Cheap 1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in the Potomac West Neighborhood of Alexandria, VA from $1,092 (82 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Presidential Greens
$1,246 - $1,632
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,246 - $2,242
Required Monthly Fees
$40

Total Monthly Price
$1,286 - $2,282
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Presidential Greens

3904 Executive AveAlexandria, VA 22305
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Eaton Square
Rent Specials
$1,350 - $1,574
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,350 - $1,859

Total Monthly Price
$1,350 - $1,859
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Eaton Square

801 4 Mile RdAlexandria, VA 22305
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 3911 Elbert Ave

$1,530

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,530

Total Monthly Price
$1,530

1 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Townhome for Rent

Available Jul 1

3911 Elbert Ave

AlexandriaVA22305
property at 115 E Glebe Rd

$1,575

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,575

Total Monthly Price
$1,575

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

115 E Glebe Rd

AlexandriaVA22305

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch

Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

property at 1225 Martha Custis Dr

$1,750 - $2,950

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,750

Total Monthly Price
$1,750

1 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1225 Martha Custis Dr

AlexandriaVA22302
close
View Me
Del Ray Tower at Fuse
Rent Specials
$1,812 - $2,677
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,812 - $4,792
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Del Ray Tower at Fuse

3110 Mount Vernon AveAlexandria, VA 22305
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 1734 W Abingdon Dr

$1,875

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,875

Total Monthly Price
$1,875

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1734 W Abingdon Dr

AlexandriaVA22314
property at 3201 Commonwealth Ave

$1,900

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,900

Total Monthly Price
$1,900

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

3201 Commonwealth Ave

AlexandriaVA22305
close
View Me
Reserve at Potomac Yard
Rent Specials
$1,947 - $2,877
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,824 - $3,784
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$2,079 - $4,039
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Reserve at Potomac Yard

3700 Jefferson Davis HwyAlexandria, VA 22305
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 1732 W Abingdon Dr

$1,950

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,950

Total Monthly Price
$1,950

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

1732 W Abingdon Dr, Unit 201, Unit 201

1732 W Abingdon Dr
AlexandriaVA22314
close
View Me
1111 Belle Pre
Rent Specials
$1,955 - $2,442
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,877 - $4,253
Required Monthly Fees
$290

Total Monthly Price
$2,167 - $4,543
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1111 Belle Pre

1111 N Belle Pre WayAlexandria, VA 22314
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Manor House Apartments
$1,959 - $1,999
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,775 - $1,970
Required Monthly Fees
$29

Total Monthly Price
$1,804 - $1,999
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Manor House Apartments

6 E Nelson AveAlexandria, VA 22301
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

property at 3306 Wyndham Cir

$2,000

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,000

Total Monthly Price
$2,000

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

3306 Wyndham Cir

AlexandriaVA22302
close
View Me
Beverly Hills Court
1 Bedroom Apartments

Beverly Hills Court

300-302 W Glebe RdAlexandria, VA 22305
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Arbelo Apartments
1 Bedroom Apartments

Arbelo Apartments

831-833 Bashford LnAlexandria, VA 22314
close
View Me
Parc East
1 Bedroom Apartments

Parc East

1225 Martha Custis DrAlexandria, VA 22302
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
property at 112 E Howell Ave

$1,750

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,750

Total Monthly Price
$1,750

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

112 E Howell Ave

AlexandriaVA22301

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

property at 1814 W Abingdon Dr

$2,000

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,000

Total Monthly Price
$2,000

1 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1814 W Abingdon Dr

AlexandriaVA22314
close
View Me
Crystal House
Rent Specials
$1,491 - $2,409
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,486 - $3,664
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Crystal House

1900 S Eads StArlington, VA 22202
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1034 17th St S
$1,600
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,600 - $2,500

Total Monthly Price
$1,600 - $2,500
1 Bedroom Apartment Available Now

1034 17th St S

1034 17th St SArlington, VA 22202
Affordability
  • Smoke Free

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

property at 4069 S Four Mile Run Dr

$1,650

Total Monthly Price6 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,650

Total Monthly Price
$1,650

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

4069 S Four Mile Run Dr, Unit 401, Unit 401

4069 S Four Mile Run Dr
ArlingtonVA22204
close
View Me
Shawnee Apartments
$1,665 - $1,689
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,665 - $2,470
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 21

Shawnee Apartments

700 S Court House RdArlington, VA 22204
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
property at 3404 25th St S

$1,700

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,700

Total Monthly Price
$1,700

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

3404 25th St S

ArlingtonVA22206
close
View Me
Shirlington House
Rent Specials
$1,795 - $2,080
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,525 - $3,743
Required Monthly Fees
$173

Total Monthly Price
$1,698 - $3,916
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Shirlington House

4201 31st St SArlington, VA 22206
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
property at 1300 Army Navy Dr

$1,800

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,800

Total Monthly Price
$1,800

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available May 24

1300 Army Navy Dr

ArlingtonVA22202

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

Potomac West, Alexandria, VA Local Guide

Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money

Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article