
2 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Wayland, MI (52 Rentals)


Mallard Point Apartments

Arbor Mill Apartments

Hidden Haven Townhomes

Heritage Village I

Sawmill Senior Estates

Westbury Apartments

Mill Street Village Apartments

Yankee Springs Meadows

Meadowbrooke Apartment Homes
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

River Birch Apartment Homes

The Retreat Apartments

Byron Lakes Apartments

Bayberry Farms Apartments

The BLVD at Wilson Crossings

ReNew Woodlake

The Crossings Apartments

Hidden Lakes

ReNew Kentwood

Sutton Club Apartments
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Eden Forest Townhomes

SPRINGS AT THE RESERVE

Old Farm Shores

River Oaks

Highpointe Apartments

Parkcrest Apartments

Fieldstone Apartments

Crossroads Apartments

Woodfield Apartments

Pritchard Estates Apartments
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Wilson Crossings Townhomes

Hunters Ridge

Wellington Woods Senior Apartment Community

Clearpoint Valley Townhomes

Ashton Woods

Breton Court

Bloomfield Townhomes

Broadview Apartment Homes

Midvilla Apartments

Gregg Apartments
Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease
Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.

Caledonia Estates

6120 Campus Park Ave SE

3131 Copley St SW

446 Fontenelle St SE

3453 Hubal Ave SW

2150 Shangrai-La Dr SE

4833 Stauffer Ave SE

3222 Coach Ln SE

3246 Coach Ln SE

242 Elm St SW
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.
Wayland, MI Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Wayland?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayland Studio Apartments | $1,395 | $1,000 | $1,879 |
| Wayland 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,532 | $950 | $2,134 |
| Wayland 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,831 | $1,190 | $2,680 |
| Wayland 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,464 | $1,525 | $3,500 |
| Wayland 4 Bedroom Apartments | $3,366 | $2,095 | $3,910 |
Browse Top Apartments in Wayland
See all Apartments in WaylandExplore Wayland
Wayland, MI Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Largest Available Wayland and Nearby 2 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 2 Bedroom apartment unit in Wayland, MI is found at Wilson Crossings Townhomes in the Byron Gaines Caledonia Cascade neighborhood and is 1,375 square feet priced from $2,395. The BLVD at Wilson Crossings has the second largest 2 Bedroom, which is sized at 1,285 square feet and currently listed start at $2,204. Here is today’s list of the largest available 2 Bedroom units in Wayland:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Crossings Townhomes | Two Bedroom | 1,375 Sq Ft | $2,395 |
| The BLVD at Wilson Crossings | The Oasis Upper - No Garage | 1,285 Sq Ft | $2,204 |
| River Oaks | White Oak | 1,275 Sq Ft | $1,795 |
| River Birch Apartment Homes | 2bed A | 1,220 Sq Ft | $1,940 |
| SPRINGS AT THE RESERVE | 2 BR Grand Overlook | 1,202 Sq Ft | $2,100 |
| The Retreat Apartments | The Echo | 1,175 Sq Ft | $2,185 |
| ReNew Woodlake | Cypress | 1,121 Sq Ft | $1,609 |
| Woodfield Apartments | 2 Bed, 1.5 Bath Loft - 1,112 sq ft | 1,112 Sq Ft | $1,436 |
| Sutton Club Apartments | Buckingham | 1,100 Sq Ft | $1,479 |
| Fieldstone Apartments | 2 Bed, 2 Bath - 1,057 sq ft | 1,057 Sq Ft | $1,755 |
Cheapest Available Wayland and Nearby 2 Bedroom Apartments
As of August 31, 2026 the lowest priced 2 Bedroom apartment unit in Wayland, MI is the 2 Bed, 1 Bath - 800 sq ft Model starting from $1,195 at Crossroads Apartments in the Alger Heights neighborhood. The second most affordable Wayland 2 Bedroom is the Two Bedroom Two Bathroom Model at Pritchard Estates Apartments starting at $1,200 in the Allegan County neighborhood. The average price for all 2 Bedroom apartments in Wayland is currently $1,831. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 2 Bedroom options in Wayland:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Apartments | 2 Bed, 1 Bath - 800 sq ft | $1,195 |
| Pritchard Estates Apartments | Two Bedroom Two Bathroom | $1,200 |
| Woodfield Apartments | 2 Bed, 1.5 Bath - 835 sq ft | $1,260 |
| Caledonia Estates | Typical 2BR - (B) | $1,300 |
| Gregg Apartments | Two Bedroom | $1,320 |
| Village Green Apartments | 2 Bedrooms, 1 Bathroom | $1,325 |
| Ashton Woods | The Evergreen - Premium Upgrade | $1,358 |
| Parkcrest Apartments | 2 Bed, 1.5 Bath - 835 sq ft | $1,392 |
| Sutton Club Apartments | Kensington | $1,419 |
| Breton Grove I | 2 Bed 1 Bath | $1,460 |
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Best Local Schools in Wayland, MI
School data provided by Great Schools
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Wayland, MI Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Wayland, MI
Frequently Asked Questions about 2 Bedroom Wayland Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in Wayland with 2 Bedroom?
Currently the most affordable 2 Bedroom in Wayland is at Crossroads Apartments listed at $1,195.
How much is the average rent for a 2 Bedroom Wayland Apartment?
The average rent for a 2 Bedroom Apartment in Wayland is $1,831.
What is the largest available 2 Bedroom Wayland Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Wayland is a 1,375 square feet unit starting from $2,395 at Wilson Crossings Townhomes.
What is the average size for Wayland 2 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 2 Bedroom rental in Wayland is currently 895 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.

Apartment Occupancy Rates: Renter Attraction vs Renter Retention
Written by: Robin Stewart
There’s a tenet in marketing about client or customer attraction and retention. Studies and data have consistently shown it costs less to keep a current customer than to attract a new one.