Cheap 2 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in the Deerfield Neighborhood of Newport News, VA from $999 (30 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
The Villages at City Center
Rent Specials
$1,350 - $1,740
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250 - $2,020
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Villages at City Center

828 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Highwater Flats
$1,360 - $1,410
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050 - $1,224
Required Monthly Fees
$186

Total Monthly Price
$1,236 - $1,410
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 6

Highwater Flats

17 Middlesex RdNewport News, VA 23606
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Landing at Oyster Point
Rent Specials
$1,362 - $1,511
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195 - $1,891
Required Monthly Fees
$35

Total Monthly Price
$1,230 - $1,926
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Landing at Oyster Point

961 Marcus DrNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Mariners Green Apartments
$1,375
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 10

Mariners Green Apartments

12711 Nettles DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease

Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.

close
View Me
Forest Lake at City Center
Rent Specials
$1,515 - $2,026
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,290 - $2,320
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forest Lake at City Center

307 Saint Thomas DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Newport Landing Apartments
$1,525 - $1,880
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $1,825
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,530 - $2,080
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Landing Apartments

19 Port LndgNewport News, VA 23601
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Watermans Crossing Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,564 - $1,850
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,449 - $2,219
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,455 - $2,225
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Watermans Crossing Apartments

638 River Bend CtNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Newport Lake
$1,630 - $1,655
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,025 - $1,725
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,280 - $1,980
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Lake

173 Louise DrNewport News, VA 23601
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Legacy at Tech Center
$1,653 - $2,195
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,649 - $2,960
Required Monthly Fees
$36

Total Monthly Price
$1,685 - $2,996
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Legacy at Tech Center

2100-2134 Criston DrNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Victoria Place
2 Bedroom Apartments

Victoria Place

831 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

Deerfield, Newport News, VA Local Guide

Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money

Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.