Apartments for Rent in the Downtown Neighborhood of Minneapolis, MN Under $2,000 (265 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,874 - $13,534
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,870 - $13,530
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,874 - $13,534
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Expo

200 University Ave SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
HQ Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,436 - $3,916
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,386 - $3,866
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$1,436 - $3,916
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

HQ Apartments

816 Portland Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55404
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
4th and Park
Rent Specials
$1,388 - $5,998
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,380 - $5,990
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

4th and Park

700 S 4th StMinneapolis, MN 55415
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Hall Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,343 - $4,828
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,325 - $4,810
Required Monthly Fees
$18

Total Monthly Price
$1,343 - $4,828
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Hall Lofts

608 N 3rd StMinneapolis, MN 55403
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Hencen
Rent Specials
$1,372 - $2,801
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,192 - $2,621
Required Monthly Fees
$180

Total Monthly Price
$1,372 - $2,801
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hencen

455 Central Ave SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Authentic Minneapolis: An Insider's Guide to Renting in the City of Lakes

Get the inside scoop on Minneapolis apartment living from a local expert. Explore the best neighborhoods for renting, fascinating history, top attractions, and must-try dining.

close
View Me
Lago Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,279 - $2,159
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $2,155
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Lago Apartments

500 W Lake StMinneapolis, MN 55408
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Archive
Rent Specials
$1,764 - $3,974
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,589 - $3,799
Required Monthly Fees
$175

Total Monthly Price
$1,764 - $3,974
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Archive

110 N 1st StMinneapolis, MN 55401
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
270 Hennepin
$1,425 - $16,604
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,354 - $16,533
Required Monthly Fees
$71

Total Monthly Price
$1,425 - $16,604
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

270 Hennepin

270 Hennepin AveMinneapolis, MN 55402
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Sora
Rent Specials
$1,530 - $4,431
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,530 - $4,431

Total Monthly Price
$1,530 - $4,431
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sora

600 S 5th AveMinneapolis, MN 55415
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Bowler Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,195 - $1,575
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195 - $1,575

Total Monthly Price
$1,195 - $1,575
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Bowler Lofts

1506 Laurel AveMinneapolis, MN 55403
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Ironclad Residential
Rent Specials
$1,695 - $4,350
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,595 - $4,250
Required Monthly Fees
$100

Total Monthly Price
$1,695 - $4,350
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Ironclad Residential

811 Washington Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55415
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Blending Career and Community: Top Neighborhoods to Rent Near Major Minneapolis Employers

Find your dream Minneapolis work-life balance! See the best Twin Cities neighborhoods to rent apartments with short commutes near Target, Best Buy, and other top local employers.

close
View Me
365 Nicollet
$1,767 - $16,568
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,751 - $16,552
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

365 Nicollet

365 Nicollet MallMinneapolis, MN 55401
Luxury
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Variant
$1,382 - $11,179
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,382 - $11,179

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Variant

315 N 7th AveMinneapolis, MN 55401
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
LaSalle Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,014 - $1,684
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,669
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,014 - $1,684
Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 1

LaSalle Apartments

36 S 9th StMinneapolis, MN 55402
Rent Specials
$1,252 - $2,465
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199 - $2,412
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Eitel Apartments

1367 Willow StMinneapolis, MN 55403
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
The Grand Mill District
Rent Specials
$1,363 - $4,428
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,355 - $4,420
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Grand Mill District

313 Washington Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55415
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
4Marq
Rent Specials
$1,518 - $3,558
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,500 - $3,540
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

4Marq

400 Marquette AveMinneapolis, MN 55401
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Paxon
$1,532 - $3,342
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,527 - $3,337
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Paxon

360 N 1st StMinneapolis, MN 55401
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Junction Flats
$1,476 - $6,692
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,476 - $6,692

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Junction Flats

643 N 5th StMinneapolis, MN 55401
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Laurel Village
Rent Specials
$1,100 - $2,500
Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Laurel Village

1254 Hennepin Ave NMinneapolis, MN 55403
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Five15 on the Park
$965 - $1,862
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$965 - $1,862

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Five15 on the Park

515 15th Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55454
Rent Specials
$1,208 - $10,133
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200 - $10,125
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

LPM Apartments

1369 Spruce PlMinneapolis, MN 55403
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1500 Nicollet
Rent Specials
$1,324 - $2,864
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,319 - $2,859
Required Monthly Fees
$5

Total Monthly Price
$1,324 - $2,864
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1500 Nicollet

1500 Nicollet Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55403
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Maverick
$1,573 - $5,228
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,565 - $5,220
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Maverick

120 Hennepin AveMinneapolis, MN 55401
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Downtown - One of the Best Affordable Neighborhoods in Minneapolis

Named as one of the Best Affordable Areas to rent in Minneapolis by our Minneapolis Local Expert Stephanie Lica. See how it ranks!

Downtown, Minneapolis, MN Local Guide

Enjoy Twin Cities Campus Life: Top Minneapolis Neighborhoods for Student Renters

Discover the best Minneapolis neighborhoods for student renters! Find ideal apartments near major Twin Cities campuses & enjoy vibrant student life.

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image