
Studio Apartments for Rent in West Hyattsville, MD (350 Rentals)


Total Monthly Price
The Glade on Laurel

The Gallery on New Hampshire

Studio 3807

Total Monthly Price
Sovren

Total Monthly Price
Atworth

Total Monthly Price
Aster

The Highline

Lync at Alterra

Palette at Arts District
Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

3350 At Alterra

Hanover 8th Street

Plaza Towers

Total Monthly Price
Rowan

Total Monthly Price
Monroe Street Market

Metro Village Apartments

The Edition

Kirkwood Apartments

Queenstown Apartments

Kaywood Gardens Apartments
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

Total Monthly Price
Monument Village at College Park

Total Monthly Price
Union on Knox

Belcrest Plaza

1840 Apartments

Northwest Park Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Brookland Press

Total Monthly Price
Takoma Central

Total Monthly Price
Aventine Fort Totten

Total Monthly Price
One Hawaii
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Canvas

Park Tanglewood

Pilot House At Riverdale

Hub College Park

Total Monthly Price
Willow & Maple

Fort Totten Square

Longfellow Arms

Edgewood Commons 601

Gables Takoma Park

Total Monthly Price
New Hampshire & First Apartments
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

Total Monthly Price
7901 Greenwood Ave, Unit Efficiency apartment, Unit Efficiency apartment

3300 East-West Hwy, Unit 507

422 Butternut St NW

8401 Greenwood Ave

Takoma Overlook Condominium

Oglethorpe Condominiums

Racquet Club Condominium

738 Longfellow St NW

917 Quincy St NE

Butternut Court Condominiums
West Hyattsville, MD Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in West Hyattsville?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
West Hyattsville Studio Apartments | $1,810 | $998 | $6,694 |
| West Hyattsville 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,026 | $1,000 | $9,999 |
| West Hyattsville 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,394 | $850 | $9,993 |
| West Hyattsville 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,779 | $1,279 | $5,600 |
| West Hyattsville 4 Bedroom Apartments | $1,660 | $909 | $5,600 |
Browse Top Apartments in West Hyattsville
See all Apartments in West HyattsvilleExplore West Hyattsville
West Hyattsville, MD Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Largest Available West Hyattsville Studio Apartments
The largest available Studio apartment unit in West Hyattsville, MD is found at Aventine Fort Totten in the North Michigan Park neighborhood and is 771 square feet priced from $1,739. Mode at Hyattsville in the College Heights Estates neighborhood has the second largest Studio, which is sized at 710 square feet and currently listed start at $1,625. Here is today’s list of the largest available Studio units in West Hyattsville:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aventine Fort Totten | Studio (771 SF) | 771 Sq Ft | $1,739 |
| Mode at Hyattsville | Studio | 710 Sq Ft | $1,625 |
| Palette at Arts District | Woodruff | 693 Sq Ft | $1,855 |
| Monument Village at College Park | S1C | 634 Sq Ft | $1,759 |
| The Devon | JR2 | 627 Sq Ft | $2,020 |
| Plaza Towers | Studio | 616 Sq Ft | $1,486 |
| Monroe Street Market | Brookland Works S4 Studio 1 Bath | 613 Sq Ft | $2,022 |
| Lync at Alterra | Riverdale | 597 Sq Ft | $1,645 |
| Fort Totten Square | S11A | 584 Sq Ft | $1,623 |
| Kaywood Gardens Apartments | Studio | 330 Sq Ft | $1,055 |
Cheapest Available West Hyattsville Studio Apartments
As of May 13, 2026 the lowest priced Studio apartment unit in West Hyattsville, MD is the EFF Model starting from $1,085 at Avondale Overlook in the Kirkwood neighborhood. The second most affordable West Hyattsville Studio is the Studio Model at Kaywood Gardens Apartments starting at $1,148 in the Michigan Park neighborhood. The average price for all Studio apartments in West Hyattsville is currently $1,810. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available Studio options in West Hyattsville:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Avondale Overlook | EFF | $1,085 |
| Kaywood Gardens Apartments | Studio | $1,148 |
| Park Tanglewood | 0B1B | $1,200 |
| Sheridan Apartments | Studio | $1,221 |
| New Hampshire & First Apartments | Studio Large | $1,260 |
| The Carrolton | Studio | $1,295 |
| The Edwards | Studio | $1,295 |
| The Gallery on New Hampshire | Monet | $1,327 |
| Kirkwood Apartments | Studio | $1,338 |
| Queenstown Apartments | Studio 1Bath | $1,357 |
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore West Hyattsville, MD Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in West Hyattsville, MD
Frequently Asked Questions about Studio West Hyattsville Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in West Hyattsville with Studio?
Currently the most affordable Studio in West Hyattsville is at Avondale Overlook listed at $1,085.
How much is the average rent for a Studio West Hyattsville Apartment?
The average rent for a Studio Apartment in West Hyattsville is $1,810.
What is the largest available Studio West Hyattsville Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in West Hyattsville is a 771 square feet unit starting from $1,739 at Aventine Fort Totten.
What is the average size for West Hyattsville Studio Apartments for rent?
The average size for a Studio rental in West Hyattsville is currently 350 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.
