6084 Argyle DrFalls Church, VA 22041
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Smoke Free

The Freedom of Short-Term Rentals: Exploring the Advantages for Renters

From flexibility to potential costs, explore the key benefits and drawbacks of short-term rental housing from a renter's perspective.

Columbia Forest, Arlington, VA Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.