
Cheap Apartments for Rent near Mound, TX from $395 (55 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Mound.


513 Wolf St

The Bluffs of Brookside

Terrace Heights Apartments

The Renaissance at Stoney Creek

The Forum

Total Monthly Price
Bay Colony

Western Oaks

El Dorado Apartments

Total Monthly Price
The Remington
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

Avenue Heights

Total Monthly Price
Creekwood Apartments

Silverway Apartments

Hillcrest Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Century Plaza

Eastgate Ridge Apartments

Century Oaks

Total Monthly Price
Village at Fox Creek

Total Monthly Price
River Oaks

Total Monthly Price
Copper Mountain
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Total Monthly Price
Springs at 1100

Arbors of Killeen

Total Monthly Price
Twin Creek

Barcelona Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Stonehill - NEW UPGRADES!

Hunters Glen - NEW UPGRADES!

Gatesville Trails

420 North Gilmer Street

Lakeview Killeen

300 W Valley Rd
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Eastgate Village Apartments

403 Bremser

Townshires Apartments

Brickstone Villas

308 N 14th St

Pullman Park Apartments

Ashton Park

2409 Shoemaker Dr

The Grove at Killeen

LIBERTY LANDING
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

Lookout Ridge Apartments

Cedar Circle Residences

2204 Shoemaker Dr

1605 Saunders St

Skyview

103 W Dunn Ave

The Atrium

The Grandon

15665 TX-36

2517 Schwald Rd
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.
Mound, TX Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Mound?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mound Studio Apartments | $992 | $875 | $1,251 |
| Mound 1 Bedroom Apartments | $946 | $395 | $1,764 |
| Mound 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,105 | $650 | $1,943 |
| Mound 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,381 | $899 | $1,999 |
| Mound 4 Bedroom Apartments | $1,558 | $1,554 | $1,574 |
Browse Top Apartments in Mound
See all Apartments in MoundExplore Mound
Mound, TX Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Mound Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Mound, TX is a 1 Bed unit found at Parker Place Apartments in the Killeen Fort Hood neighborhood priced from $395. 420 North Gilmer Street in the Killeen Fort Hood neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $495. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Mound apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Place Apartments | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $395 |
| 420 North Gilmer Street | 420 North Gilmer Street - 33 | 1BR,1BA | $495 |
| Lakeview Killeen | A1 | 1BR,1BA | $530 |
| 513 Wolf St | 1BD/1B | 1BR,1BA | $575 |
| Terrace Heights Apartments | 1x1 | 1BR,1BA | $599 |
| The Renaissance at Stoney Creek | B | 1BR,1BA | $599 |
| The Bluffs of Brookside | 1 Bed, 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $599 |
| The Forum | 1X1 A1R | 1BR,1BA | $620 |
| Western Oaks | 1x1 | 1BR,1BA | $655 |
| El Dorado Apartments | Classic Unit | 1BR,1BA | $660 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Mound, TX and Nearby
As of September 06, 2026 the best value apartment in the Mound area is the $1.09 price per square foot 4x4 Model at Independence Place Killeen in the in the Killeen Fort Hood neighborhood starting from $1,554. The second greatest value Mound apartment is the BTH60 Model at Village at Fox Creek starting at $1,010 with a $1.06 price per square foot in the Killeen Fort Hood neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Mound apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independence Place Killeen | 4x4 | 4BR,4BA | $1.09 |
| Village at Fox Creek | BTH60 | 2BR,2BA | $1.06 |
| Hillcrest Apartments | Luxury Unit | 2BR,1BA | $1.07 |
| El Dorado Apartments | Luxury Unit | 1BR,1BA | $0.94 |
| Bay Colony | The Woodbridge | 1BR,1BA | $0.99 |
| The Bluffs of Brookside | 1 Bed, 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $0.92 |
| Terrace Heights Apartments | 1x1 | 1BR,1BA | $0.97 |
| The Forum | 1X1 A1R | 1BR,1BA | $1.09 |
| Lakeview Killeen | A1 | 1BR,1BA | $0.95 |
| Parker Place Apartments | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $0.79 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Mound, TX Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Mound, TX
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Mound Apartments
What is the Cheapest Studio apartment in Mound?
Currently the most affordable Cheap Studio Apartment in Mound is at Copper Mountain listed at $875.
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Mound Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Mound Apartment is $395 at Parker Place Apartments.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Mound Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Mound is starting from $650 at The Forum.
What is the most affordable Mound Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Mound Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at Village at Fox Creek and starts from $1,159.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.