Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Bloomington West Neighborhood of Bloomington, MN from $900 (60 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Bloomington West area of Bloomington.

close
View Me
Pennbrooke
$1,140 - $2,040
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,140 - $2,040

Total Monthly Price
$1,140 - $2,040
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 30

Pennbrooke

2400 W 102nd StBloomington, MN 55431
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Tarnhill
$1,165 - $1,895
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,165 - $1,895

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Tarnhill

5200 W 102nd StBloomington, MN 55437
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Stanley Court Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,225 - $1,457
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,205 - $1,437
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,225 - $1,457
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Stanley Court Apartments

8200 Stanley RdBloomington, MN 55437
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Southwood
$1,235 - $1,820
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,235 - $1,820

Total Monthly Price
$1,235 - $1,820
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 30

Southwood

10120 Lyndale Ave SBloomington, MN 55420
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Paragon Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,240 - $1,935
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,240 - $1,935

Total Monthly Price
$1,240 - $1,935
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 19

Paragon Apartments

10670 Brunswick RdBloomington, MN 55438
Rent Specials
$1,265 - $1,575
Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 7

Heritage Hills

3901-3909 Heritage Hills DrBloomington, MN 55437
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
ReNew West Bloomington
Rent Specials
$1,285 - $2,899
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,285 - $2,899

Total Monthly Price
$1,285 - $2,899
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

ReNew West Bloomington

9900 Briar RdBloomington, MN 55437
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Normandale Lake Estates
$1,308 - $1,553
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250 - $1,495
Required Monthly Fees
$58

Total Monthly Price
$1,308 - $1,553
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Normandale Lake Estates

5233-5277 W 82nd StBloomington, MN 55437
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Pebblebrook Flats
$1,319 - $4,709
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,315 - $4,705
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,319 - $4,709
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Pebblebrook Flats

9801 Harrison RdBloomington, MN 55437
  • Verified
close
View Me
Audenn Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,343 - $1,998
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,320 - $1,975
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Audenn Apartments

10660 Hampshire Ave SBloomington, MN 55438
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Poplar Bridge
$1,395 - $1,985
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,395 - $1,985

Total Monthly Price
$1,395 - $1,985
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Poplar Bridge

9300-9350 Collegeview RdBloomington, MN 55437
Outdoors
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Windfield Estates
$1,487
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,465
Required Monthly Fees
$22

Total Monthly Price
$1,487
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

Windfield Estates

10160 Lyndale Ave SBloomington, MN 55420
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
The Preserve at Normandale Lake
Rent Specials
$1,564 - $2,813
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,559 - $2,808
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Preserve at Normandale Lake

8101 Normandale Lake BlvdBloomington, MN 55437
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 2105 W 90th St

$1,625

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,625

Total Monthly Price
$1,625

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

2105 W 90th St

BloomingtonMN55431
close
View Me
Ever
$1,670 - $3,410
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,505 - $3,245
Required Monthly Fees
$165

Total Monthly Price
$1,670 - $3,410
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Ever

6701 W 78th StBloomington, MN 55439
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Bristol Village Apartments
$1,812 - $1,842
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,765 - $1,795
Required Monthly Fees
$47

Total Monthly Price
$1,812 - $1,842
2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Bristol Village Apartments

7301 Bristol Village DrBloomington, MN 55438
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Pendleton Apartments
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Pendleton Apartments

9101-9115 S Penn AveBloomington, MN 55431
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Morgan Apartments
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Morgan Apartments

10000-10024 Morgan Ave SBloomington, MN 55431
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Woodland Apartments
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Woodland Apartments

1819 Old Shakopee RdBloomington, MN 55431
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
2021 W 90th St
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

2021 W 90th St

2021 W 90th StBloomington, MN 55431
close
View Me
Moir Park Apartments
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Moir Park Apartments

2001-2041 W Old Shakopee RdBloomington, MN 55431
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
108 Place
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

108 Place

4050 W 108th StBloomington, MN 55437
  • Utilities Included

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
The Knox Apartments
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments

The Knox Apartments

1801 American Blvd WBloomington, MN 55431
close
View Me
Lyndale Flats
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Lyndale Flats

9320 Lyndale Ave SBloomington, MN 55420
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Genesee
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Genesee

8055 Penn Ave SBloomington, MN 55431
close
View Me
Southview Estates
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Southview Estates

8901 Aldrich Ave SBloomington, MN 55420
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Oaks Pentagon Village
$1,020 - $2,646
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,014 - $2,640
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 26

Oaks Pentagon Village

4911 W 77th StEdina, MN 55435
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Fountainhead
Rent Specials
$1,080 - $1,950
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,080 - $1,950

Total Monthly Price
$1,080 - $1,950
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Fountainhead

7611 Knox Ave SRichfield, MN 55423
Outdoors
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Concierge
$1,203 - $1,474
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,173 - $1,444
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,203 - $1,474
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Concierge

7620 Penn Ave SRichfield, MN 55423
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Bloomington West, Bloomington, MN Local Guide

Cheapest Available Bloomington West Apartments for Rent

 

The cheapest available apartment rental in the Bloomington West area of Minneapolis, MN is a Studio unit found at Chateau on France priced from $1,100. Fountainhead has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $1,145. Here are the most affordable Bloomington West apartments for rent in Minneapolis, MN:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPriced From
Chateau on FranceStudioStudio,1BA$1,100
FountainheadMonroe1BR,1BA$1,145
The Rosalyn | Affordable Senior 55+ Apartments in Bloomington - NOW OPEN!Tulip1BR,1BA$1,187
Willows On France1BR/1.0BA1BR,1BA$1,199
ConciergeThe Superior1BR,1BA$1,203
Maple Commons Apartments1 Bed 1 Bath1BR,1BA$1,250
ReNew West BloomingtonA1 LURA 501BR,1BA$1,305
Normandale Lake Estates1BR/1BA1BR,1BA$1,308
Pebblebrook FlatsMaple1BR,1BA$1,319
Audenn ApartmentsLutsen1BR,1BA$1,373

Best Value Apartments for Rent in Bloomington West, MN

As of May 24, 2026 the best value apartment in the Bloomington West area is the $1.43 price per square foot Toulouse Model at France 98 in the in the Bloomington West neighborhood starting from $1,944. The second greatest value Bloomington West apartment is the Maplewood Model at Oak Pointe Apartments starting at $1,973 with a $1.67 price per square foot in the Braemer Hills neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Bloomington West apartments based on price per square foot: