Cheap 1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in the Downtown Neighborhood of Minneapolis, MN from $782 (172 Rentals) Page 2 of 4

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Stone Arch I
$1,299 - $1,500
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,299 - $1,742
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Stone Arch I

601-701 Main St SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Rent Specials
$1,370 - $1,575
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195 - $1,575

Total Monthly Price
$1,195 - $1,575
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Bowler Lofts

1506 Laurel AveMinneapolis, MN 55403
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
NoLo Living
$1,383 - $2,063
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,157 - $2,572
Required Monthly Fees
$32

Total Monthly Price
$1,189 - $2,604
1 Bedroom Apartments Available May 22

NoLo Living

815 N 2nd StMinneapolis, MN 55401
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Smoke Free
property at 609 S 9th St

$1,395

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,395

Total Monthly Price
$1,395

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

609 S 9th St

MinneapolisMN55404

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

property at 15 E Franklin Ave

$1,395

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,395

Total Monthly Price
$1,395

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

15 E Franklin Ave

MinneapolisMN55404
property at 433 S 7th St

$1,395 - $2,250

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,395

Total Monthly Price
$1,395

1 Bedroom Rentals

Available Jun 5

433 S 7th St

MinneapolisMN55415
close
View Me
Eitel Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,424 - $1,853
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199 - $2,412
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Eitel Apartments

1367 Willow StMinneapolis, MN 55403
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Hencen
Rent Specials
$1,430 - $2,397
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,192 - $2,621
Required Monthly Fees
$180

Total Monthly Price
$1,372 - $2,801
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hencen

455 Central Ave SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Rose
$1,433
Plus Fees1 Month Lease Term
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Rose

1928 Portland AveMinneapolis, MN 55404
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Hall Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,440 - $2,383
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,325 - $4,810
Required Monthly Fees
$18

Total Monthly Price
$1,343 - $4,828
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Hall Lofts

608 N 3rd StMinneapolis, MN 55403
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Lago Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,450 - $1,699
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $2,155
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Lago Apartments

500 W Lake StMinneapolis, MN 55408
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
1500 Nicollet
Rent Specials
$1,470 - $1,683
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,319 - $2,859
Required Monthly Fees
$5

Total Monthly Price
$1,324 - $2,864
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1500 Nicollet

1500 Nicollet Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55403
Rent Specials
$1,500 - $1,900
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200 - $10,125
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

LPM Apartments

1369 Spruce PlMinneapolis, MN 55403
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs

Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

close
View Me
Sora
Rent Specials
$1,530 - $2,229
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,530 - $4,431

Total Monthly Price
$1,530 - $4,431
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sora

600 S 5th AveMinneapolis, MN 55415
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Authentic Minneapolis: An Insider's Guide to Renting in the City of Lakes

Get the inside scoop on Minneapolis apartment living from a local expert. Explore the best neighborhoods for renting, fascinating history, top attractions, and must-try dining.

property at 15 S 1st St

$1,625

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,625

Total Monthly Price
$1,625

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

15 S 1st St, Unit A1504, Unit A1504

15 S 1st St
MinneapolisMN55401
close
View Me
270 Hennepin
$1,632 - $2,847
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,354 - $16,533
Required Monthly Fees
$71

Total Monthly Price
$1,425 - $16,604
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

270 Hennepin

270 Hennepin AveMinneapolis, MN 55402
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The M on Hennepin
Rent Specials
$1,644 - $1,941
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,644 - $3,225
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The M on Hennepin

10 2nd St SEMinneapolis, MN 55413
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Gatsby Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,645 - $1,835
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,450 - $4,085
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Gatsby Apartments

1400 Park AveMinneapolis, MN 55404
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
HQ Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,651 - $2,121
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,386 - $3,866
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$1,436 - $3,916
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

HQ Apartments

816 Portland Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55404
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Viridium Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,652 - $1,710
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,372 - $4,538
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

Viridium Apartments

721 N Third StMinneapolis, MN 55401
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Red 20 Apartments
$1,659 - $1,694
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,416 - $3,156
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Red 20 Apartments

20 6th St NEMinneapolis, MN 55413
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Phoenix North Loop
$1,674
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,249 - $2,835

Total Monthly Price
$1,249 - $2,835
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Phoenix North Loop

915 Washington Ave NMinneapolis, MN 55401
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Ironclad Residential
Rent Specials
$1,695 - $2,215
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,595 - $4,250
Required Monthly Fees
$100

Total Monthly Price
$1,695 - $4,350
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Ironclad Residential

811 Washington Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55415
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Blending Career and Community: Top Neighborhoods to Rent Near Major Minneapolis Employers

Find your dream Minneapolis work-life balance! See the best Twin Cities neighborhoods to rent apartments with short commutes near Target, Best Buy, and other top local employers.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Downtown Apartments

What is a cheap apartment in Downtown?

A cheap apartment is any apartment up to the 30% percentile of cost for the area, which in Downtown is under $800.

What is the price of a cheap apartment in Downtown?

The cheapest apartment in Downtown is Haverhill Apartments which is listed at $782, while the average apartment in Downtown costs $17,690.

What types of apartments are the cheapest in Downtown?

Student, low-income, and by-the-bed apartments are typically the cheapest rentals in most cities, though they require qualifying criteria to rent. There are 159 regular apartments in Downtown that we think qualify as ‘cheap apartments’ that do not have special requirements to apply to rent.

How do the prices of cheap apartments compare to the average apartment in Downtown?

Cheap apartments in Downtown have an average cost of $806 which is $16,884 cheaper than the average rent for all rentals in Downtown.

Expert Rental Resources