
Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Kenwood Neighborhood of Minneapolis, MN from $600 (491 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Kenwood area of Minneapolis.


Copenhagen Enterprises

Total Monthly Price
Brentwood Apartments

Stevens Community Apartments

3419 Nicollet Avenue

Spruce Place Apartments

Loring Manor Apartments

Stradford Flats

Stage Apartments, LLC

The Parkway Apartments
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

Total Monthly Price
Lowry Hill Apartments

The Commodore

Total Monthly Price
Haverhill Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Bryant Manor

The Park Apartments

2426 Blaisdell

Hawthorne Gates

Loring Park Flats

Mall Apartments

Total Monthly Price
AVID Uptown
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

Total Monthly Price
Loring Grove Apartments

Greenway Apartments

2876 Humboldt Ave S

Total Monthly Price
225–233 Oak Grove – Oak Grove Downtown

Total Monthly Price
Oak Grove Downtown

Grove 94

Total Monthly Price
Knox and Lagoon Apartments

St. George Apartments

The Buckingham Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Colfax Villas I
Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting
Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

Garfield Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Ellis and Louise Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Colfax Terrace

Total Monthly Price
Garfield Court

Loring Park

Total Monthly Price
2417 Garfield Ave Apartments | Origen Living

Oak Grove Apartment Hotel

29 Bryant Apartments

2120 Garfield Avenue

Three-Thirty-Three Oak Grove
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

Total Monthly Price
2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living

Total Monthly Price
225 Place Apartments

3101 Dupont Ave S

Total Monthly Price
801 4th St SE, Unit Limelight, Unit Limelight

Nico East

Abbott Apartments

1 1/2 E 26th St

3300 Grand Ave S

Total Monthly Price
Miro

220 E 19th St
Authentic Minneapolis: An Insider's Guide to Renting in the City of Lakes
Get the inside scoop on Minneapolis apartment living from a local expert. Explore the best neighborhoods for renting, fascinating history, top attractions, and must-try dining.
Kenwood, Minneapolis, MN Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Kenwood?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenwood Studio Apartments | $1,270 | $653 | $3,740 |
| Kenwood 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,663 | $792 | $4,972 |
| Kenwood 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,508 | $927 | $10,000+ |
| Kenwood 3 Bedroom Apartments | $3,681 | $1,300 | $10,000+ |
| Kenwood 4 Bedroom Apartments | $5,245 | $2,099 | $10,000+ |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 491 rentals with your search options within a 2 mile radius of the Kenwood Neighborhood of Minneapolis, MN.
See all Apartments in MinneapolisExplore Minneapolis
Kenwood, Minneapolis, MN Local Guide
- Nearby Minneapolis neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Cheapest Available Kenwood Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in the Kenwood area of Minneapolis, MN is a 1 Bed unit found at 3137 Aldrich priced from $150. Shoreline Plaza has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $653. Here are the most affordable Kenwood apartments for rent in Minneapolis, MN:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3137 Aldrich | 1 Bedroom 1 Bath - 3137 Aldrich | 1BR,1BA | $150 |
| Shoreline Plaza | Studio | Studio,1BA | $653 |
| Brentwood Apartments | 0BR/1.0BA | Studio,1BA | $752 |
| 214 Oak Grove | Origen Living | 0BR/1.0BA | Studio,1BA | $772 |
| Lakesbury Apartments | Studio | Studio,1BA | $773 |
| 3322 Blaisdell Ave South | Studio | Studio,1BA | $799 |
| 3415 Nicollet Avenue | 3415 Nicollet Ave - Studio | Studio,1BA | $800 |
| Stevens Community Apartments | 1B/1Ba | 1BR,1BA | $800 |
| 3325 Nicollet Avenue | 3325 Nicollet Ave - Studio | Studio,1BA | $800 |
| Spruce Place Apartments | 1 Bed | 1BR,1BA | $800 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Kenwood, MN
As of May 15, 2026 the best value apartment in the Kenwood area is the $1.35 price per square foot 428 W Franklin Ave Model at 428 W Franklin Ave, Unit 428 Franklin in the in the Greater Central neighborhood starting from $2,095. The second greatest value Kenwood apartment is the Type B Model at 416 Lofts starting at $1,495 with a $1.15 price per square foot in the Greater Central neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Kenwood apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 428 W Franklin Ave, Unit 428 Franklin | 428 W Franklin Ave | 3BR,1BA | $1.35 |
| 416 Lofts | Type B | 2BR,1BA | $1.15 |
| Emerson Manor Flats | 2BR/1.0BA | 2BR,1BA | $1.36 |
| Three-Thirty-Three Oak Grove | 2bed 2bath with large deck | 2BR,2BA | $1.36 |
| 2828 Blaisdell Ave, Unit 2 Bedroom Apartment | 2828 Blaisdell Ave | 2BR,1BA | $1.35 |
| Park Embassy | One Bedroom Extra Large | 1BR,1BA | $1.42 |
| 3433 Bryant Ave S | 3433 Bryant Ave S | 1BR,1BA | $1.35 |
| 2222 Nicollet Avenue | One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1.33 |
| 3419 Nicollet Avenue | 3419 Nicollet Ave - 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.43 |
| Stevens Community Apartments | 1B/1Ba | 1BR,1BA | $1.33 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleEnjoy Twin Cities Campus Life: Top Minneapolis Neighborhoods for Student Renters
Discover the best Minneapolis neighborhoods for student renters! Find ideal apartments near major Twin Cities campuses & enjoy vibrant student life.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly LifestyleKenwood, Minneapolis, MN
Ranked #2
Among cities in Minnesota for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
4.0Pet Friendly
Lifestyle Ratings
ApartmentHomeLiving.com is proud to bring you our detailed rental analysis called 'Lifestyle Ratings' - a comparison of neighborhoods, metropolitan areas, and rental properties across Minnesota and customized analysis for Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minnesota. LifeStyle Ratings are the best way to sort through finding a place to live - beyond price and floorplan. This takes in many factors including rankings of the best places for outdoor amenities like tennis courts, luxury amenities, features that make it easier to raise kids, raising pets, transit options, and much more. Use Lifestyle Search in the site filter options on this page - and find your Perfect place!
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Kenwood Apartments
What is the Cheapest Studio apartment in Kenwood?
Currently the most affordable Cheap Studio Apartment in Kenwood is at Shoreline Plaza listed at $653.
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Kenwood Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Kenwood Apartment is $150 at 3137 Aldrich.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Kenwood Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Kenwood is starting from $854 at 3533 2nd Avenue.
What is the most affordable Kenwood Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Kenwood Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at 1115 Humboldt Ave N and starts from $1,300.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

A Local Expert’s Guide To the Top 10 Budget-Friendly Neighborhoods to Rent in Minneapolis
Written by: Stephanie Lica
I'm Stephanie, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Minneapolis, MN. I've lived in Minnesota all my life, save for a brief stint in Wisconsin.

Enjoy Twin Cities Campus Life: Top Minneapolis Neighborhoods for Student Renters
Written by: Stephanie Lica
I'm Stephanie, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Minneapolis, MN.

Blending Career and Community: Top Neighborhoods to Rent Near Major Minneapolis Employers
Written by: Stephanie Lica
I'm Stephanie, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Minneapolis, Minnesota. I love life in the Twin Cities.

Authentic Minneapolis: An Insiders Guide to Renting in the City of Lakes
Written by: Stephanie Lica
Hello from the Twin Cities! I’m Stephanie — your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Minneapolis. I’m here to give you the inside scoop on this frigid, yet fascinating city.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.