Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Winterhaven Neighborhood of Newport News, VA from $400 (56 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Winterhaven area of Newport News.

close
View Me
Colony Apartments
$985 - $1,350
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$985 - $1,350

Total Monthly Price
$985 - $1,350
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colony Apartments

13441 Warwick BlvdNewport News, VA 23602
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
The Landing at Oyster Point
Rent Specials
$1,208 - $1,926
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,173 - $1,891
Required Monthly Fees
$35

Total Monthly Price
$1,208 - $1,926
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Landing at Oyster Point

961 Marcus DrNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Highwater Flats
$1,236 - $1,410
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050 - $1,224
Required Monthly Fees
$186

Total Monthly Price
$1,236 - $1,410
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Highwater Flats

17 Middlesex RdNewport News, VA 23606
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Harborstone
Rent Specials
$1,241 - $1,552
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,241 - $1,552

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Harborstone

761-1A Adams DrNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Colony Square Apartments
$1,250 - $1,695
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,245 - $1,690
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colony Square Apartments

52-53 Colony Square CtNewport News, VA 23602
Military
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Newport Lake
$1,280 - $1,980
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,025 - $1,725
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,280 - $1,980
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Lake

173 Louise DrNewport News, VA 23601
Rent Specials
$1,325 - $2,475
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295 - $2,445
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Villages at City Center

828 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Jefferson Flats
$1,335 - $1,820
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,315 - $1,800
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,335 - $1,820
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 7

Jefferson Flats

11112 Mintwood PlNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
Forest Lake at City Center
$1,336 - $2,351
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,305 - $2,320
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forest Lake at City Center

307 Saint Thomas DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Mariners Green Apartments
$1,381
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 23

Mariners Green Apartments

12711 Nettles DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Wellesley Woods Apartment Homes
$1,405 - $1,751
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,405 - $1,751

Total Monthly Price
$1,405 - $1,751
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Wellesley Woods Apartment Homes

600 Huntgate CirNewport News, VA 23606
Rent Specials
$1,455 - $2,225
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,449 - $2,219
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,455 - $2,225
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Watermans Crossing Apartments

638 River Bend CtNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
Newport Landing Apartments
$1,530 - $2,080
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $1,825
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,530 - $2,080
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Landing Apartments

19 Port LndgNewport News, VA 23601
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Aviator Lofts
$1,611 - $2,606
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,605 - $2,600
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Aviator Lofts

501 Saint Johns RdNewport News, VA 23602
Family Friendly
  • Verified
close
View Me
Legacy at Tech Center
$1,728 - $2,967
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,692 - $2,931
Required Monthly Fees
$36

Total Monthly Price
$1,728 - $2,967
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Legacy at Tech Center

2100-2134 Criston DrNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Wellesley Commons
1 Bedroom Apartments

Wellesley Commons

51 Wellesley DrNewport News, VA 23606
Senior Living
close
View Me
Huntington Village
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Huntington Village

501 Sophia WayNewport News, VA 23606
close
View Me
Hiden Place
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Hiden Place

290 Hidenwood DrNewport News, VA 23606
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Winterhaven, Newport News, VA Local Guide

Cheapest Available Winterhaven Apartments for Rent

 

The cheapest available apartment rental in the Winterhaven area of Newport News, VA is a 1 Bed unit found at Colony Apartments priced from $985. Oyster Point Place has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 2 Beds apartment currently listed from $999. Here are the most affordable Winterhaven apartments for rent in Newport News, VA:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPriced From
Colony ApartmentsOne Bedroom Efficency1BR,1BA$985
Oyster Point Place2 Bedroom 1 Bath2BR,1BA$999
Turlington Oaks Apartments1b11BR,1BA$1,015
Flats at Newport Crossing60B12BR,2BA$1,017
Wendwood Square ApartmentsLily1BR,1BA$1,117