
1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent near Thorntown, IN (44 Rentals)


Wild Air Landing

Hickory Cottages

Precedent Flats | Specials Available

The Grove

The E - Elevated Living in Whitestown

Pheasant Run

Overture Flats | Specials Available
Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts—Oh My!
Looking for the perfect rental? From apartments and condos to lofts and single family rentals, explore the unique pros and cons of each rental type to help you land in your perfect new place.

Concord Crossing

Sagamore Winds Apartments

Greenview

Alinium at Zionsville

Anvil 38 Apartments

Turtle Creek Frankfort

Cloverdale Heights

Brownsburg Crossing
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

451 Lebanon Apartments

Westhaven Luxury Apartments

Shaker Square

Dublin Glen Apartments

The Rail at 1380

Burberry Place Apartments

Nese Apartments

Kise Estates Apartments
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Cross Winds Apartments

Nickel Plate Flats

Ben Hur Apartments

Blackhawk Commons

The Laurel Flats Apartments

Arbuckle

STERLING COURT APARTMENTS

Deerfield Commons Apartments
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Crosspoint Apartments

Foxfire at Valley Lakes

Hawthorne Properties

101 Aspen Dr

6737 Bridle Wy

Washington Square

Indian Springs Apartments

Parkview of Lebanon
Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch
Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

The Brakeman Apartments

Bailey Park

Trulo Homes Bridle Creek

Waveland Place Apartments
Thorntown, IN Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Thorntown?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thorntown Studio Apartments | $1,130 | $750 | $2,020 |
| Thorntown 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,499 | $775 | $2,982 |
| Thorntown 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,790 | $950 | $2,917 |
| Thorntown 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,243 | $1,200 | $3,615 |
| Thorntown 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,672 | $2,599 | $3,604 |
Browse Top Apartments in Thorntown
See all Apartments in ThorntownExplore Thorntown
Thorntown, IN Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Largest Available Thorntown and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Thorntown, IN is found at Hickory Cottages in the Lebanon Whitestown neighborhood and is 1,112 square feet priced from $1,669. Precedent Flats | Specials Available has the second largest 1 Bedroom, which is sized at 965 square feet and currently listed start at $1,465. Here is today’s list of the largest available 1 Bedroom units in Thorntown:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hickory Cottages | Free Throw | 1,112 Sq Ft | $1,669 |
| Precedent Flats | Specials Available | Hedgewood | 965 Sq Ft | $1,465 |
| Alinium at Zionsville | Freeman Upper | 954 Sq Ft | $1,673 |
| Ben Hur Apartments | Unique 1 Bedroom | 920 Sq Ft | $1,085 |
| Arbuckle | A2 | 905 Sq Ft | $1,590 |
| Overture Flats | Specials Available | Acappella C | 898 Sq Ft | $1,349 |
| Sagamore Winds Apartments | 1 Bed/1 Bath D | 845 Sq Ft | $1,350 |
| Nese Apartments | Henry II | 827 Sq Ft | $1,815 |
| Westhaven Luxury Apartments | Aspria | 822 Sq Ft | $1,708 |
| Greenview | The Arbor | 820 Sq Ft | $1,560 |
Cheapest Available Thorntown and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments
As of September 04, 2026 the lowest priced 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Thorntown, IN is the 1 BR/ 1 BA (includes $30 water sewer trash) Model starting from $890 at Cloverdale Heights . The second most affordable Thorntown 1 Bedroom is the 1D Model at 451 Lebanon Apartments starting at $990 in the Lebanon Whitestown neighborhood. The average price for all 1 Bedroom apartments in Thorntown is currently $1,499. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 1 Bedroom options in Thorntown:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Cloverdale Heights | 1 BR/ 1 BA (includes $30 water sewer trash) | $890 |
| 451 Lebanon Apartments | 1D | $990 |
| Deerfield Commons Apartments | Digby | $1,000 |
| Ben Hur Apartments | Unique 1 Bedroom | $1,085 |
| Anvil 38 Apartments | 1A | $1,200 |
| Sagamore Winds Apartments | 1 Bed/1 Bath B | $1,300 |
| Arbuckle | A1 | $1,310 |
| Burberry Place Apartments | 1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom | $1,323 |
| Overture Flats | Specials Available | Acappella C | $1,349 |
| Precedent Flats | Specials Available | Hanna | $1,385 |
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Thorntown, IN Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Thorntown, IN
Frequently Asked Questions about 1 Bedroom Thorntown Apartments
How much is the average rent for a 1 Bedroom Thorntown Apartment?
The average rent for a 1 Bedroom Apartment in Thorntown is $1,499.
What is the largest available 1 Bedroom Thorntown Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Thorntown is a 1,112 square feet unit starting from $1,669 at Hickory Cottages.
What is the average size for Thorntown 1 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 1 Bedroom rental in Thorntown is currently 2,304 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.