
Apartments for Rent in Thorndale, TX (87 Rentals)


Total Monthly Price
Postmaster Flats

Total Monthly Price
Oasis at Round Rock

The Preserve at Mustang Creek

Park at Siena

Total Monthly Price
Hutto Station

Yardly Kelly Lane

Residences of Siena South

Total Monthly Price
The Narrows

Resia Hutto Square
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Total Monthly Price
Tacara Weiss Ranch

Glenhaven at Star Ranch

Legacy Senior on Red Bud Lane

LC Pflugerville

Total Monthly Price
The Sommery

Total Monthly Price
Enclave Falcon Pointe

Total Monthly Price
Mansions Eight65

The Village at Hutto Station

Total Monthly Price
YardHomes® Cottonwood Creek

Total Monthly Price
Caso University Heights
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Total Monthly Price
Limestone Creek Rental Homes

Total Monthly Price
Vine Creek Reserve Rental Homes

Westchester Woods Apartments

North Creek

The Fairways at Star Ranch

Rockdale

Arbors Of Taylor

Cedar Grove Apartment Homes

Total Monthly Price
Rushcreek at Star Ranch

Cameron Terrace
Neighborhood & Market Insights: How to Choose the Right Area to Rent
Master your search for the perfect apartment. Location is everything. Discover how to leverage community insights, public data, and personal visits to make a fully informed decision about where to rent.

Lakeside Apartments

Total Monthly Price
The Emory

Burnett Place Apartments

Siena Round Rock

Tricon Saddle Creek

Gardens of Taylor - Ages 55+ ONLY Community

The Arden

Total Monthly Price
Hunter's Chase Senior Apartments (55+ Only)

Pecos Street Apartments
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Vantage at Hutto

1116 E Cameron Ave

937 Co Rd 305

823 Hickory St

522 E Davilla Ave

706 Rockdale Rd

509 Pickel Dr

211 Shaw St

2804 Bull Run

415 N Doak St
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.
Thorndale, TX Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Thorndale?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thorndale Studio Apartments | $1,259 | $880 | $1,401 |
| Thorndale 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,458 | $383 | $4,041 |
| Thorndale 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,841 | $835 | $6,157 |
| Thorndale 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,147 | $915 | $5,457 |
| Thorndale 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,837 | $2,159 | $8,531 |
How much does it cost to rent a home in Thorndale?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom Homes | $1,378 | $1,200 | $1,600 |
| 3 Bedroom Homes | $1,902 | $1,500 | $3,100 |
| 4 Bedroom Homes | $2,633 | $1,900 | $3,600 |
Browse Top Apartments in Thorndale
Explore Thorndale
Thorndale, TX Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Learn the property manager's true secrets to a zero-deduction move-out. Use this step-by-step guide on documentation, cleaning, and lease-reading to reclaim your security deposit.
Read Article18 Must-Ask Rental Tour Questions That Reveal the Truth about a Property
Tour smarter and choose with confidence. Get the essential 18 questions that reveal the truth about a rental property's maintenance, utilities, and safety.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly LifestyleThorndale, TX
Ranked #377
Among cities in Texas for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
2.5Pet Friendly
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Thorndale, TX Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Thorndale, TX
Frequently Asked Questions about Thorndale
What is the current pricing and availability for apartments for rent in Thorndale, TX?
As of today, September 04, 2026, there are currently 87 available Thorndale apartments priced from $383 to $8,531, with an average monthly rent of $1,755.
How much are Studio apartments in Thorndale?
There are currently 8 Studio Apartments in Thorndale with rent ranges from $880 to $1,401 with an average price of $1,259.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Thorndale Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Thorndale ranges from $383 to $4,041 with an average monthly rent of $1,458.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Thorndale cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Thorndale range from $835 to $6,157. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $1,841.
How expensive are Thorndale Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 37 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Thorndale on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $915 to $5,457 - averaging $2,147 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.
