
Apartments for Rent in Monroe County, NY (1,739 Rentals)


Presidential Estates

Doud Apartment Homes

Glenora Gardens

Genesee Pointe Apartments

Country Manor Apartment Homes

Windsor Gardens Apartments

Cedar Commons

The Linc

Greenleaf Meadows
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Brambury Ridge Apartments

Poplar Gardens

Henrietta Place

The Venue Apartment Homes

Water Street Commons

The Residences at Clinton Square

Dohr Apartments

Greystone Apartments

Berkeley Place

Riverton Knolls Apartment and Townhomes
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Northside Manor Apartments

Clearview Farms Apartments

Arbors at Penfield

Pinebrooke Apartments

Empire Blvd. Estates

Kilbourn Place on East

Greece Commons

Union Square Apartment Homes

Waters Edge

The Bellagio - Waterfront Marina Living
Neighborhood & Market Insights: How to Choose the Right Area to Rent
Master your search for the perfect apartment. Location is everything. Discover how to leverage community insights, public data, and personal visits to make a fully informed decision about where to rent.

Stoney Creek Apartments

Preserve at Wood Creek

APEX - Student Housing

Carriage Glen Apartments

Webster Manor Apartment Homes

933 the U Apartment Homes

Eastway Manor Apartments

Valley Brook Townhomes

Bradford Hill Apartments & Townhomes

Briar Manor
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Brighton Village

The Neisner at East End

Renovated 4 Bedroom Entire House for Rent

The Terminal Building

Spectra at Sibley Square

The Columbus Building

The Button Lofts

Rustic Village

Emerald Point Landing

The Nathaniel
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.
Monroe County, NY Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Monroe County?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe County Studio Apartments | $1,231 | $675 | $2,500 |
| Monroe County 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,589 | $800 | $7,269 |
| Monroe County 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,860 | $745 | $10,000+ |
| Monroe County 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,259 | $1,100 | $8,010 |
| Monroe County 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,005 | $815 | $3,400 |
| Monroe County 5 Bedroom Apartments | $1,687 | $775 | $2,600 |
Browse Apartments in Monroe County
Explore Monroe County
Frequently Asked Questions about Monroe County
What is the current pricing and availability for apartments for rent in Monroe County, NY?
As of today, September 01, 2026, there are currently 1,739 available Monroe County apartments priced from $675 to $10,824, with an average monthly rent of $1,756.
How much are Studio apartments in Monroe County?
There are currently 537 Studio Apartments in Monroe County with rent ranges from $675 to $2,500 with an average price of $1,231.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Monroe County Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Monroe County ranges from $800 to $7,269 with an average monthly rent of $1,589.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Monroe County cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Monroe County range from $745 to $10,824. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $1,860.
How expensive are Monroe County Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 293 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Monroe County on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $1,100 to $8,010 - averaging $2,259 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.

Apartment Occupancy Rates: Renter Attraction vs Renter Retention
Written by: Robin Stewart
There’s a tenet in marketing about client or customer attraction and retention. Studies and data have consistently shown it costs less to keep a current customer than to attract a new one.