Luxury Apartments for Rent in the Virginia Hills Neighborhood of Alexandria, VA (217 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

The most luxurious Apartments in the Virginia Hills area of Alexandria with high-end amenities, features, and finishes.

close
View Me
The Grayson
$2,501 - $3,610
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,486 - $3,595
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$2,501 - $3,610
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Grayson

1215 N Fayette StAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Foxchase
Rent Specials
$1,491 - $2,543
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,412 - $2,464
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Foxchase

766 N Howard StAlexandria, VA 22304
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Cortland Landmark
$1,639 - $7,403
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,524 - $7,288
Required Monthly Fees
$115

Total Monthly Price
$1,639 - $7,403
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cortland Landmark

300 Yoakum PkyAlexandria, VA 22304
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Bell Old Town
$2,348 - $5,532
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,345 - $5,529
Required Monthly Fees
$3

Total Monthly Price
$2,348 - $5,532
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bell Old Town

750 Thornton WayAlexandria, VA 22314
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Henley at Kingstowne
$2,007 - $4,962
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,976 - $4,931
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Henley at Kingstowne

7150 Rock Ridge LnAlexandria, VA 22315
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Cortland Van Dorn
Rent Specials
$1,721 - $8,056
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,616 - $7,951
Required Monthly Fees
$105

Total Monthly Price
$1,721 - $8,056
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cortland Van Dorn

205 Century PlAlexandria, VA 22304
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Huntington Gateway
Rent Specials
$1,818 - $2,553
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,744 - $2,479
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Huntington Gateway

5982 Richmond HwyAlexandria, VA 22303
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Cameron Square
$2,336 - $5,314
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,232 - $5,210
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cameron Square

5555 Cardinal PlAlexandria, VA 22304
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Asher
Rent Specials
$2,162 - $3,540
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,117 - $3,495
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Asher

620 N Fayette StAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Dylan & Reese
$2,002 - $4,877
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,975 - $4,850
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Dylan & Reese

2455 Mandeville AveAlexandria, VA 22314
Luxury
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Foundry
$2,085 - $6,182
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,078 - $6,175
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Foundry

2470 Mandeville LnAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Crystal Woods
$1,714 - $2,931
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,714 - $2,931

Total Monthly Price
$1,714 - $2,931
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Crystal Woods

4905 Southland AveAlexandria, VA 22312
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Summit
Rent Specials
$2,095 - $3,091
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,076 - $3,072
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Summit

260 S Reynolds StAlexandria, VA 22304
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1111 Belle Pre
Rent Specials
$2,197 - $4,439
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,907 - $4,149
Required Monthly Fees
$290

Total Monthly Price
$2,197 - $4,439
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1111 Belle Pre

1111 N Belle Pre WayAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Edlandria
$1,895 - $2,795
Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Edlandria

6198 Edsall RdAlexandria, VA 22304
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Carlyle Mill
$2,521 - $5,166
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,096 - $4,741
Required Monthly Fees
$425

Total Monthly Price
$2,521 - $5,166
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Carlyle Mill

2201 Mill RdAlexandria, VA 22314
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Curve 6100
$1,923 - $6,217
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,904 - $6,198
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Curve 6100

6100 Lincolnia RdAlexandria, VA 22312
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Platform
$2,082 - $7,729
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,061 - $7,708
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Platform

1100 N Fayette StAlexandria, VA 22314
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Dalton
Rent Specials
$2,391 - $5,061
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,840 - $4,510
Required Monthly Fees
$551

Total Monthly Price
$2,391 - $5,061
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Dalton

1225 First StAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Beacon of Groveton
Rent Specials
$1,906 - $2,544
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,879 - $2,517
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Beacon of Groveton

6870 Richmond HwyAlexandria, VA 22306
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Virginia Hills, Alexandria, VA Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Lifestyle Ratings

ApartmentHomeLiving brings you Lifestyle Ratings of rentals in cities across the United States, including Alexandria. LifeStyle Ratings are a useful tool for comparing and sorting apartments and neighborhoods when choosing your rental home. This takes in many factors including our Star Ratings to compare for outdoor amenities like tennis courts, luxury amenities, pet-friendly features, apartment communities for the kids, proximity to transit, and how walkable or bikeable each community and area is. Use Lifestyle Search in the site filter options on this page - and find your Perfect place!