Cheap Apartments for Rent in Minneapolis, MN from $400 with Utilities Included (807 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.

Rent Specials
$745 - $1,300
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$745 - $1,300

Total Monthly Price
$745 - $1,300
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Soon

Remington Apartments

708 5th St SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Cost Per Sq.Ft.
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
Bryant Manor
Rent Specials
$837 - $1,407
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$825 - $1,395
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bryant Manor

3532 Bryant Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Oak Grove Downtown
$875 - $880
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$860 - $865
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Jun 12

Oak Grove Downtown

116 Oak Grove StMinneapolis, MN 55403
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Colfax Villas I
$899 - $1,250
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$899 - $1,250

Total Monthly Price
$899 - $1,250
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colfax Villas I

3611 Colfax Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55409
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Ellis and Louise Apartments
$900 - $1,330
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$900 - $1,330

Total Monthly Price
$900 - $1,330
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Ellis and Louise Apartments

3440 Dupont Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
225 Place Apartments
Rent Specials
$903 - $953
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$899 - $949
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Now

225 Place Apartments

225 W 15th StMinneapolis, MN 55403
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Colfax Terrace
Rent Specials
$912 - $1,412
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$895 - $1,395
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colfax Terrace

3433-3435 Colfax Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Garfield Court
$912 - $1,032
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$900 - $1,020
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Garfield Court

2101 Garfield Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55405
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Mansard Apartments
$931 - $1,021
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$915 - $1,005
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Mansard Apartments

2930 33rd Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55406
Rent Specials
$944 - $1,014
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$915 - $985
Required Monthly Fees
$29

Total Monthly Price
$944 - $1,014
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Longfellow Place

3414 Minnehaha AveMinneapolis, MN 55406
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Drexel Apartments
$995 - $1,455
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$995 - $1,455

Total Monthly Price
$995 - $1,455
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Drexel Apartments

1009 Park AveMinneapolis, MN 55404
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
Garden Apartments
$999 - $1,189
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$949 - $1,139
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$999 - $1,189
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Garden Apartments

5700-5712 34th Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55417
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Corner 29 Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,002 - $1,327
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$970 - $1,295
Required Monthly Fees
$32

Total Monthly Price
$1,002 - $1,327
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Corner 29 Apartments

2913 29th Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55406
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Girard Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,010
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$995
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

Girard Apartments

3253 Girard Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Rent Specials
$1,014 - $1,684
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,669
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,014 - $1,684
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 3

LaSalle Apartments

36 S 9th StMinneapolis, MN 55402
Rent Specials
$1,016 - $1,096
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$995 - $1,075
Required Monthly Fees
$21

Total Monthly Price
$1,016 - $1,096
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Lake Street Manor

4445 E Lake StMinneapolis, MN 55406
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Who Pays for Utilities? Landlord or Tenant?

Your Guide to Understanding Who is Responsible for Which Utilities for When Renting. Click Below to Read More

Minneapolis, MN Local Guide

10 Hidden Costs of Renting You Should Budget for Before Signing a Lease

Avoid financial stress when renting. Learn about the 10 most common hidden costs—from pet fees to utilities—you must budget for before you sign a lease.

Read Article
Decorative image

Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money

Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.

Read Article
Decorative image

Enjoy Twin Cities Campus Life: Top Minneapolis Neighborhoods for Student Renters

Discover the best Minneapolis neighborhoods for student renters! Find ideal apartments near major Twin Cities campuses & enjoy vibrant student life.

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.