Cheap Apartments for Rent in Wakefield, VA from $500 (42 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Wakefield.

close
View Me
Birch Island I & II
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Birch Island I & II

10322 Penny LnWakefield, VA 23888
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Flats of Williamsburg
$960 - $1,525
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$900 - $1,465
Required Monthly Fees
$60

Total Monthly Price
$960 - $1,525
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Flats of Williamsburg

614 York StWilliamsburg, VA 23185
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
Olde Jamestowne Apartments
$1,125 - $1,375
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050 - $1,300
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$1,125 - $1,375
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Olde Jamestowne Apartments

117 Olde Jamestown CtWilliamsburg, VA 23185
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Longhill Grove
$1,261 - $1,392
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,256 - $1,387
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Longhill Grove

3800 Hill Grove LnWilliamsburg, VA 23188
Rent Specials
$1,300 - $1,770
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295 - $1,765
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 23

Country Club Apartments

201 Tam-O-Shanter BlvdWilliamsburg, VA 23185
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Quarterpath Place
$1,350 - $1,400
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250 - $1,300
Required Monthly Fees
$100

Total Monthly Price
$1,350 - $1,400
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Quarterpath Place

411 York StWilliamsburg, VA 23185
Rent Specials
$1,352 - $1,977
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,344 - $1,969
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Addison Crater Woods

200 Addison WayPetersburg, VA 23805
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Branchester Lakes
$1,386 - $1,675
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,221 - $1,510
Required Monthly Fees
$165

Total Monthly Price
$1,386 - $1,675
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Branchester Lakes

6797 Lake RdPrince George, VA 23875
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Port 58 Apartments @ Hillpoint
$1,461 - $2,556
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,445 - $2,540
Required Monthly Fees
$16

Total Monthly Price
$1,461 - $2,556
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Port 58 Apartments @ Hillpoint

1000 Skipjack LnSuffolk, VA 23434
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Manor on the Green
$1,538 - $2,585
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,538 - $2,585

Total Monthly Price
$1,538 - $2,585
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 24

Manor on the Green

5220 Center StWilliamsburg, VA 23188
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Gallery at Godwin
$1,647 - $3,022
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,535 - $2,910
Required Monthly Fees
$112

Total Monthly Price
$1,647 - $3,022
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Gallery at Godwin

3061 Godwin BlvdSuffolk, VA 23434
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
Pretlow Homes
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Pretlow Homes

925 Pretlow StFranklin, VA 23851
close
View Me
Chuckatuck Square
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Chuckatuck Square

5757 Godwin BlvdSuffolk, VA 23432
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Pinetree
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Pinetree

3100 Pinetree DrPetersburg, VA 23803
  • Utilities Included
property at 1203 Jamestown Rd

$1,275

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275

Total Monthly Price
$1,275

2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1203 Jamestown Rd

WilliamsburgVA23185
property at 13184 Longevity Rd

$1,295

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295

Total Monthly Price
$1,295

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

13184 Longevity Rd

Stony CreekVA23882
property at 4216 New Town Ave

$1,350

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,350

Total Monthly Price
$1,350

Studio, 1 Bath Townhome for Rent

Available Now

4216 New Town Ave

WilliamsburgVA23188
property at 151 Albemarle Dr

$1,500

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,500

Total Monthly Price