Cheap 1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Minneapolis, MN from $500 (1,256 Rentals) Page 3 of 26

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Garfield Terrace
$1,125 - $1,146
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,125 - $1,135
Required Monthly Fees
$11

Total Monthly Price
$1,136 - $1,146
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 5

Garfield Terrace

2121 Garfield Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55405
Rent Specials
$1,145 - $1,428
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,145 - $1,850
Required Monthly Fees
$8

Total Monthly Price
$1,153 - $1,858
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

FIT

515 E Grant StMinneapolis, MN 55404
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Chelsea Park
$1,145 - $1,320
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,145 - $1,560

Total Monthly Price
$1,145 - $1,560
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Chelsea Park

4200 45th Ave NMinneapolis, MN 55422
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
3700-3708 Lyndale Ave S.
$1,150
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150

Total Monthly Price
$1,150
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

3700-3708 Lyndale Ave S.

3700-3708 Lyndale Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55409
Cost Per Sq.Ft.
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
property at 962 29th Ave NE

$1,150

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150

Total Monthly Price
$1,150

1 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

962 29th Ave NE

MinneapolisMN55418
close
View Me
3530 18th Ave S
$1,155
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,095
Required Monthly Fees
$60

Total Monthly Price
$1,155
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

3530 18th Ave S

3530 18th Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55407
Affordability
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
22 on the River
Rent Specials
$1,183 - $2,312
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$850 - $2,594

Total Monthly Price
$850 - $2,594
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

22 on the River

22 27th Ave SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Oaks Hiawatha Station
$1,192 - $1,706
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,017 - $2,020
Required Monthly Fees
$22

Total Monthly Price
$1,039 - $2,042
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Oaks Hiawatha Station

4540 Snelling AveMinneapolis, MN 55406
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Lake West on France
$1,195 - $1,360
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195 - $1,625
Required Monthly Fees
$65

Total Monthly Price
$1,260 - $1,690
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 6

Lake West on France

3028 Ewing Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55416
Rent Specials
$1,195
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195 - $2,400

Total Monthly Price
$1,195 - $2,400
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

The Denn of Dinkytown

815 13th Ave SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
property at 2740 Pleasant Ave

$1,195

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195

Total Monthly Price
$1,195

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

2740 Pleasant Ave

MinneapolisMN55408

Minneapolis's Best Affordable Neighborhoods

Learn about Minneapolis, MN and the best places to live with original content written by our Minneapolis Local Expert Stephanie Lica

close
View Me
CityLine
$1,195 - $1,805
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,075 - $1,805

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

CityLine

3815 Hiawatha AveMinneapolis, MN 55406
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Redwell
Rent Specials
$1,195 - $1,346
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$995 - $1,346

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Redwell

1020 3rd St NMinneapolis, MN 55401
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Low Income
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Theodore Apartments 55+
Rent Specials
$1,199
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199 - $1,434
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Theodore Apartments 55+

2840 N Wayzata BlvdMinneapolis, MN 55405
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
property at 3118 Pleasant Ave

$1,199

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199

Total Monthly Price
$1,199

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jul 1

3118 Pleasant Ave

MinneapolisMN55408
close
View Me
Stone Arch II
Rent Specials
$1,199 - $1,350
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,123 - $1,350

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Stone Arch II

520 2nd St SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
3701 West Lake St.
$1,199
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199

Total Monthly Price
$1,199
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

3701 West Lake St.

3701 W Lake StMinneapolis, MN 55416
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Five15 on the Park
$1,200 - $1,686
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$965 - $1,862

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Five15 on the Park

515 15th Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55454
Rent Specials
$1,201 - $1,454
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,201 - $1,735
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Flats at Malcolm Yards

505 SE Malcolm AveMinneapolis, MN 55414
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Huck Apartments
$1,205 - $2,151
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,205 - $3,295
Required Monthly Fees
$156

Total Monthly Price
$1,361 - $3,451
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Huck Apartments

402 2nd St NEMinneapolis, MN 55413
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Lake Street Dwelling
Rent Specials
$1,205 - $1,454
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,205 - $1,730
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Lake Street Dwelling

410-510 W Lake StMinneapolis, MN 55408
Rent Specials
$1,209 - $1,458
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,209 - $1,638
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Mill City Quarter

300 S 2nd StMinneapolis, MN 55401
Rent Specials
$1,223 - $1,411
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,221 - $1,650

Total Monthly Price
$1,221 - $1,650
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Buzza Lofts of Uptown

1006 W Lake StMinneapolis, MN 55408

• Safety

Stephanie4+ years in Minneapolis

February 25, 2025

A dream city for outdoorsy types who crave an urban experience...there's nothing like a day at the lakes or hitting up the Grand Rounds. Add amazing theater (like the Guthre) and restaurants and you have the perfect urban (but not too urban) lifestyle. The cost of living is going up but still pretty reasonable compared to most cities of a similar size and with similar cultural opportunities.