Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Deerfield Neighborhood of Newport News, VA from $400 (39 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Deerfield area of Newport News.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
The Landing at Oyster Point
Rent Specials
$1,230 - $1,926
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195 - $1,891
Required Monthly Fees
$35

Total Monthly Price
$1,230 - $1,926
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Landing at Oyster Point

961 Marcus DrNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Highwater Flats
$1,236 - $1,410
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050 - $1,224
Required Monthly Fees
$186

Total Monthly Price
$1,236 - $1,410
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 20

Highwater Flats

17 Middlesex RdNewport News, VA 23606
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Newport Lake
$1,280 - $1,980
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,025 - $1,725
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,280 - $1,980
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Lake

173 Louise DrNewport News, VA 23601
Rent Specials
$1,280 - $2,050
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250 - $2,020
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Villages at City Center

828 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Forest Lake at City Center
Rent Specials
$1,321 - $2,351
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,290 - $2,320
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forest Lake at City Center

307 Saint Thomas DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Mariners Green Apartments
$1,381
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 10

Mariners Green Apartments

12711 Nettles DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Wellesley Woods Apartment Homes
$1,405 - $1,751
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,405 - $1,751

Total Monthly Price
$1,405 - $1,751
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Wellesley Woods Apartment Homes

600 Huntgate CirNewport News, VA 23606
Rent Specials
$1,455 - $2,225
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,449 - $2,219
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,455 - $2,225
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Watermans Crossing Apartments

638 River Bend CtNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Newport Landing Apartments
$1,530 - $2,080
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $1,825
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,530 - $2,080
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Landing Apartments

19 Port LndgNewport News, VA 23601
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Legacy at Tech Center
$1,685 - $2,996
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,649 - $2,960
Required Monthly Fees
$36

Total Monthly Price
$1,685 - $2,996
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Legacy at Tech Center

2100-2134 Criston DrNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Wellesley Commons
1 Bedroom Apartments

Wellesley Commons

51 Wellesley DrNewport News, VA 23606
Senior Living
close
View Me
Oyster Point Village
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Oyster Point Village

1001-1036 Birdsong WayNewport News, VA 23602
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Oyster Point Apartments
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Oyster Point Apartments

1 D Guenevere CtNewport News, VA 23602
  • Utilities Included
property at 222 Belray Dr

$850

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$850

Total Monthly Price
$850

3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

222 Belray Dr

Newport NewsVA23601
close
View Me
Victoria Place
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Victoria Place

831 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
close
View Me
Huntington Village
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Huntington Village

501 Sophia WayNewport News, VA 23606
close
View Me
Forrest Landing II
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Forrest Landing II

14 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
close
View Me
Hiden Place
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments