
Apartments for Rent in Penfield, NY Under $1,500 (44 Rentals)


Penbrooke Meadows Apartment Homes

Penfield Skyline Apartments

The Gardens at Penfield Square

Pittsford Village Estates

Pennwood Apartments

Avalon Apartments

Daniel's Creek at Baytowne

Fox Run

Webster Manor Apartment Homes
Rochester College Rentals: Finding the Best Value Neighborhoods for Students
Find your new digs in Rochester! We highlight the best value neighborhoods with safe, walkable, and affordable rental options close to all of the city’s postsecondary institutions.

Creek Hill Apartment Homes

Legends at North Ponds

Eastway Manor Apartments

Whitney Ridge Apartments

Highview Manor Apartments

Oakwood Manor Apartments

Total Monthly Price
142-144 Ohio St, Unit #2, Unit #2

Waverlywood Apartments and Townhomes

Pittsford Garden Apartment Homes

Country Manor Apartment Homes
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Evergreen East

Webster Park

Woodridge Apartments

Highland Bay Apartments

Phillips Village

Harris Park

1159 Culver Rd

5 Vayo St

126 West Ave

721 Cedarwood Terrace
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

400 Main St

625 Shelford Rd, Unit 1

18 Deland Park a

The Marquis at the Woods Apartment Homes

Mountain Lane Apartments

Woodland Estates

Browncroft Apartments & Townhouses

Jefferson Park Senior Apartments

Newport Highlands

Linden Knoll

Landing Heights

97 South Ave

Village Park Manor

Winton Gardens Towers
Penfield, NY Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Penfield?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penfield Studio Apartments Under $1500 | $1,207 | $758 | $1,799 |
| Penfield 1 Bedroom Apartments Under $1500 | $1,658 | $833 | $3,347 |
| Penfield 2 Bedroom Apartments Under $1500 | $1,945 | $969 | $4,103 |
| Penfield 3 Bedroom Apartments Under $1500 | $2,589 | $1,127 | $5,581 |
| Penfield 4 Bedroom Apartments Under $1500 | $1,333 | $1,333 | $1,333 |
Browse Top Apartments in Penfield
See all Apartments in PenfieldExplore Penfield
Penfield, NY Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Best Local Schools in Penfield, NY
Scribner Road Elementary School
Penfield Senior High School
School data provided by Great Schools
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Penfield, NY Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Penfield, NY
Frequently Asked Questions about Penfield
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Penfield Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Penfield ranges from $833 to $3,347 with an average monthly rent of $1,658.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Penfield cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Penfield range from $969 to $4,103. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $1,945.
How expensive are Penfield Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 48 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Penfield on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $1,127 to $5,581 - averaging $2,589 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Beyond the Finger Lakes: Unveiling Rochester's 7 Best-Value Neighborhoods to Rent
Written by: Patrick Ryan
There has never been a better time to live in Rochester. Also known as the Young Lion of the West and Flower City, Rochester is an underrated living space within the gorgeous Finger Lakes region.

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.