Cheap 1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in the North Frogtown Neighborhood of Saint Paul, MN from $850 (161 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done
property at 297 Maryland Ave W

$800

Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$800

Total Monthly Price
$800

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

297 Maryland Ave W

St. PaulMN55117
close
View Me
Princeton Place
$900 - $1,050
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$900 - $1,300
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$950 - $1,350
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Princeton Place

461 Maryland Ave WSt. Paul, MN 55117
Affordability
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
property at 562 Edmund Ave W

$910

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$910

Total Monthly Price
$910

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

562 Edmund Ave W

St. PaulMN55103
property at 1163 7th St W

$950

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$950

Total Monthly Price
$950

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1163 7th St W

St. PaulMN55102

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch

Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

property at 625 Wheelock Pky W

$950

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$950

Total Monthly Price
$950

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 1

625 Wheelock Pky W

St. PaulMN55117
close
View Me
Rolling Hills Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,049 - $1,053
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,600
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Oct 1

Rolling Hills Apartments

1332 N Mississippi StSt. Paul, MN 55130
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

close
View Me
472 Case Ave
$1,050
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050 - $1,250

Total Monthly Price
$1,050 - $1,250
1 Bedroom Apartment Available Now

472 Case Ave

472 Case AveSt. Paul, MN 55130
Affordability
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Wheelock Parkway Apartments
$1,095 - $1,444
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,095 - $1,395
Required Monthly Fees
$349

Total Monthly Price
$1,444 - $1,744
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Wheelock Parkway Apartments

1609-104 Woodbridge StSt. Paul, MN 55117
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
Sibley Court
Rent Specials
$1,140 - $1,170
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$990 - $1,800

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sibley Court

484 Temperance StSt. Paul, MN 55101
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Wheelock Ridge Villa
$1,165 - $1,240
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$995 - $1,465
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,010 - $1,480
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

Wheelock Ridge Villa

380 E Wheelock Pky ESt. Paul, MN 55130
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Fitz Flats
$1,190 - $1,265
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,075 - $1,250
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,090 - $1,265
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

The Fitz Flats

5 7th St WSt. Paul, MN 55102
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
The Hollows
Rent Specials
$1,203 - $1,329
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,674
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

The Hollows

520 Payne AveSt. Paul, MN 55130
Rent Specials
$1,248 - $1,780
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,238 - $2,060
Required Monthly Fees
$10

Total Monthly Price
$1,248 - $2,070
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Burlington

1180-1180 Cushing CirSt. Paul, MN 55108
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 1136 Edgerton St

$1,249

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,249

Total Monthly Price
$1,249

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1136 Edgerton St

St. PaulMN55130

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap North Frogtown Apartments

What is a cheap apartment in North Frogtown?

A cheap apartment is any apartment up to the 30% percentile of cost for the area, which in North Frogtown is under $935.

What is the price of a cheap apartment in North Frogtown?

The cheapest apartment in North Frogtown is The Historic Minnesota Building which is listed at $850, while the average apartment in North Frogtown costs $2,995.

What types of apartments are the cheapest in North Frogtown?

Student, low-income, and by-the-bed apartments are typically the cheapest rentals in most cities, though they require qualifying criteria to rent. There are 89 regular apartments in North Frogtown that we think qualify as ‘cheap apartments’ that do not have special requirements to apply to rent.

How do the prices of cheap apartments compare to the average apartment in North Frogtown?