
2 Bedroom Apartments for Rent near Mount Carmel, TN (68 Rentals)


The Reserve at Johnson City Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Vintage Johnson City Apartments

Universal at Mountainview

Rosemont

Legacy Kingsport

The Bluffs At Knob Creek

Overlook at Indian Trail

Universal at Gray Station

Allandale Falls
Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts—Oh My!
Looking for the perfect rental? From apartments and condos to lofts and single family rentals, explore the unique pros and cons of each rental type to help you land in your perfect new place.

Crockett's Landing

Hicks Block Lofts

Summer Chase Apartments

Town Park Lofts

Cross Creek

Brandy Mill

Stoneview Homes

Landings on Silverlake

Boones Creek Village Townhomes

Bridwell on Broad
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

Kingsport Crossing

Bradley Hills Apartments

Bridgewater Retreat

Country Shores Apartments

The Villas at River Bend

Pickens Bridge Village

Mountain View Apartments

Retreat at Meadowview

Providence Place

Beason Well Apartments
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Universal at Mockingbird Lane

Kings View Apartments

The Villas at Boone Ridge

The Henry on Main

Pleasant View Apartments on Carroll Creek

Apex Johnson City

Laurelwood Apartments

Bloomingdale Terrace

Poplar Ridge Apartments

106-108 W Mountain View Rd
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Laurel Brook

The Villas at Island Road

Mountainview Villas

120 Bright Rd

133 E Ravine Rd

1752 Granby Rd

1744 Granby Rd

1018 Konnarock Rd

921 Elizabeth St

2517 Lafayette Cir
Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease
Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.
Mount Carmel, TN Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Mount Carmel?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Carmel Studio Apartments | $2,100 | $2,100 | $2,100 |
| Mount Carmel 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,306 | $695 | $2,880 |
| Mount Carmel 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,446 | $831 | $3,355 |
| Mount Carmel 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,755 | $999 | $3,275 |
| Mount Carmel 4 Bedroom Apartments | $1,517 | $779 | $1,975 |
Browse Top Apartments in Mount Carmel
See all Apartments in Mount CarmelExplore Mount Carmel
Mount Carmel, TN Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Largest Available Mount Carmel and Nearby 2 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 2 Bedroom apartment unit in Mount Carmel, TN is found at The Henry on Main in the Downtown Johnson City neighborhood and is 1,386 square feet priced from $1,399. Vintage Johnson City Apartments has the second largest 2 Bedroom, which is sized at 1,334 square feet and currently listed start at $1,802. Here is today’s list of the largest available 2 Bedroom units in Mount Carmel:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Henry on Main | 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath | 1,386 Sq Ft | $1,399 |
| Vintage Johnson City Apartments | 2B-SUNROOM | 1,334 Sq Ft | $1,802 |
| Poplar Ridge Apartments | 2 Bed x 2 Bath | 1,300 Sq Ft | $925 |
| Legacy Kingsport | Amazing 2 Beds | 1 Baths | 1,260 Square Ft. ful... | 1,260 Sq Ft | $1,199 |
| Apex Johnson City | 2 Bed x 2.5 Bath Townhouse | 1,240 Sq Ft | $1,306 |
| Pleasant View Apartments on Carroll Creek | With Garage | 1,224 Sq Ft | $1,375 |
| Town Park Lofts | Sullivan II | 1,223 Sq Ft | $1,704 |
| Laurelwood Apartments | 2 Bedroom | 1,200 Sq Ft | $1,250 |
| Universal at Mountainview | 2 Bedroom, 2.5BA Townhome | 1,152 Sq Ft | $1,749 |
| Universal at Gray Station | 2 Bedroom, 2.5BA Townhome | 1,152 Sq Ft | $1,459 |
Cheapest Available Mount Carmel and Nearby 2 Bedroom Apartments
As of September 05, 2026 the lowest priced 2 Bedroom apartment unit in Mount Carmel, TN is the 2 Bed x 1 Bath Model starting from $831 at Kings View Apartments in the Town Of Kingsport neighborhood. The second most affordable Mount Carmel 2 Bedroom is the 2 Bed x 2 Bath Model at Poplar Ridge Apartments starting at $925 . The average price for all 2 Bedroom apartments in Mount Carmel is currently $1,446. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 2 Bedroom options in Mount Carmel:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Kings View Apartments | 2 Bed x 1 Bath | $831 |
| Poplar Ridge Apartments | 2 Bed x 2 Bath | $925 |
| Stoneview Homes | 2 Bed 967 SF | $929 |
| Stonybrook Apartments | Stonybrook 2B 1.5B | $980 |
| Bloomingdale Terrace | Standard 2 Bedroom Flat | $985 |
| Legacy Kingsport | 2br1b Fully Renovated Unit - 745 SF | $999 |
| 106-108 W Mountain View Rd | 2-Bedroom | $1,000 |
| Allandale Falls | 2 Bedroom 1.5 Bathroom - B1 | $1,025 |
| Cross Creek | 2 Bedroom 2 Bathroom - B1 | $1,099 |
| Kingsport Crossing | 2 bed x 2 bath | $1,125 |
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly Lifestyle
Ranked #
Among cities in Tennessee for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
Pet Friendly
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Mount Carmel, TN Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Mount Carmel, TN
Frequently Asked Questions about 2 Bedroom Mount Carmel Apartments
How much is the average rent for a 2 Bedroom Mount Carmel Apartment?
The average rent for a 2 Bedroom Apartment in Mount Carmel is $1,446.
What is the largest available 2 Bedroom Mount Carmel Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Mount Carmel is a 1,386 square feet unit starting from $1,399 at The Henry on Main.
What is the average size for Mount Carmel 2 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 2 Bedroom rental in Mount Carmel is currently 0 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.