Short Term Lease Apartments for Rent in the Old Town/Potomac Yard Neighborhood of Alexandria, VA (62 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Rental terms in the Old Town/Potomac Yard area of Alexandria as short as a month! Perfect when you can't commit to a full year of renting.

close
View Me
The Grayson
$2,501 - $3,610
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,486 - $3,595
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$2,501 - $3,610
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Grayson

1215 N Fayette StAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Bell Old Town
$2,303 - $5,375
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,300 - $5,372
Required Monthly Fees
$3

Total Monthly Price
$2,303 - $5,375
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bell Old Town

750 Thornton WayAlexandria, VA 22314
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Del Ray Tower at Fuse
Rent Specials
$1,747 - $5,059
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,713 - $5,025
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Del Ray Tower at Fuse

3110 Mount Vernon AveAlexandria, VA 22305
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Eaton Square
Rent Specials
$1,377 - $1,922
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,377 - $1,922

Total Monthly Price
$1,377 - $1,922
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Eaton Square

801 4 Mile RdAlexandria, VA 22305
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Presidential Greens
$1,269 - $2,123
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,229 - $2,083
Required Monthly Fees
$40

Total Monthly Price
$1,269 - $2,123
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Presidential Greens

3904 Executive AveAlexandria, VA 22305
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Asher
Rent Specials
$2,183 - $3,787
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,138 - $3,742
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Asher

620 N Fayette StAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Foundry
Rent Specials
$2,077 - $6,219
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,070 - $6,212
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Foundry

2470 Mandeville LnAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

close
View Me
Station 650
$2,272 - $5,426
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,242 - $5,396
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Station 650

650 Potomac AveAlexandria, VA 22301
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Frasier
$1,932 - $4,738
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,905 - $4,711
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Frasier

615 Swann AveAlexandria, VA 22301
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1111 Belle Pre
Rent Specials
$2,355 - $4,469
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,065 - $4,179
Required Monthly Fees
$290

Total Monthly Price
$2,355 - $4,469
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1111 Belle Pre

1111 N Belle Pre WayAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Reserve at Potomac Yard
Rent Specials
$2,149 - $4,015
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,894 - $3,760
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$2,149 - $4,015
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Reserve at Potomac Yard

3700 Jefferson Davis HwyAlexandria, VA 22305
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Dalton
Rent Specials
$2,396 - $5,041
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,845 - $4,490
Required Monthly Fees
$551

Total Monthly Price
$2,396 - $5,041
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Dalton

1225 First StAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Porter Del Ray
Rent Specials
$2,353 - $6,338
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,316 - $6,301
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Porter Del Ray

625 E Monroe AveAlexandria, VA 22301
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

When Life Happens: Your Options for Ending a Rental Lease Early

Unexpected life events can force you to break your lease. Learn how to communicate with your landlord, negotiate a solution, and understand your legal options for early termination.

The Ultimate Long-Distance Moving Checklist: Tips from a Real Estate Pro

Moving is tough, especially long-distance. Learn how to minimize stress & expenses with proven strategies from a real estate pro, covering everything from logistics to finances.

property at 809 Chetworth Pl

$6,470

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$6,154
Required Monthly Fees
$316

Total Monthly Price
$6,470

4 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 14

809 Chetworth Pl

AlexandriaVA22314
property at 48 E Reed Ave

$5,419

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$5,153
Required Monthly Fees
$266

Total Monthly Price
$5,419

3 Bedroom, 3 Bath Home for Rent

Available Aug 6

48 E Reed Ave

AlexandriaVA22305
property at 307 Evans Ln

$5,962

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$5,670
Required Monthly Fees
$292

Total Monthly Price
$5,962

3 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jul 7

307 Evans Ln

AlexandriaVA22305

The Freedom of Short-Term Rentals: Exploring the Advantages for Renters

From flexibility to potential costs, explore the key benefits and drawbacks of short-term rental housing from a renter's perspective.

Old Town/Potomac Yard, Alexandria, VA Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Pet Friendly Lifestyle
Old Town/Potomac Yard, Alexandria, VA

Ranked #12

Among cities in Virginia for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.

Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score

4.0
Pet Friendly

decorative image of woman handing cat to small boy

Pet Friendly Rating

Have dogs and cats? This area ranks highly for raising pets (dogs and cats), with a score of 4.0 out of 4.