Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Capitol Hill Neighborhood of Denver, CO from $500 (160 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Capitol Hill area of Denver.

close
View Me
Lincoln Heights
Rent Specials
$829 - $1,415
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$774 - $1,360
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Lincoln Heights

1000 Lincoln StDenver, CO 80203
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
property at 1030 N Pearl St

$850

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$850

Total Monthly Price
$850

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1030 N Pearl St

DenverCO80203
close
View Me
Belmore Apartments
Rent Specials
$899 - $2,245
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$889 - $2,235
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Belmore Apartments

1203 Emerson StDenver, CO 80218
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
El Cortez
$925 - $1,485
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$925 - $1,485

Total Monthly Price
$925 - $1,485
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

El Cortez

608 E 12th AveDenver, CO 80203
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
property at 1329 N Grant St

$925

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$925

Total Monthly Price
$925

Studio, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1329 N Grant St

DenverCO80203
property at 1138 Corona St

$895 - $1,135

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$925
Required Monthly Fees
$10

Total Monthly Price
$935

1 To 2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1138 Corona St

DenverCO80218

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

property at 1138 Corona St

$895 - $1,135

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$925
Required Monthly Fees
$10

Total Monthly Price
$935

1 To 2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1138 Corona St

DenverCO80218
close
View Me
Robert Frost
Rent Specials
$964 - $2,220
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$954 - $2,210
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Robert Frost

1001 N Sherman StDenver, CO 80203
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Emily Dickinson
$969 - $1,525
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$914 - $1,470
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Now

Emily Dickinson

1015 N Sherman StDenver, CO 80203
Affordability
  • Verified
property at 1431 N Pearl St

$975 - $1,295

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975

Total Monthly Price
$975

1 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1431 N Pearl St

DenverCO80203
property at 1450 N Clarkson St

$995

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$995

Total Monthly Price
$995

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1450 N Clarkson St

DenverCO80218
close
View Me
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Rent Specials
$1,049 - $1,830
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$994 - $1,775
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Nathaniel Hawthorne

1045 N Sherman StDenver, CO 80203
Affordability
  • Verified

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Art Studios
Rent Specials
$1,071 - $1,373
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$993 - $1,295
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Now

Art Studios

1200 N Lincoln StDenver, CO 80203
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1033 Downing Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,083 - $1,583
Total Monthly Price11 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$995 - $1,495
Required Monthly Fees
$88

Total Monthly Price
$1,083 - $1,583
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 12

1033 Downing Apartments

1033 Downing StDenver, CO 80218
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 1358 N Ogden St

$1,095 - $1,195

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,095

Total Monthly Price
$1,095

1 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1358 N Ogden St

DenverCO80218
close
View Me
The Thomas Carlyle
$1,149 - $1,490
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,139 - $1,480
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Thomas Carlyle

1010 Sherman StDenver, CO 80203
Affordability
  • Verified
close
View Me
Mark Twain
Rent Specials
$1,164 - $1,820
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,109 - $1,765
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Mark Twain

1035 N Sherman StDenver, CO 80203
Affordability
  • Verified
close
View Me
Camellia House
$1,190 - $1,790
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150 - $1,750
Required Monthly Fees
$40

Total Monthly Price
$1,190 - $1,790
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Camellia House

1235 Grant StDenver, CO 80203
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Sylvia Mae
Rent Specials
$1,222 - $1,583
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,189 - $1,550
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sylvia Mae

1285 Clarkson StDenver, CO 80218
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
property at 1133 N Clarkson St

$1,222

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,222

Total Monthly Price
$1,222

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 14

1133 N Clarkson St

DenverCO80218
close
View Me
The Delano
$1,234 - $2,465
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$929 - $2,160
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Delano

1020 Pennsylvania StDenver, CO 80203
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
property at 800 N Washington St

$1,250

Total Monthly Price3 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250

Total Monthly Price
$1,250

2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

800 N Washington St, Unit 809, Unit 809

800 N Washington St
DenverCO80203
close
View Me
757 Grant
$1,284 - $2,005
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,274 - $1,995
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Jun 2

757 Grant

757 Grant StDenver, CO 80203
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
MOTO
$1,299 - $2,305
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,289 - $2,295
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available May 22

MOTO

820 N Sherman StDenver, CO 80203
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

property at 1444 N Clarkson St

$1,325

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,325

Total Monthly Price
$1,325

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 12

1444 N Clarkson St

DenverCO80218
close
View Me
Arrive 800 Penn
$1,368 - $6,048
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,359 - $6,039
Required Monthly Fees
$9

Total Monthly Price
$1,368 - $6,048
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Arrive 800 Penn

800 Pennsylvania StDenver, CO 80203
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1221 N Clarkson St
$1,385 - $1,435
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,300 - $1,350
Required Monthly Fees
$85

Total Monthly Price
$1,385 - $1,435
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1221 N Clarkson St

1221 N Clarkson StDenver, CO 80218
Rent Specials
$1,389 - $2,495
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,379 - $2,485
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Emerson Lofts

777 Emerson StDenver, CO 80218

Deville

1020 Logan StDenver, CO 80203
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Crest
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments

The Crest

1236 Emerson StDenver, CO 80218
Corporate Housing

Making It Work in the Mile High City: Your Essential Guide to Denver's Living Costs

Planning a move to Denver? See the exact monthly costs for singles and families, along with essential advice on finding affordable rentals and cutting utility bills.

Capitol Hill, Denver, CO Local Guide

Cheapest Available Capitol Hill Apartments for Rent

 

The cheapest available apartment rental in the Capitol Hill area of Denver, CO is a Studio unit found at The Crest priced from $744. 1027 Washington Street has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $794. Here are the most affordable Capitol Hill apartments for rent in Denver, CO:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPriced From
The CrestStudioStudio,1BA$744
1027 Washington StreetStudioStudio,1BA$794