Top Rated Apartments for Rent in Hartford, CT Under $2,000 (42 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Apartments in Hartford with the best features, newest construction, and richest amenities.

close
View Me
Spectra Park
$1,830 - $2,940
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,800 - $2,910
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,830 - $2,940
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 7

Spectra Park

100 Trumbull StHartford, CT 06103
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Spectra Plaza
$1,405 - $2,129
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375 - $2,099
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Spectra Plaza

5 Constitution PlzHartford, CT 06103
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Colt Gateway
$1,395 - $3,400
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,395 - $3,400

Total Monthly Price
$1,395 - $3,400
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Colt Gateway

15 Van Dyke AveHartford, CT 06106
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Spectra Pearl
$1,350 - $2,100
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,320 - $2,070
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,350 - $2,100
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Spectra Pearl

101-111 Pearl StHartford, CT 06103
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Park View Towers
$1,250 - $1,350
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250 - $1,350

Total Monthly Price
$1,250 - $1,350
Studio Apartments Available Now

Park View Towers

967 Asylum AveHartford, CT 06105
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Where to Rent Cheap in Hartford: 10 Affordable Neighborhoods for New Transplants

Relocating to Connecticut? Explore 10 affordable Hartford neighborhoods, including Blue Hills, Asylum Hill, and Clay Arsenal, perfect for families and urban dwellers seeking low-cost rentals.

close
View Me
Hollander
$1,049 - $1,625
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,049 - $1,625

Total Monthly Price
$1,049 - $1,625
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hollander

410 Asylum StHartford, CT 06103
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Sana Apartments
$999 - $1,401
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,401

Total Monthly Price
$999 - $1,401
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sana Apartments

1570-1674 Main StHartford, CT 06120
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
873 West Boulevard
$1,399 - $1,975
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,399 - $1,975

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

873 West Boulevard

873-891 West BlvdHartford, CT 06105
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Metropolitan
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

The Metropolitan

266 Pearl StHartford, CT 06103
Renter Rating
close
View Me
North Armory
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments

North Armory

100 Huyshope AveHartford, CT 06106
Renter Rating
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Willow Creek Apartments
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Willow Creek Apartments

501 Granby StHartford, CT 06112
Renter Rating
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
SBM Sumner LLC 73
Studio Apartments

SBM Sumner LLC 73

73 Sumner StHartford, CT 06105
Renter Rating
close
View Me
198 Sigourney St
1 Bedroom Apartments

198 Sigourney St

198 Sigourney StHartford, CT 06105
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
275 Ridge Road
Rent Specials
$1,975 - $2,700
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,975 - $2,700

Total Monthly Price
$1,975 - $2,700
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

275 Ridge Road

275 Ridge RdWethersfield, CT 06109
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Baldwin Court
$1,950
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,950

Total Monthly Price
$1,950
2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Baldwin Court

1 Baldwin CtNewington, CT 06111
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Forest Park
$1,940 - $2,107
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,915 - $2,082
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$1,940 - $2,107
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forest Park

100 West StRocky Hill, CT 06067
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Tannery
Rent Specials
$1,937 - $5,176
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,870 - $5,109
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Tannery

917 New London TpkeGlastonbury, CT 06033
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Northwood Heights
$1,850 - $2,150
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,850 - $2,150

Total Monthly Price
$1,850 - $2,150
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Northwood Heights

215-265 Lowrey PlNewington, CT 06111
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Windsor Station
$1,725 - $3,566
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,725 - $3,566

Total Monthly Price
$1,725 - $3,566
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Windsor Station

69 Mechanic StWindsor, CT 06095
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Salem and Gloucester
Rent Specials
$1,725 - $2,025
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,725 - $2,025

Total Monthly Price
$1,725 - $2,025
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Salem and Gloucester

140 Gloucester CtNewington, CT 06111
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Landmark
$1,699 - $1,875
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,699 - $1,875

Total Monthly Price
$1,699 - $1,875
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Landmark

2 High Gate RdNewington, CT 06111
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Greenfield Village Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,660 - $1,960
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,600 - $1,900
Required Monthly Fees
$60

Total Monthly Price
$1,660 - $1,960
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Greenfield Village Apartments

41 Marshall RdRocky Hill, CT 06067
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Fennwoode Property LP
$1,600 - $2,200
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,600 - $2,200

Total Monthly Price
$1,600 - $2,200
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Fennwoode Property LP

11 King Arthur's WayNewington, CT 06111
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
One Park Apartments
$1,982 - $4,153
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,892 - $4,063
Required Monthly Fees
$90

Total Monthly Price
$1,982 - $4,153
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

One Park Apartments

1 Park Rd WWest Hartford, CT 06119
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Brookstone Court
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Brookstone Court

147 Hillcrest AveWest Hartford, CT 06110
Renter Rating
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Ramblestone Estates
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Ramblestone Estates

4 Regency DrBloomfield, CT 06002
Renter Rating
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Deerfield Park Apartments
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Deerfield Park Apartments

322 Park AveEast Hartford, CT 06108
Renter Rating
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Camelot
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

The Camelot

900 Farmington AveWest Hartford, CT 06119
Renter Rating
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Griswold Hills
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Griswold Hills

10 Griswold Hills DrNewington, CT 06111
Renter Rating
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Federation Homes
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Federation Homes

156 Wintonbury AveBloomfield, CT 06002
Renter Rating
  • Utilities Included

Hartford, CT Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.