Apartments for Rent in Richmond, VA Under $1,700 (639 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done
close
View Me
11 S 2nd St
$1,650 - $1,800
Total Monthly Price3 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,650 - $1,800

Total Monthly Price
$1,650 - $1,800
1 Bedroom Apartment Available Now

11 S 2nd St

11 S 2nd StRichmond, VA 23219
Furnished
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Otis
Rent Specials
$1,640 - $12,953
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,634 - $12,947
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Otis

1661 Roseneath RdRichmond, VA 23230
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
LOFTY APARTMENTS
$1,630 - $1,780
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550 - $1,700
Required Monthly Fees
$80

Total Monthly Price
$1,630 - $1,780
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 10

LOFTY APARTMENTS

3618 E Broad StRichmond, VA 23223
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free

Explore The River City Like a Local: The Insider's Guide to Renting in Richmond, VA

Thinking of moving to Richmond, VA? Learn why "The River City" is a perfect blend of big-city amenities and small-town charm, offering a low cost of living, minimal traffic, and a rich cultural scene.

close
View Me
Chelsea Square Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,601 - $1,811
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,595 - $1,805
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Chelsea Square Apartments

8500 Aldeburgh DrRichmond, VA 23294
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1300 Grove Ave, Unit 1, Unit 1
$1,600
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,600

Total Monthly Price
$1,600
2 Bedroom Apartment Available Jul 1

1300 Grove Ave, Unit 1, Unit 1

1300 Grove AveRichmond, VA 23220
Cost Per Sq.Ft.
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Cardinal Forest
Rent Specials
$1,598 - $3,008
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,435 - $2,845
Required Monthly Fees
$163

Total Monthly Price
$1,598 - $3,008
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cardinal Forest

4724 Cardinal RdRichmond, VA 23228
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Southwood Apartments
$1,560 - $2,010
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,305 - $1,755
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,560 - $2,010
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Southwood Apartments

1200 Southwood PkyRichmond, VA 23224
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Kings Crossing
Rent Specials
$1,559 - $2,882
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,529 - $2,852
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,559 - $2,882
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Kings Crossing

10002 Castile CtRichmond, VA 23238
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Artisan Hill
$1,541 - $2,146
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,454 - $2,059
Required Monthly Fees
$87

Total Monthly Price
$1,541 - $2,146
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Artisan Hill

1021 Carlisle AveRichmond, VA 23231
Luxury
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Locks
$1,538 - $3,693
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,538 - $3,693

Total Monthly Price
$1,538 - $3,693
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Locks

311 S 11th StRichmond, VA 23219
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Aston Ridge Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,535 - $3,198
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,515 - $3,178
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,535 - $3,198
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Aston Ridge Apartments

705 Pool RdRichmond, VA 23236
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Richmond’s Best Affordable Neighborhoods

Learn about Richmond and the best affordable places to live by our Local Expert Richard Corrigan

close
View Me
Hunters Ridge
Rent Specials
$1,517 - $2,557
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,500 - $2,540
Required Monthly Fees
$17

Total Monthly Price
$1,517 - $2,557
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hunters Ridge

2400 Milhaven DrRichmond, VA 23238
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Icon
Rent Specials
$1,512 - $3,962
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,512 - $3,962

Total Monthly Price
$1,512 - $3,962
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Icon

1209 Mactavish AveRichmond, VA 23230
Rent Specials
$1,501 - $3,464
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,463 - $3,426
Required Monthly Fees
$38

Total Monthly Price
$1,501 - $3,464
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Jamestown

500 W 14th StRichmond, VA 23224
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Richmond, VA Local Guide

The Ultimate Renter's Guide for Finding the Perfect Student Friendly Richmond Neighborhood to Rent

Learn about the best neighborhoods for student renters near Richmond Colleges and Universities by our Local Expert Richard Corrigan

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:

Robin

February 25, 2025