Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Forrest Neighborhood of Newport News, VA from $800 (49 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Forrest area of Newport News.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
Warwick Village
$1,144 - $1,404
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,138 - $1,398
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Warwick Village

495 Nelson DrNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Landing at Oyster Point
Rent Specials
$1,208 - $1,926
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,173 - $1,891
Required Monthly Fees
$35

Total Monthly Price
$1,208 - $1,926
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Landing at Oyster Point

961 Marcus DrNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Highwater Flats
$1,236 - $1,410
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050 - $1,224
Required Monthly Fees
$186

Total Monthly Price
$1,236 - $1,410
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Highwater Flats

17 Middlesex RdNewport News, VA 23606
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Harborstone
Rent Specials
$1,236 - $1,551
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,236 - $1,551

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Harborstone

761-1A Adams DrNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Newport Lake
$1,280 - $1,980
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,025 - $1,725
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,280 - $1,980
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Lake

173 Louise DrNewport News, VA 23601
Rent Specials
$1,325 - $2,475
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295 - $2,445
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Villages at City Center

828 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Forest Lake at City Center
$1,341 - $2,351
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,310 - $2,320
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forest Lake at City Center

307 Saint Thomas DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Jefferson Flats
$1,370 - $1,835
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,350 - $1,815
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,370 - $1,835
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 7

Jefferson Flats

11112 Mintwood PlNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Mariners Green Apartments
$1,381
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 23

Mariners Green Apartments

12711 Nettles DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Wellesley Woods Apartment Homes
$1,405 - $1,751
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,405 - $1,751

Total Monthly Price
$1,405 - $1,751
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Wellesley Woods Apartment Homes

600 Huntgate CirNewport News, VA 23606
Rent Specials
$1,455 - $2,225
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,449 - $2,219
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,455 - $2,225
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Watermans Crossing Apartments

638 River Bend CtNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Newport Landing Apartments
$1,530 - $2,080
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $1,825
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,530 - $2,080
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Landing Apartments

19 Port LndgNewport News, VA 23601
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
Legacy at Tech Center
$1,728 - $2,967
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,692 - $2,931
Required Monthly Fees
$36

Total Monthly Price
$1,728 - $2,967
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Legacy at Tech Center

2100-2134 Criston DrNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Deer Park Apartments
2 Bedroom Apartments

Deer Park Apartments

11430 Jefferson AveNewport News, VA 23601
  • Utilities Included
property at 222 Belray Dr

$850

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$850

Total Monthly Price
$850

3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

222 Belray Dr

Newport NewsVA23601
close
View Me
Victoria Place
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Victoria Place

831 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
close
View Me
Forrest Landing II
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Forrest Landing II

14 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
property at 177 Nantucket Pl

$1,380

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,380

Total Monthly Price
$1,380

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

177 Nantucket Pl

Newport NewsVA23606

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Belmont at City Center
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Belmont at City Center

900 Lakefront CommonsNewport News, VA 23606
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Westwood Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,130 - $1,450
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent