1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Hamden, CT Under $5,000 (151 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,767 - $2,157
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,767 - $3,593
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Town Walk at Hamden Hills

100 Town Walk DrHamden, CT 06518
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
925 at North
$2,180
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,845 - $2,825

Total Monthly Price
$1,845 - $2,825
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 15

925 at North

925 Mix AveHamden, CT 06514
Rent Specials
$1,895
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,595

Total Monthly Price
$2,595
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Chestnut Hill South

835 Mix AveHamden, CT 06514
Rent Specials
$1,625 - $1,995
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,625 - $2,055

Total Monthly Price
$1,625 - $2,055
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Chestnut Hill East

2 Skiff StHamden, CT 06514
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch

Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

close
View Me
2558 Whitney Ave, Unit A, Unit A
$1,700
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,700

Total Monthly Price
$1,700
1 Bedroom Apartment Available Now

2558 Whitney Ave, Unit A, Unit A

2558 Whitney AveHamden, CT 06518
Affordability
  • Smoke Free
property at 1572 Whitney Ave

$2,000

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,000

Total Monthly Price
$2,000

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1572 Whitney Ave

HamdenCT06517
close
View Me
1217 Whitney Ave
1 Bedroom Apartments

1217 Whitney Ave

1217 Whitney AveHamden, CT 06517
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Seramonte Estates
1 Bedroom Apartments

Seramonte Estates

1 Kaye PlzHamden, CT 06514
Student Housing
  • Utilities Included

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

close
View Me
Axis 201
Rent Specials
$2,417 - $2,845
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,822 - $4,635
Required Monthly Fees
$83

Total Monthly Price
$1,905 - $4,718
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Axis 201

201 Munson StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Metro on Crown
Rent Specials
$2,324 - $3,624
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,050 - $4,495
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 4

Metro on Crown

274 Crown StNew Haven, CT 06511
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
The Taft
Rent Specials
$2,300 - $2,750
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,865 - $6,300
Required Monthly Fees
$55

Total Monthly Price
$1,920 - $6,355
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Taft

265 College StNew Haven, CT 06510
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Olive & Wooster
Rent Specials
$1,948 - $3,368
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,176 - $6,729
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,191 - $6,744
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Olive & Wooster

87 Union StNew Haven, CT 06511
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Twenty Fair
Rent Specials
$2,375 - $3,408
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,070 - $5,670
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Twenty Fair

20-34 Fair StNew Haven, CT 06511
Affordability
  • Verified
close
View Me
The Winston
Rent Specials
$2,374 - $2,850
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,874 - $4,570
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Winston

301 Winchester AveNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Curio 269
Rent Specials
$1,947 - $2,585
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,809 - $4,066
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,839 - $4,096
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Curio 269

269 Orange StNew Haven, CT 06510
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Cadence on Canal
Rent Specials
$2,204 - $2,294
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,841 - $3,182
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,861 - $3,202
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cadence on Canal

222 Canal StNew Haven, CT 06511
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Winchester Lofts
Rent Specials
$2,145 - $2,615
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,749 - $3,110
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Winchester Lofts

275 Winchester AveNew Haven, CT 06511
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
New Haven Towers
Rent Specials
$1,975 - $2,495
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,695 - $4,575

Total Monthly Price
$1,695 - $4,575
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

New Haven Towers

129 York StNew Haven, CT 06511
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
Acme Timber Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,905 - $2,325
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,875 - $2,825
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,905 - $2,855
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Acme Timber Lofts

29-33 Crown StNew Haven, CT 06510
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Archway
Rent Specials
$1,950 - $2,450
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,800 - $2,700

Total Monthly Price
$1,800 - $2,700
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Archway

441-447 Washington AveNorth Haven, CT 06473
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
410 Wave
Rent Specials
$1,950 - $2,100
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,800 - $2,700

Total Monthly Price
$1,800 - $2,700
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

410 Wave

410 Washington AveNorth Haven, CT 06473
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
18 High
Rent Specials
$2,695 - $3,295
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,345 - $4,895

Total Monthly Price
$2,345 - $4,895
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Soon

18 High

18 High StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Cambridge Oxford
$2,456 - $3,120
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,761 - $6,450
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,781 - $6,470
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 11

Cambridge Oxford

32-38 High StNew Haven, CT 06510
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs

Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

close
View Me
The Novella
Rent Specials
$2,208 - $2,303
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,953 - $3,253
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,973 - $3,273
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Novella

1245 Chapel StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Eli
Rent Specials
$2,210 - $3,395
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,695 - $5,445

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Eli

227 Church StNew Haven, CT 06510
Rent Specials
$2,528 - $2,776
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,216 - $9,081
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 18

Corsair

1050 State StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
West Gate Townhomes
$1,799
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,799 - $2,195

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

West Gate Townhomes

283 Cooper PlNew Haven, CT 06515
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Local Expert's Guide to the Top Affordable Neighborhoods for Renting in Bridgeport, CT

Learn about Bridgeport and the best neighorhoods to rent with original content written by our Local Expert Staff Writer

Hamden, CT Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.