Cheap Apartments for Rent in Hampton, VA from $500 (146 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Hampton.

close
View Me
Gosnold Mews Apartments
$950 - $1,150
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$950 - $1,150

Total Monthly Price
$950 - $1,150
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Gosnold Mews Apartments

900 E Little Back River RdHampton, VA 23669
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Foxcroft I
$975 - $1,625
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,625

Total Monthly Price
$975 - $1,625
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Foxcroft I

263 Clemwood PkyHampton, VA 23669
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
Bay Creek
Rent Specials
$985 - $1,170
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$985 - $1,170

Total Monthly Price
$985 - $1,170
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bay Creek

24 Salisbury WayHampton, VA 23669
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Peninsula Pointe Apartments
$1,065 - $1,390
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,300
Required Monthly Fees
$90

Total Monthly Price
$1,065 - $1,390
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Peninsula Pointe Apartments

810 Lasalle AveHampton, VA 23669
Affordability
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Waterford Pointe
$1,095 - $1,501
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,095 - $1,501

Total Monthly Price
$1,095 - $1,501
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 6

Waterford Pointe

105 E Lakeshore DrHampton, VA 23666
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
property at 713 Hemlock Ave

$1,100

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,100

Total Monthly Price
$1,100

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

713 Hemlock Ave

HamptonVA23661

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Westwood Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,130 - $1,450
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,130 - $1,450

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Westwood Apartments

101 Maywood DrHampton, VA 23666
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Sinclair Commons
$1,130 - $1,354
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,130 - $1,354

Total Monthly Price
$1,130 - $1,354
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sinclair Commons

232 W Gilbert StHampton, VA 23669
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Low Income
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Grand Hampton At Langley
Rent Specials
$1,130 - $1,581
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,124 - $1,575
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,130 - $1,581
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Grand Hampton At Langley

611 Michigan DrHampton, VA 23669
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Harbor Oak Townhomes
$1,175 - $1,875
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,175 - $1,875

Total Monthly Price
$1,175 - $1,875
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Harbor Oak Townhomes

3750 Kecoughtan RdHampton, VA 23669
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Coliseum Gardens Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,202 - $1,543
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,149 - $1,490
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Coliseum Gardens Apartments

135 Pine Chapel RdHampton, VA 23666
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Luna Pointe
$1,217 - $1,752
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,197 - $1,732
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Luna Pointe

102 Sunrise CvHampton, VA 23666
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Carson Square Apartments
$1,250 - $1,400
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,240 - $1,390
Required Monthly Fees
$10

Total Monthly Price
$1,250 - $1,400
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 22

Carson Square Apartments

1587 Briarfield RdHampton, VA 23666
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Community Apartments
$1,252 - $1,282
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,119 - $1,149
Required Monthly Fees
$133

Total Monthly Price
$1,252 - $1,282
1 Bedroom Apartments Available May 28

Community Apartments

1568 N King StHampton, VA 23669
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Hampton Center Apartments
$1,264 - $1,699
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,260 - $1,695
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hampton Center Apartments

6001 Terrell LnHampton, VA 23666
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Cove Harbor Townhomes
$1,275 - $1,975
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,175 - $1,875
Required Monthly Fees
$100

Total Monthly Price
$1,275 - $1,975
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Cove Harbor Townhomes

25 Bainbridge AveHampton, VA 23663
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
Executive Suites
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Executive Suites

2901-2907 W Mercury BlvdHampton, VA 23666
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Old Point Apartments
2 Bedroom Apartments

Old Point Apartments

949 N Mallory StHampton, VA 23663
  • Utilities Included
property at 633 Vaughan Ave

$850

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$850

Total Monthly Price
$850

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

633 Vaughan Ave

HamptonVA23661
close
View Me
Mallory Apartments
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Mallory Apartments

1555 Briarfield RdHampton, VA 23666
  • Utilities Included
property at 37 Pacific Dr

$950

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$950

Total Monthly Price
$950

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

37 Pacific Dr

HamptonVA23666
property at 207 N Armistead Ave

$950

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$950

Total Monthly Price
$950

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

207 N Armistead Ave

HamptonVA23669

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour