Cheap Apartments for Rent in Minneapolis, MN from $400 with Utilities Included (806 Rentals) Page 2 of 17

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.

East River Terrace
$1,036 - $1,296
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,015 - $1,275
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

East River Terrace

2101 E River TerMinneapolis, MN 55414
Rent Specials
$1,044 - $1,249
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,040 - $1,245
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

City Place Lofts

730 Hennepin AveMinneapolis, MN 55403
Rent Specials
$1,057 - $1,407
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,045 - $1,395
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bryant Manor

3532 Bryant Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Colfax Manor
Rent Specials
$1,060 - $1,160
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,045 - $1,145
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colfax Manor

3401 Colfax Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Rent Specials
$1,068
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050
Required Monthly Fees
$18

Total Monthly Price
$1,068
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Park Place Apartments

3845 Bryant Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55409
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Laurel Village
Rent Specials
$1,100 - $2,500
Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Laurel Village

1254 Hennepin Ave NMinneapolis, MN 55403
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Understanding Amenity Fees: Know Where You Might Be Able to Save Money

What are amenity fees and are they optional? This guide breaks down everything you need to know about apartment amenity fees, including when you can opt out and how you might be able to lower your rent.

close
View Me
Flats at Emerson
$1,110 - $1,160
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,100 - $1,150
Required Monthly Fees
$10

Total Monthly Price
$1,110 - $1,160
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

Flats at Emerson

3441 Emerson Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Quarry Place
$1,117
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,095
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 1

Quarry Place

1830 Hayes St NEMinneapolis, MN 55418
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Pillsbury Flats
$1,122 - $1,132
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,105 - $1,115
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 3

Pillsbury Flats

2508-2520 Pillsbury Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55404
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Simmons Manor
$1,125 - $1,150
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,125 - $1,150

Total Monthly Price
$1,125 - $1,150
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

Simmons Manor

3800 Minnehaha AveMinneapolis, MN 55406
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Garfield Terrace
$1,136 - $1,146
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,125 - $1,135
Required Monthly Fees
$11

Total Monthly Price
$1,136 - $1,146
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 5

Garfield Terrace

2121 Garfield Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55405
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Chelsea Park
$1,145 - $1,560
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,145 - $1,560

Total Monthly Price
$1,145 - $1,560
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Chelsea Park

4200 45th Ave NMinneapolis, MN 55422
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
2832 Humboldt Ave S.
$1,150 - $1,499
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150 - $1,499

Total Monthly Price
$1,150 - $1,499
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

2832 Humboldt Ave S.

2832 Humboldt Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
3700-3708 Lyndale Ave S.
$1,150
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150

Total Monthly Price
$1,150
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

3700-3708 Lyndale Ave S.

3700-3708 Lyndale Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55409
Cost Per Sq.Ft.
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free

Authentic Minneapolis: An Insider's Guide to Renting in the City of Lakes

Get the inside scoop on Minneapolis apartment living from a local expert. Explore the best neighborhoods for renting, fascinating history, top attractions, and must-try dining.

close
View Me
3701 West Lake St.
$1,199
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199

Total Monthly Price
$1,199
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

3701 West Lake St.

3701 W Lake StMinneapolis, MN 55416
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Theodore Apartments 55+
Rent Specials
$1,203 - $1,438
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199 - $1,434
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Theodore Apartments 55+

2840 N Wayzata BlvdMinneapolis, MN 55405
Rent Specials
$1,205 - $1,739
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,201 - $1,735
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Flats at Malcolm Yards

505 SE Malcolm AveMinneapolis, MN 55414
Rent Specials
$1,205 - $2,565
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,205 - $2,565

Total Monthly Price
$1,205 - $2,565
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Fourth Street Co-op Apartments

1227 4th St SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Blending Career and Community: Top Neighborhoods to Rent Near Major Minneapolis Employers

Find your dream Minneapolis work-life balance! See the best Twin Cities neighborhoods to rent apartments with short commutes near Target, Best Buy, and other top local employers.

close
View Me
Mission Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,209 - $1,546
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,149 - $1,486
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Mission Lofts

1219 W 31st StMinneapolis, MN 55408
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Lake Street Dwelling
Rent Specials
$1,209 - $1,734
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,205 - $1,730
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Lake Street Dwelling

410-510 W Lake StMinneapolis, MN 55408
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Hiawatha Flats
$1,210 - $1,800
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,160 - $1,750
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$1,210 - $1,800
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 15

Hiawatha Flats

3625 E 43rd StMinneapolis, MN 55406
Rent Specials
$1,213 - $1,642
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,209 - $1,638
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Mill City Quarter

300 S 2nd StMinneapolis, MN 55401
Rent Specials
$1,221 - $1,650
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,221 - $1,650

Total Monthly Price
$1,221 - $1,650
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Buzza Lofts of Uptown

1006 W Lake StMinneapolis, MN 55408
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
close
View Me
First Place Apartments
$1,234 - $1,269
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,215 - $1,250
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 1

First Place Apartments

2312 1st Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55404
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Minnehaha Manor Apartments
$1,238 - $1,538
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,095 - $1,395
Required Monthly Fees
$143

Total Monthly Price
$1,238 - $1,538
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Minnehaha Manor Apartments

5315 Minnehaha Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55417
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Lake West on France
$1,260 - $1,690
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195 - $1,625
Required Monthly Fees
$65

Total Monthly Price
$1,260 - $1,690
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Lake West on France

3028 Ewing Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55416
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
1500 Nicollet
Rent Specials
$1,324 - $2,864
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,319 - $2,859
Required Monthly Fees
$5

Total Monthly Price
$1,324 - $2,864
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1500 Nicollet

1500 Nicollet Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55403
Rent Specials
$1,330 - $2,699
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,330 - $2,699

Total Monthly Price
$1,330 - $2,699
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available May 22

Huxley Apartments

657 22nd Ave NEMinneapolis, MN 55418
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Volo at Texa Tonka
$1,333 - $2,468
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,325 - $2,460
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Volo at Texa Tonka

7920 Minnetonka blvdMinneapolis, MN 55426
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

• Safety

Stephanie4+ years in Minneapolis

February 25, 2025

A dream city for outdoorsy types who crave an urban experience...there's nothing like a day at the lakes or hitting up the Grand Rounds. Add amazing theater (like the Guthre) and restaurants and you have the perfect urban (but not too urban) lifestyle. The cost of living is going up but still pretty reasonable compared to most cities of a similar size and with similar cultural opportunities.