Gated 2 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in New Haven, CT (62 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done
close
View Me
Axis 201
Rent Specials
$3,029 - $3,575
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,822 - $4,635
Required Monthly Fees
$83

Total Monthly Price
$1,905 - $4,718
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Axis 201

201 Munson StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Metro on Crown
Rent Specials
$2,824 - $4,524
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,050 - $4,495
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 6

Metro on Crown

274 Crown StNew Haven, CT 06511
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
The Taft
Rent Specials
$3,200 - $3,255
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,865 - $6,300
Required Monthly Fees
$55

Total Monthly Price
$1,920 - $6,355
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 15

The Taft

265 College StNew Haven, CT 06510
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Curio 269
Rent Specials
$3,976 - $4,096
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,809 - $4,066
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,839 - $4,096
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 7

Curio 269

269 Orange StNew Haven, CT 06510
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Cadence on Canal
Rent Specials
$2,997 - $3,202
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,876 - $3,182
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,896 - $3,202
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cadence on Canal

222 Canal StNew Haven, CT 06511
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
New Haven Towers
Rent Specials
$2,895 - $3,195
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,695 - $4,575

Total Monthly Price
$1,695 - $4,575
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

New Haven Towers

129 York StNew Haven, CT 06511
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Archive
Rent Specials
$3,441 - $8,513
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,869 - $8,513

Total Monthly Price
$1,869 - $8,513
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Archive

808-848 Chapel StNew Haven, CT 06510
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
18 High
Rent Specials
$4,295 - $4,895
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,245 - $4,895

Total Monthly Price
$2,245 - $4,895
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1, 2027

18 High

18 High StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease

Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.

close
View Me
Cambridge Oxford
$2,920 - $3,604
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,761 - $6,450
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,781 - $6,470
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 24

Cambridge Oxford

32-38 High StNew Haven, CT 06510
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Novella
Rent Specials
$3,271 - $3,436
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,285 - $3,436
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$2,305 - $3,456
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

The Novella

1245 Chapel StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
360 State
Rent Specials
$3,340 - $3,620
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,953 - $8,362
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

360 State

360 State StNew Haven, CT 06510
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Eli
Rent Specials
$2,985 - $4,870
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,695 - $5,445

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Eli

227 Church StNew Haven, CT 06510
Rent Specials
$3,594 - $3,735
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,116 - $9,081
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 13

Corsair

1050 State StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
340+ Dixwell
Rent Specials
$2,250
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,631 - $2,250

Total Monthly Price
$1,631 - $2,250
2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

340+ Dixwell

340 Dixwell AveNew Haven, CT 06511
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
property at 3 Carmen St

$2,000 - $2,200

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,000

Total Monthly Price
$2,000

2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

3 Carmen St

New HavenCT06512
property at 1082 Townsend Ave

$1,800

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,800

Total Monthly Price
$1,800

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1082 Townsend Ave

New HavenCT06512
close
View Me
277 Dwight St
2 Bedroom Apartments

277 Dwight St

277 Dwight StNew Haven, CT 06511
Student Housing
close
View Me
1015 Whalley Ave
2 Bedroom Apartments

1015 Whalley Ave

1015 Whalley AveNew Haven, CT 06515
  • Utilities Included

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
136 Dwight
2 Bedroom Apartments

136 Dwight

136 Dwight StNew Haven, CT 06511
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Essex Townhouses
2 Bedroom Apartments

Essex Townhouses

1134 Quinnipiac AveNew Haven, CT 06513
close
View Me
Waverly Townhouses
2 Bedroom Apartments

Waverly Townhouses

578 George StNew Haven, CT 06511
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
34-36 White St
2 Bedroom Apartments

34-36 White St

34-36 White StNew Haven, CT 06519
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
State & Chapel
2 Bedroom Apartments

State & Chapel

294-302 State StNew Haven, CT 06510
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Prescott Bush
2 Bedroom Apartments

Prescott Bush

220-230 County StNew Haven, CT 06511
Senior Living

Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs

Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

close
View Me
925 at North
$2,825
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,845 - $2,825

Total Monthly Price
$1,845 - $2,825
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

925 at North

925 Mix AveHamden, CT 06514
Rent Specials
$4,000 - $4,250
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,150 - $4,200
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$2,200 - $4,250
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Mariners Landing

56 Maple StBranford, CT 06405
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
278 Main
$2,206
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,478 - $2,206
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$1,503 - $2,231
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 19

278 Main

278 Main StWest Haven, CT 06516
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Summit at Mill Ridge
$2,410 - $2,560
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,240 - $2,560
Required Monthly Fees
$71

Total Monthly Price
$2,311 - $2,631
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 18

Summit at Mill Ridge

140 Mill StEast Haven, CT 06512
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Soundview Apartments
$2,700 - $3,100
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,700 - $3,100
Required Monthly Fees
$95

Total Monthly Price
$2,795 - $3,195
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Soundview Apartments

1 Campbell AveWest Haven, CT 06516
Rent Specials
$2,375
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,575 - $2,375

Total Monthly Price
$1,575 - $2,375
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

Lakewood Apartments

1199 Whitney AveHamden, CT 06517
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

New Haven, CT Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.