Short Term Lease Apartments for Rent in the Virginia Hills Neighborhood of Alexandria, VA (50 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Rental terms in the Virginia Hills area of Alexandria as short as a month! Perfect when you can't commit to a full year of renting.

close
View Me
The Grayson
$2,501 - $3,610
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,486 - $3,595
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$2,501 - $3,610
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Grayson

1215 N Fayette StAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Bell Old Town
$2,348 - $5,532
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,345 - $5,529
Required Monthly Fees
$3

Total Monthly Price
$2,348 - $5,532
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bell Old Town

750 Thornton WayAlexandria, VA 22314
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Cameron Square
$2,306 - $5,314
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,202 - $5,210
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cameron Square

5555 Cardinal PlAlexandria, VA 22304
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Asher
Rent Specials
$2,162 - $3,540
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,117 - $3,495
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Asher

620 N Fayette StAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

close
View Me
Arbors on Duke
Rent Specials
$1,712 - $2,401
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,686 - $2,375
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Arbors on Duke

5250 Duke StAlexandria, VA 22304
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Foundry
$1,772 - $6,142
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,765 - $6,135
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Foundry

2470 Mandeville LnAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Crystal Woods
$1,714 - $2,931
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,714 - $2,931

Total Monthly Price
$1,714 - $2,931
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Crystal Woods

4905 Southland AveAlexandria, VA 22312
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1111 Belle Pre
Rent Specials
$2,197 - $4,459
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,907 - $4,169
Required Monthly Fees
$290

Total Monthly Price
$2,197 - $4,459
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1111 Belle Pre

1111 N Belle Pre WayAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Dalton
Rent Specials
$2,391 - $5,041
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,840 - $4,490
Required Monthly Fees
$551

Total Monthly Price
$2,391 - $5,041
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Dalton

1225 First StAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
2803 Poag St
$6,781
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$6,448
Required Monthly Fees
$333

Total Monthly Price
$6,781
3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

2803 Poag St

2803 Poag StAlexandria, VA 22303
Furnished
close
View Me
2803 Poag St
$5,299
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$5,037
Required Monthly Fees
$262

Total Monthly Price
$5,299
3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

2803 Poag St

2803 Poag StAlexandria, VA 22303
Furnished

When Life Happens: Your Options for Ending a Rental Lease Early

Unexpected life events can force you to break your lease. Learn how to communicate with your landlord, negotiate a solution, and understand your legal options for early termination.

The Ultimate Long-Distance Moving Checklist: Tips from a Real Estate Pro

Moving is tough, especially long-distance. Learn how to minimize stress & expenses with proven strategies from a real estate pro, covering everything from logistics to finances.

property at 2803 Poag St

$3,649 - $6,880

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$3,536
Required Monthly Fees
$185

Total Monthly Price
$3,721

1 To 3 Bedroom Rentals

Available May 21

2803 Poag St

AlexandriaVA22303
close
View Me
The Ellsworth
Short Term Available
Lease terms options include:
2 Months, 18 Months
See All Lease Options

The Ellsworth

2801 Seay StAlexandria, VA 22314
close
View Me
The Heritage at Old Town
Short Term Available
Lease terms options include:
10 Months
See All Lease Options

The Heritage at Old Town

431 S Columbus StAlexandria, VA 22314
close
View Me
Bridgeyard
Short Term Available
Lease terms options include:
12 Months
See All Lease Options

Bridgeyard

1204 S Washington StAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
close
View Me
Gunston Hall Apartments
Short Term Available
Lease terms options include:
12 Months
See All Lease Options

Gunston Hall Apartments

913 S Washington StAlexandria, VA 22314
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Elms Kingstowne
Short Term Available
Lease terms options include:
6 Months, 13 Months
See All Lease Options

Elms Kingstowne

6008 Rock Cliff LnAlexandria, VA 22315
Corporate Housing

The Freedom of Short-Term Rentals: Exploring the Advantages for Renters

From flexibility to potential costs, explore the key benefits and drawbacks of short-term rental housing from a renter's perspective.

Virginia Hills, Alexandria, VA Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.