
Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Red Leaf Neighborhood of Broomfield, CO from $995 (51 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Red Leaf area of Broomfield.


Total Monthly Price
Sandalwood Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Ten 30 & Ten 49 Apartments

Crosswinds at Arista

Total Monthly Price
Courtyard Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Town Centre Senior Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Flatirons Park Apartments

Harvest Hill

Marquis at Town Centre

Total Monthly Price
Olivean Apartments
Denver's Best Affordable Neighborhoods
Learn about Denver and the best places to live with original content written by our Denver, CO Local Expert Marie McGinnis

Total Monthly Price
Arista Uptown

Total Monthly Price
Polaris

Total Monthly Price
Enclave at Broomfield

Total Monthly Price
Deer Crest Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Wadsworth Junction

Total Monthly Price
Arista Flats

Destination at Arista Apartments

9001 Interlocken Loop, Unit 2404

9001 Interlocken Loop, Unit 3303

9001 Interlocken Loop, Unit 2307
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

9001 Interlocken Loop, Unit 3407

5831 W 110th Pl, Unit 1

9001 Interlocken Loop, Unit 2408

9001 Interlocken Loop, Unit 2105

9001 Interlocken Loop, Unit 2205

9001 Interlocken Loop, Unit 2311

9001 Interlocken Loop, Unit 2305

9001 Interlocken Loop, Unit 3212

Ten 49

3580 Boulder Cir
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

12569 Tammywood St

Total Monthly Price
Westbury Apartments

Total Monthly Price
11160 Eaton St, Unit B

Total Monthly Price
Canyon Chase

Highland Way Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Skyview Apartment Homes

Total Monthly Price
Ironwood at the Ranch

Total Monthly Price
Canyon Reserve at the Ranch

Total Monthly Price
Heritage at Stone Mountain

Total Monthly Price
Arbour Square
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Total Monthly Price
Traditions at Lafayette

Total Monthly Price
The Tenzing

Total Monthly Price
Alexan 505

Total Monthly Price
Arbour Commons

Copper Stone

Total Monthly Price
Bell Bradburn

Total Monthly Price
Curate at Orchard Town Center

Total Monthly Price
The Brodie

Total Monthly Price
Marq Promenade

Total Monthly Price
Bell Lafayette
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.
Red Leaf, Broomfield, CO Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Red Leaf?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Leaf Studio Apartments | $1,611 | $1,520 | $1,859 |
| Red Leaf 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,759 | $995 | $3,292 |
| Red Leaf 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,181 | $1,295 | $4,550 |
| Red Leaf 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,834 | $1,690 | $5,051 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 51 rentals with your search options within a 3 mile radius of the Red Leaf Neighborhood of Broomfield, CO.
See all Apartments in BroomfieldExplore Broomfield
Red Leaf, Broomfield, CO Local Guide
- Nearby Broomfield neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Red Leaf Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in the Red Leaf area of Denver, CO is a 1 Bed unit found at Sandalwood Apartments priced from $1,125. Ten 30 & Ten 49 Apartments has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $1,193. Here are the most affordable Red Leaf apartments for rent in Denver, CO:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandalwood Apartments | One bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1,125 |
| Ten 30 & Ten 49 Apartments | Huron | 1BR,1BA | $1,193 |
| Crosswinds at Arista | 1/1-50 | 1BR,1BA | $1,242 |
| Highland Way Apartments | 1 bedroom with in-unit W/D for only $1,399/month! | 1BR,1BA | $1,399 |
| Town Centre Senior Apartments | A2 60 | 1BR,1BA | $1,399 |
| Skyview Apartment Homes | Design 1A | 1BR,1BA | $1,427 |
| Courtyard Apartments | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1,430 |
| Westbury Apartments | B1 | 2BR,1BA | $1,459 |
| Ironwood at the Ranch | A2 1x1 Renovated | 1BR,1BA | $1,460 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Red Leaf, CO
As of September 04, 2026 the best value apartment in the Red Leaf area is the $1.99 price per square foot Aspen Model at The Brodie in the in the Cotton Creek neighborhood starting from $2,151. The second greatest value Red Leaf apartment is the One Bedroom + Den Model at Enclave at Broomfield starting at $1,816 with a $1.85 price per square foot in the Cotton Creek neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Red Leaf apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Brodie | Aspen | 2BR,2BA | $1.99 |
| Enclave at Broomfield | One Bedroom + Den | 1BR,1BA | $1.85 |
| Traditions at Lafayette | Two Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $2.01 |
| Courtyard Apartments | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1.5BA | $1.63 |
| Bell Bradburn | A1B | 1BR,1BA | $2.07 |
| Flatirons Park Apartments | 2 Bdrm | 2BR,1BA | $1.88 |
| Canyon Reserve at the Ranch | A1R | 1BR,1BA | $2.05 |
| The Tenzing | 1A | 1BR,1BA | $2.14 |
| Westbury Apartments | A1 | 1BR,1BA | $2.01 |
| Sandalwood Apartments | One bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $2.05 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly LifestyleRed Leaf, Broomfield, CO
Ranked #5
Among cities in Colorado for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
4.0Pet Friendly
Best Local Schools in Red Leaf, Broomfield, CO
Coyote Ridge Elementary School
Legacy High School
Aspen Creek K-8 School
School data provided by Great Schools
Lifestyle Ratings
ApartmentHomeLiving brings you our detailed rental analysis called 'Lifestyle Ratings' - a comparison of neighborhoods, cities and towns, and rental properties across Colorado, including Broomfield. Lifestyle Ratings show you the best fit for your needs and interests. This takes in many factors including rankings of the best places for the best outdoor access, luxury amenities, pet-friendly features, places that make kids happy, proximity to transit, and more. These search options are in the site filters at the top of this page.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Red Leaf Apartments
What is a cheap apartment in Red Leaf?
A cheap apartment is any apartment up to the 30% percentile of cost for the area, which in Red Leaf is under $1,460.
What is the price of a cheap apartment in Red Leaf?
The cheapest apartment in Red Leaf is Sandalwood Apartments which is listed at $1,125, while the average apartment in Red Leaf costs $1,890.
What types of apartments are the cheapest in Red Leaf?
Student, low-income, and by-the-bed apartments are typically the cheapest rentals in most cities, though they require qualifying criteria to rent. There are 62 regular apartments in Red Leaf that we think qualify as ‘cheap apartments’ that do not have special requirements to apply to rent.
How do the prices of cheap apartments compare to the average apartment in Red Leaf?
Cheap apartments in Red Leaf have an average cost of $284 which is $1,606 cheaper than the average rent for all rentals in Red Leaf.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

Mile High Value: The Renters' Guide to Denver’s Best Neighboring Cities
Written by: Marie McGinnis
The Denver metropolitan area has surpassed 3,000,000 residents. It is one of the fastest-growing areas in the country, and for good reason. This city has so much to offer.

Making It Work in the Mile High City: Your Essential Guide to Denvers Living Costs
Written by: Marie McGinnis
The cost of living is always an important consideration when relocating. Every person and family needs to know how far their dollar will stretch.

Experience Life as a Local: The Insider's Guide to Renting in Denver
Written by: Marie McGinnis
Nothing beats the fresh Colorado air and numerous sunny days. In Denver, nature meets big city living, and there is no shortage of things to do. Hi, I'm Marie, your ApartmentHomeLiving.

The Essential Guide to Denver Neighborhoods for Employees of Lockheed Martin, DIA, and Deloitte
Written by: Marie McGinnis
Denver is a bustling city with a strong economy, numerous outdoor activities, and a robust cultural scene.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.