Apartments for Rent in the Wendwood Neighborhood of Newport News, VA (101 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Forest Lake at City Center
$1,341 - $2,351
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,310 - $2,320
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forest Lake at City Center

307 Saint Thomas DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Aviator Lofts
$1,576 - $2,531
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,570 - $2,525
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Aviator Lofts

501 Saint Johns RdNewport News, VA 23602
Family Friendly
  • Verified
close
View Me
The Villages at City Center
Rent Specials
$1,325 - $2,475
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295 - $2,445
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Villages at City Center

828 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Legacy at Tech Center
$1,740 - $2,996
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,704 - $2,960
Required Monthly Fees
$36

Total Monthly Price
$1,740 - $2,996
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Legacy at Tech Center

2100-2134 Criston DrNewport News, VA 23602
Rent Specials
$1,455 - $2,225
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,449 - $2,219
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,455 - $2,225
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Watermans Crossing Apartments

638 River Bend CtNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Newport Landing Apartments
$1,530 - $2,080
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $1,825
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,530 - $2,080
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Landing Apartments

19 Port LndgNewport News, VA 23601
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Colony Square Apartments
$1,365 - $1,700
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,360 - $1,695
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colony Square Apartments

52-53 Colony Square CtNewport News, VA 23602
Military
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Colony Apartments
$985 - $1,350
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$985 - $1,350

Total Monthly Price
$985 - $1,350
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colony Apartments

13441 Warwick BlvdNewport News, VA 23602
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Highwater Flats
$1,236 - $1,410
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050 - $1,224
Required Monthly Fees
$186

Total Monthly Price
$1,236 - $1,410
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 20

Highwater Flats

17 Middlesex RdNewport News, VA 23606
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Mariners Green Apartments
$1,381
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 1

Mariners Green Apartments

12711 Nettles DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Suites at Port Warwick
$697 - $1,747
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$669 - $1,719
Required Monthly Fees
$28

Total Monthly Price
$697 - $1,747
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

The Suites at Port Warwick

301 Nat Turner BlvdNewport News, VA 23606
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Wellesley Woods Apartment Homes
$1,405 - $1,751
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,405 - $1,751

Total Monthly Price
$1,405 - $1,751
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Wellesley Woods Apartment Homes

600 Huntgate CirNewport News, VA 23606
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
property at 161 Jenness Ln

$1,537

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,475
Required Monthly Fees
$62

Total Monthly Price
$1,537

3 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Rentals

Available Now

161 Jenness Ln

Newport NewsVA23602
property at 161 Jenness Ln

$1,537

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,475
Required Monthly Fees
$62

Total Monthly Price
$1,537

3 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Rentals

Available Now

161 Jenness Ln

Newport NewsVA23602
property at 3 Nichols Pl

$1,699

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,699

Total Monthly Price
$1,699

3 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

3 Nichols Pl

Newport NewsVA23606
property at 222 Hogan Dr

$1,699

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,699

Total Monthly Price
$1,699

3 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

222 Hogan Dr

Newport NewsVA23606
property at 639 Todd Trail

$2,195

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,195

Total Monthly Price
$2,195

2 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

639 Todd Trail

Newport NewsVA23602

Wendwood, Newport News, VA Local Guide

Learn the property manager's true secrets to a zero-deduction move-out. Use this step-by-step guide on documentation, cleaning, and lease-reading to reclaim your security deposit.

Read Article
Decorative image

18 Must-Ask Rental Tour Questions That Reveal the Truth about a Property

Tour smarter and choose with confidence. Get the essential 18 questions that reveal the truth about a rental property's maintenance, utilities, and safety.

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.