
1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Cottonwood, UT (35 Rentals)


Springs of Country Woods

Pinnacle Highland Apartments

North Union

Royal Ridge

Total Monthly Price
Rockledge at Quarry Bend

Santa Fe at Cottonwood Apartments

Royal Farms
Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

ICO Fort Union

Icon 9700 Apartments

Liberty Bend

Canyon Heights

Total Monthly Price
Boulder Hollow

Highland Commons

Ascent Apartment Homes

Total Monthly Price
Cottages on 7th - 55+ Active Adult
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

Promontory Point Apartments

Liberty Heights

The Ridge Apartments

Chadds Ford Apartments

Alpine Meadows

Total Monthly Price
James Pointe

Highland Pointe Apartments

Cobble Creek Apartments
Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs
Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

Silver Pines Senior Community

Southgate Apartments

Creekview

6163 S 1300 E

12090 Big Cottonwood Canyon Rd

6852 Countrywoods Cir

1904 Alla Panna Way

11477 Gracey Ln
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

7430 S Wasatch Blvd

7356-7358 Racquet Club Dr

Park East
Cottonwood, UT Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Cottonwood?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cottonwood Studio Apartments | $1,324 | $1,169 | $1,515 |
Cottonwood 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,460 | $1,029 | $2,689 |
| Cottonwood 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,766 | $1,188 | $3,714 |
| Cottonwood 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,153 | $1,349 | $2,996 |
| Cottonwood 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,765 | $1,899 | $3,698 |
Browse Top Apartments in Cottonwood
See all Apartments in CottonwoodExplore Cottonwood
Cottonwood, UT Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Largest Available Cottonwood and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Cottonwood, UT is found at Icon 9700 Apartments in the Sunrise neighborhood and is 949 square feet priced from $1,658. Rockledge at Quarry Bend in the Carmel Pointe neighborhood has the second largest 1 Bedroom, which is sized at 935 square feet and currently listed start at $1,484. Here is today’s list of the largest available 1 Bedroom units in Cottonwood:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Icon 9700 Apartments | Armstrong | 949 Sq Ft | $1,658 |
| Rockledge at Quarry Bend | A1 | 935 Sq Ft | $1,484 |
| Creekview | 1B | 900 Sq Ft | $1,499 |
| Grandeur Apartments | Maple | 859 Sq Ft | $1,721 |
| Ascent Apartment Homes | Spring | 785 Sq Ft | $1,348 |
| Pinnacle Highland Apartments | Wasatch | 771 Sq Ft | $1,443 |
| Liberty Bend | Whitman | 757 Sq Ft | $1,410 |
| North Union | Aspen | 752 Sq Ft | $1,402 |
| Highland Pointe Apartments | One Bedroom/1 Bath | 750 Sq Ft | $1,329 |
| Cobble Creek Apartments | Quail Premier | 743 Sq Ft | $1,263 |
Cheapest Available Cottonwood and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments
As of May 14, 2026 the lowest priced 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Cottonwood, UT is the Coronado Model starting from $1,040 at Santa Fe at Cottonwood Apartments in the Carmel Pointe neighborhood. The second most affordable Cottonwood 1 Bedroom is the One Bedroom Model at Highland Commons starting at $1,049 in the Exoburbs East neighborhood. The average price for all 1 Bedroom apartments in Cottonwood is currently $1,460. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 1 Bedroom options in Cottonwood:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe at Cottonwood Apartments | Coronado | $1,040 |
| Highland Commons | One Bedroom | $1,049 |
| Springs of Country Woods | Trenton B | $1,109 |
| James Pointe | 1B | $1,212 |
| Royal Farms | A1 | $1,229 |
| Southgate Apartments | The Browning | $1,249 |
| Cobble Creek Apartments | Quail Premier | $1,263 |
| Promontory Point Apartments | 1X1 | $1,319 |
| Highland Pointe Apartments | One Bedroom/1 Bath | $1,329 |
| Royal Ridge | A1 | $1,329 |
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Cottonwood, UT Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Cottonwood, UT
Frequently Asked Questions about 1 Bedroom Cottonwood Apartments
How much is the average rent for a 1 Bedroom Cottonwood Apartment?
The average rent for a 1 Bedroom Apartment in Cottonwood is $1,460.
What is the largest available 1 Bedroom Cottonwood Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Cottonwood is a 949 square feet unit starting from $1,658 at Icon 9700 Apartments.
What is the average size for Cottonwood 1 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 1 Bedroom rental in Cottonwood is currently 1,160 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article was written based on first-hand renter experiences and common layout challenges identified after move-in.

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.