Apartments for Rent in Hampton, VA Under $2,000 (249 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
THE LAKES AT TOWN CENTER
$1,694 - $2,445
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,664 - $2,415
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

THE LAKES AT TOWN CENTER

900 Lake Ridge RdHampton, VA 23666
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Marcella at Town Center
Rent Specials
$1,660 - $3,126
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,610 - $3,076
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Marcella at Town Center

101 Benevita PlHampton, VA 23666
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Pinnacle Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,597 - $2,944
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,582 - $2,929
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,597 - $2,944
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Pinnacle Apartments

600 Freeman DrHampton, VA 23666
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Trail Creek
$1,596 - $2,780
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,545 - $2,729
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Trail Creek

2 Abbott DrHampton, VA 23666
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Chapman
$1,579 - $3,690
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,573 - $3,684
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Chapman

670 Downey GreenHampton, VA 23666
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Cunnigham Apartments
$1,577
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,524
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available May 29

Cunnigham Apartments

2012-2014 Cunningham DrHampton, VA 23666
Cost Per Sq.Ft.
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Monroe Gates Apartments
$1,550 - $2,330
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550 - $2,330

Total Monthly Price
$1,550 - $2,330
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 7

Monroe Gates Apartments

200 S Mallory StHampton, VA 23663
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Gateway Townhomes
$1,550
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 23

Gateway Townhomes

132 Tide Mill LnHampton, VA 23666
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Willow Oaks
$1,550 - $1,850
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550 - $1,850

Total Monthly Price
$1,550 - $1,850
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Sep 15

Willow Oaks

600 Willow Oaks BlvdHampton, VA 23669
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Ellipse Urban Apartments
$1,550 - $2,319
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,525 - $2,294
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Ellipse Urban Apartments

2001 Commerce DrHampton, VA 23666
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
The Samuel
$1,473 - $3,178
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,435 - $3,140
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Samuel

2 Tradewinds QuayHampton, VA 23666
Military
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Axis at PTC
$1,429 - $2,666
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,429 - $2,666

Total Monthly Price
$1,429 - $2,666
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 30

Axis at PTC

1850 Merchant LnHampton, VA 23666
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Apartments of Merrimac
$1,425 - $1,680
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,170 - $1,425
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,425 - $1,680
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Apartments of Merrimac

3785 Kecoughtan RdHampton, VA 23669
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Pinewood Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,418
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,365
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Pinewood Apartments

18 Tall Pine DrHampton, VA 23666
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Hampton Community Townhomes
$1,405 - $1,855
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,390 - $1,840
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,405 - $1,855
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hampton Community Townhomes

2024 N Seldendale DrHampton, VA 23669
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Hampton Creek Apartments
$1,375
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hampton Creek Apartments

1115 E Pembroke AveHampton, VA 23669
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Wyndham at Hampton Apartments
$1,356 - $1,891
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,329 - $1,864
Required Monthly Fees
$27

Total Monthly Price
$1,356 - $1,891
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Wyndham at Hampton Apartments

2 Wyndham DrHampton, VA 23666
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Cove Harbor Townhomes
$1,275 - $1,975
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,175 - $1,875
Required Monthly Fees
$100

Total Monthly Price
$1,275 - $1,975
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Cove Harbor Townhomes

25 Bainbridge AveHampton, VA 23663
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Hampton Center Apartments
$1,264 - $1,879
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,260 - $1,875
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hampton Center Apartments

6001 Terrell LnHampton, VA 23666
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Community Apartments
$1,252 - $1,282
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,119 - $1,149
Required Monthly Fees
$133

Total Monthly Price
$1,252 - $1,282
1 Bedroom Apartments Available May 28

Community Apartments

1568 N King StHampton, VA 23669
Rent Specials
$1,222 - $1,967
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,190 - $1,935
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cambridge Apartments

5109 Goldsboro DrHampton, VA 23605
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Coliseum Gardens Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,202 - $1,543
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,149 - $1,490
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Coliseum Gardens Apartments

135 Pine Chapel RdHampton, VA 23666
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Carson Square Apartments
$1,200 - $1,655
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,190 - $1,645
Required Monthly Fees
$10

Total Monthly Price
$1,200 - $1,655
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Carson Square Apartments

1587 Briarfield RdHampton, VA 23666
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Luna Pointe
$1,175 - $1,741
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,155 - $1,721
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Luna Pointe

102 Sunrise CvHampton, VA 23666
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Harbor Oak Townhomes
$1,175 - $1,875
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,175 - $1,875

Total Monthly Price
$1,175 - $1,875
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Harbor Oak Townhomes

3750 Kecoughtan RdHampton, VA 23669
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Hampton, VA Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.